Totals
- Total revenue
- $270,000
- Total expenses
- $1,017,512
- Contributions and grants received
- $0
- Grants paid
- $0
- Program service revenue
- $270,000
- Investment income
- $0
- Other revenue
- $0
- Total assets, end of year
- $7,416,391
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $13,035,583
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- -$5,619,192
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- not reported
- Management and general expenses
- not reported
- Fundraising expenses
- not reported
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $1,017,512
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
2a · Program service revenue: RENTAL INCOME
total $270,000 · related or exempt $270,000
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $1,800
-
11g · Fees: other
total $2,474
-
16 · Occupancy
total $96,378
-
20 · Interest
total $95,863
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $232,160
-
23 · Insurance
total $51,488
-
24a · Other expenses: ART PREP CONSERVATION &
total $258,037
-
24b · Other expenses: SECURITY
total $202,999
-
24c · Other expenses: TELEPHONE
total $42,543
-
24d · Other expenses: REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE
total $31,095
-
24e · All other expenses
total $2,675
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $59,306 · end of year $111,764
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $2,840 · end of year $1,892
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$9,265,955
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$1,963,220
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $7,478,787 · end of year $7,302,735
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $68,212 · end of year $69,497
-
23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable
beginning of year $1,528,760 · end of year $1,048,760
-
25 · Other liabilities
beginning of year $10,815,641 · end of year $11,917,326
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year -$4,871,680 · end of year -$5,619,192
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
THE EXCLUSIVE PURPOSES FOR WHICH THIS CORPORATION IS FORMED ARE TO A) HOLD TITLE TO CERTAIN PROPERTY IN BUFFALO NEW YORK B) COLLECT INCOME FROM THIS PROPERTY, AND C) REMIT THE NET INCOME TO ITS SOLE VOTING MEMBER, THE BUFFALO FINE ARTS ACADEMY (BFAA) A TAX-EXEMPT ORGANIZATION UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE.
Activities or mission (Part I)
TITLE HOLDING COMPANY IN SUPPORT OF ITS SOLE VOTING MEMBER, THE BUFFALO FINE ARTS ACADEMY (BFAA), A TAX-EXEMPT ORGANIZATION UNDER SECTION 501(C)(2) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE.
-
COLLECTION OF RENTAL INCOME IN ORDER TO MAINTAIN WESTERN NEW YORK'S MOST PROMINENT MODERN AND CONTEMPORARY ART GALLERY, MUSEUM, CULTURAL AND EDUCATIONAL CENTER.
Expenses $1,017,512 · Revenue $270,000
As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Listed in Part VII
-
ALICE F JACOBS
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 5 related
-
CATHERINE B FOLEY
VICE PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 5 related
-
JONATHAN AMOIA
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 5 related
-
MELISSA ARENA CPA
CFO
- Total calculated
- $166,150
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $142,769
- Other
- $23,381
- Hours/week
- 1 + 35 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $142,769 related
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $0 + $9,505 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $13,876 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $166,150 related
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
None.
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Related organizations on this return
Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
-
501(C) (3) · EXHIBITION OF VARIOUS ARTISTS WORKS · NY
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2024
- Filed
- 7 November 2025
- IRS schema version
- 2024v5.2
- Source object
- 202513149349301121
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.