Form 990 for tax year 2023
Filed by AMERICAN BOARD FOR CERTIFICATION IN ORTHOTICS & PROSTHETICS INC.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $8,798,124
- Total expenses
- $8,725,242
- Contributions and grants received
- $12,879
- Grants paid
- $299,892
- Program service revenue
- not reported
- Investment income
- not reported
- Other revenue
- not reported
- Total assets, end of year
- not reported
- Total liabilities, end of year
- not reported
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- not reported
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- not reported
- Management and general expenses
- not reported
- Fundraising expenses
- not reported
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- not reported
Listed in Part VII
-
William Lester CPO
President
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Mark Rodriguez CPO
President-Elect
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Debbie Curtis RN BSN CFo CFm
Treasurer
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Kevin Hill CPO
Secretary
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Richard A Babcock CO
Immediate Past President
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Jordan P Ankersen PhD
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Dennis W Dillard CPed CTO
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Rachel A Friddle CPO
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Ava S Herbrick CPO
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Michael D Hoffman CFo
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Ashley Harris Mullen PhD MSAT CPO
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Erin O'Brien CPO FAAOP
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Brett Saunders CPO
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Anthony C Ward CPO
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Catherine A Carter
Executive Director
- Total calculated
- $418,364
- From this org
- $355,979
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $62,385
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $353,603
- Bonus
- $2,376
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $26,499
- Nontaxable benefits
- $35,886
- Filer's total
- $418,364
-
Debra Ayres
Director of Marketing
- Total calculated
- $195,011
- From this org
- $167,476
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $27,535
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $165,764
- Bonus
- $1,712
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $7,423
- Nontaxable benefits
- $20,112
- Filer's total
- $195,011
-
Tammi Richards
Director, Facility Accreditation Svc
- Total calculated
- $156,672
- From this org
- $140,045
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $16,627
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $138,114
- Bonus
- $1,931
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $6,212
- Nontaxable benefits
- $10,415
- Filer's total
- $156,672
-
Stephen Fletcher
Director, Professional Credentialing
- Total calculated
- $318,974
- From this org
- $268,658
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $50,316
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $263,693
- Bonus
- $4,965
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $12,215
- Nontaxable benefits
- $38,101
- Filer's total
- $318,974
-
Roxanne Bobb-Semple
Director of Information Services
- Total calculated
- $164,442
- From this org
- $140,318
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $24,124
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $138,369
- Bonus
- $1,949
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $6,327
- Nontaxable benefits
- $17,797
- Filer's total
- $164,442
-
Julie McMahon
Director of Human Resources
- Total calculated
- $169,009
- From this org
- $157,648
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $11,361
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $155,789
- Bonus
- $1,859
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $7,037
- Nontaxable benefits
- $4,324
- Filer's total
- $169,009
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 3 · Compensation committee
- 3 · Form 990 of other organizations
- 3 · Written employment contract
- 3 · Compensation survey or study
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
-
Awards
-
$37,350
Opportunity Funds for the examinations for the fast-track candidates
-
Opportunity Fund/ Sponsorship
-
Clinical Practice Guidelines related to Vacuum Suspension/ Lower Limb Loss or Difference
-
Amputee Coalition of America Inc
$10,000
2024 Youth Camp Donation
-
Support mission of organization
-
Support mission of organization
-
$5,000
Support mission of organization
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2023
- Filed
- 4 April 2025
- IRS schema version
- 2023v6.0
- Source object
- 202520949349300102
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.