Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← HARRIS COUNTY HOSPITAL DISTRICT FOUNDATION

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by HARRIS COUNTY HOSPITAL DISTRICT FOUNDATION.

Totals

Total revenue
$4,486,747
Total expenses
$4,406,388
Contributions and grants received
$1,726,779
Grants paid
$4,025,483
Program service revenue
not reported
Investment income
not reported
Other revenue
not reported
Total assets, end of year
not reported
Total liabilities, end of year
not reported
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
not reported
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$4,052,740
Management and general expenses
$275,000
Fundraising expenses
$78,648
Program service expenses (Part III)
$4,052,740

Program services were 92.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Listed in Part VII

  • Kristin Blomquist

    Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • Theodore Franklin

    Vice Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Wea Lee

    Vice Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Wendy Montoya Cloonan

    Vice Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Michael Chadwick

    President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Cynthia Adkins

    Vice President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Denis DeBakey

    Vice President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Jay R Houren

    Vice President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Donald Blake

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Ewan Johnson MD PhD

    Assistant Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Peggy Smith MA PhD

    Assistant Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Beth Young

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Wanda LeBlanc

    Assistant Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Patrick Blake

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Meredith T Cullen

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Laura Dale

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Algenita S Davis

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Marianne P Fanning

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Elvin Franklin Jr

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Roland Garcia Jr

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Kenneth L Mattox MD FACS

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Michael Mithoff

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Virginia Mithoff

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Matthew Plummer Jr DMD

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Regina J Rogers

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Jennifer Tijerina

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Jeffrey Baker

    Executive Director

    Total calculated
    $254,319
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $218,434
    Other
    $35,885
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $218,434 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0 + $11,019 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $24,866 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $254,319 related

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

None.

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

The filer's explanations (Part III)

Part I, Line 3
Harris Health System uses compensation surveys and studies to suggest the Executive Director's compensation, which is then approved by the HCHD Foundation's Chairman.

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
15 January 2026
IRS schema version
2024v5.5
Source object
202640159349300419

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.