Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← CONSERVATION SCIENCE PARTNERS INC

Form 990 for tax year 2022

Filed by CONSERVATION SCIENCE PARTNERS INC.

This return was superseded by a later amendment. matched by us It is kept because history is preserved rather than replaced.

What the amendment changed

Compared with the latest return for 2022 , filed 15 November 2024. matched by us Only the Part I totals and the names listed in Part VII are compared. We relate returns by organization, tax year and form, and order them by each return's own timestamp; the filer's own "amended return" checkbox is a separate fact.

Total revenue
$2,414,236 changed to $2,514,124
Total expenses
$2,162,136 changed to $2,248,551
Contributions and grants received
$402,258 changed to $426,565
Program service revenue
$2,013,429 changed to $2,089,010
Total assets, end of year
$1,640,283 changed to $1,758,650
Total liabilities, end of year
$745,495 changed to $850,389
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$894,788 changed to $908,261
Program services expenses
$1,625,299 changed to $1,790,598
Management and general expenses
$536,837 changed to $457,953
Program service expenses (Part III)
$1,625,299 changed to $1,790,598

Totals

Total revenue
$2,414,236
Total expenses
$2,162,136
Contributions and grants received
$402,258
Grants paid
$5,000
Program service revenue
$2,013,429
Investment income
-$1,451
Other revenue
$0
Total assets, end of year
$1,640,283
Total liabilities, end of year
$745,495
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$894,788
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$1,625,299
Management and general expenses
$536,837
Fundraising expenses
$0
Program service expenses (Part III)
$1,625,299

Program services were 75.2% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1e · Government grants (contributions)

    $177,085

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $225,173

  • 2a · Program service revenue: Government Contracts

  • 2b · Program service revenue: Service Contracts

    total $2,013,429 · excluded $2,013,429

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $65 · excluded $65

  • 4 · Income from investment of tax-exempt bond proceeds

    total $0

  • 5 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 6d · Net rental income or loss

    total $0

  • 7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses

    other assets $1,516

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    other assets -$1,516

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total -$1,516 · related or exempt -$1,516

  • 8c · Net income from fundraising events

    total $0

  • 9c · Net income from gaming

    total $0

  • 10c · Net income from sales of inventory

    total $0

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $0

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $5,000 · program services $5,000

  • 2 · Grants to domestic individuals

    total $0

  • 3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals

    total $0

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $0

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $219,539 · program services $219,539

  • 6 · Compensation of disqualified persons

    total $0

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $1,111,603 · program services $761,577 · management and general $350,026

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $42,311 · program services $42,311

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $125,415 · program services $125,415

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $98,069 · program services $98,069

  • 11a · Fees: management

    total $0

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $9,887 · management and general $9,887

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $0

  • 11d · Fees: lobbying

    total $0

  • 11e · Fees: professional fundraising services

    total $0

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $0

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $4,552 · management and general $4,552

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $752 · management and general $752

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $0

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $22,659 · management and general $22,659

  • 15 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $59,839 · management and general $59,839

  • 17 · Travel

    total $27,910 · program services $12,904 · management and general $15,006

  • 18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials

    total $0

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $0

  • 20 · Interest

    total $0

  • 21 · Payments to affiliates

    total $0

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $6,178 · program services $6,178

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $12,340 · program services $2,319 · management and general $10,021

  • 24a · Other expenses: Subcontractor Services

    total $235,185 · program services $196,900 · management and general $38,285

  • 24b · Other expenses: Subawardee Direct

    total $133,268 · program services $133,268

  • 24c · Other expenses: Equipment/Supplies

    total $24,336 · program services $20,694 · management and general $3,642

  • 24d · Other expenses: Computer Supplies

    total $10,654 · management and general $10,654

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $12,639 · program services $1,125 · management and general $11,514

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $557,763 · end of year $565,695

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $700,602 · end of year $700,667

  • 3 · Pledges and grants receivable

    end of year $0

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $313,886 · end of year $340,573

  • 5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people

    end of year $0

  • 6 · Loans and receivables from disqualified persons

    end of year $0

  • 7 · Other notes and loans receivable

    end of year $0

  • 8 · Inventories for sale or use

    end of year $0

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    end of year $0

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $83,524

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $70,074

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $21,144 · end of year $13,450

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    end of year $0

  • 12 · Investments: other securities

    end of year $0

  • 13 · Investments: program-related

    end of year $0

  • 14 · Intangible assets

    end of year $0

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $1,517 · end of year $19,898

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $2,231 · end of year $18,589

  • 19 · Deferred revenue

    beginning of year $668,553 · end of year $648,680

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $281,440 · end of year $78,226

  • 28 · Net assets with donor restrictions

    beginning of year $642,688 · end of year $894,788

Mission and programs · 2022

Mission

To support and promote preservation of biological diversity and prevention of extinction and environmental crises through practical integration of advances in satellite imaging technology, spatial modeling, ecological statistics, and decision-support systems; to conduct research in the field of conservation biology and landscape ecology with the emphasis on developing and application of improved tools and robust information that will enhance the society's ability to respond to pressing conservation and environmental problems; to provide training opportunities for graduate and undergraduate students and postdoctoral fellows in the fields of conservation biology and landscape ecology.

  • Conservation Science Partners engaged in advanced modeling of ecosystems, populations, and disease processes, as well as sustainable resource planning at landscape to regional scales.

    Expenses $1,625,299 · Revenue $2,415,687

As filed on the 2022 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Brett Dickson

    President

    Total calculated
    $219,539
    From this org
    $219,539
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $219,539
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $219,539
  • Rick Hopkins

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Maureen McCarthy

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • David Haygood

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Sue Meyer

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

None.

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2022
Filed
15 November 2023
IRS schema version
2022v5.0
Source object
202303199349327645

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.