Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← FRIENDS OF THE COLUMBIA GORGE

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by FRIENDS OF THE COLUMBIA GORGE.

Totals

Total revenue
$1,662,604
Total expenses
$2,164,349
Contributions and grants received
$1,484,175
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$0
Investment income
$158,932
Other revenue
$19,497
Total assets, end of year
$8,131,932
Total liabilities, end of year
$229,483
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$7,902,449
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$1,741,304
Management and general expenses
$190,684
Fundraising expenses
$232,361
Program service expenses (Part III)
$1,741,304

Program services were 80.5% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1b · Membership dues

    $979,530

  • 1e · Government grants (contributions)

    $149,064

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $355,581

  • 1g · Noncash contributions included above

    $52,156

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $158,932 · excluded $158,932

  • 4 · Income from investment of tax-exempt bond proceeds

    total $0

  • 5 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 6d · Net rental income or loss

    total $0

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $0

  • 8c · Net income from fundraising events

    total $0

  • 9c · Net income from gaming

    total $0

  • 10c · Net income from sales of inventory

    total $0

  • 11a · Other revenue: OTHER INCOME

    total $19,497 · related or exempt $19,497

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $19,497

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $0

  • 2 · Grants to domestic individuals

    total $0

  • 3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals

    total $0

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $0

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $201,521 · program services $165,618 · management and general $10,946 · fundraising $24,957

  • 6 · Compensation of disqualified persons

    total $0

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $931,635 · program services $765,227 · management and general $51,103 · fundraising $115,305

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $48,982 · program services $40,397 · management and general $2,495 · fundraising $6,090

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $134,544 · program services $110,962 · management and general $6,854 · fundraising $16,728

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $85,814 · program services $70,627 · management and general $4,549 · fundraising $10,638

  • 11a · Fees: management

    total $0

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $47,986 · program services $31,648 · management and general $15,403 · fundraising $935

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $0

  • 11d · Fees: lobbying

    total $18,750 · program services $18,750

  • 11e · Fees: professional fundraising services

    total $0

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $0

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $143,200 · program services $89,485 · management and general $50,517 · fundraising $3,198

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $0

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $21,134 · program services $15,327 · management and general $4,112 · fundraising $1,695

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $166,436 · program services $139,038 · management and general $6,183 · fundraising $21,215

  • 15 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $95,749 · program services $82,627 · management and general $3,866 · fundraising $9,256

  • 17 · Travel

    total $44,342 · program services $37,013 · management and general $4,704 · fundraising $2,625

  • 18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials

    total $0

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $8,599 · program services $7,357 · management and general $345 · fundraising $897

  • 20 · Interest

    total $0

  • 21 · Payments to affiliates

    total $0

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $35,824 · program services $32,937 · management and general $886 · fundraising $2,001

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $2,594 · management and general $2,594

  • 24a · Other expenses: EVENT COSTS

    total $75,531 · program services $67,963 · management and general $3,298 · fundraising $4,270

  • 24b · Other expenses: Printing and Publications

    total $32,560 · program services $24,304 · management and general $964 · fundraising $7,292

  • 24c · Other expenses: MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSES

    total $31,570 · program services $9,145 · management and general $21,212 · fundraising $1,213

  • 24d · Other expenses: MERCHANDISE EXPENSE

    total $17,472 · program services $17,472

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $20,106 · program services $15,407 · management and general $653 · fundraising $4,046

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $2,547 · end of year $69,951

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $633,529 · end of year $62,876

  • 3 · Pledges and grants receivable

    beginning of year $1,499 · end of year $999

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    end of year $0

  • 5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people

    end of year $0

  • 6 · Loans and receivables from disqualified persons

    end of year $0

  • 7 · Other notes and loans receivable

    end of year $0

  • 8 · Inventories for sale or use

    end of year $0

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $98,917 · end of year $108,417

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $163,639

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $82,907

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $146,988 · end of year $80,732

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $6,976,658 · end of year $7,697,793

  • 12 · Investments: other securities

    end of year $0

  • 13 · Investments: program-related

    end of year $0

  • 14 · Intangible assets

    end of year $0

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $181,006 · end of year $111,164

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $178,207 · end of year $154,804

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $155,213 · end of year $74,679

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $3,237,105 · end of year $3,262,595

  • 28 · Net assets with donor restrictions

    beginning of year $4,470,619 · end of year $4,639,854

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

ENSURING THE GORGE REMAINS A VIBRANT, LIVING PLACE WONDROUS, WILD, AND ACCESSIBLE FOR ALL IS AT THE CORE OF WHAT WE DO. FRIENDS OF THE COLUMBIA GORGE WORKS TO PROTECT, PRESERVE, AND STEWARD THE COLUMBIA GORGE FOR FUTURE GENERATIONS.

  • PUBLIC ENGAGEMENT - A LARGE CROSS SECTION OF PUBLIC SUPPORT IS CRITICAL TO PRESERVE THE COLUMBIA GORGE FOR FUTURE GENERATIONS. TO MEET THIS CHALLENGE, FRIENDS SEEKS TO STRENGTHEN COMMUNITY SUPPORT FOR KEY CONSERVATION INITIATIVES, EXPOSE LOCAL YOUTH TO THE GORGES WONDERS, AND ILLUSTRATE THE GORGES SIGNIFICANCE AS AN ICON OF THE PACIFIC NW AND NATIONAL TREASURE.

    Expenses $573,436

  • CONSERVATION - FRIENDS WORKS TO PROTECT THE SCENIC AND NATURAL RESOURCES OF THE GORGE BY PROTECTING THE AIR QUALITY, LIMITING SPRAWL, AND PROTECTING FOREST AND FARMLANDS. AN ESSENTIAL ELEMENT TO FRIENDS' SUCCESS HAS BEEN THE ABILITY TO EFFECTIVELY BUILD A DIVERSE NETWORK OF COMMUNITY PARTNERS AND MOBILIZE THOUSANDS OF DEDICATED FRIENDS ACTIVISTS AND ALLIES ACROSS THE REGION.

    Expenses $476,062

  • MEMBER SERVICES - FRIENDS STAFF DEDICATES TIME, EXPERIENCE, AND KNOWLEDGE TO PROVIDE OUR MEMBERSHIP WITH A WELL-ROUNDED UNDERSTANDING IN THE HISTORY, LANDSCAPES, BIODIVERSITY, FLORA, FAUNA, AND TRAILS WITHIN THE COLUMBIA GORGE NATIONAL SCENIC AREA. SPENDING TIME WITH MEMBERS AND CREATING EXPERIENCES TO HELP THEM GRASP THE DEPTH AND BREADTH OF THE WORK THE ORGANIZATION DOES TO PRESERVE, PROTECT, AND STEWARD THE GORGE.

    Expenses $327,856

  • LEGAL - WHEN GORGE RESOURCES ARE THREATENED BY UNLAWFUL DECISIONS AND VIOLATIONS, FRIENDS EXERCISES ITS RIGHT TO IMPLEMENT SOPHISTICATED LEGAL STRATEGIES AND CUTTING-EDGE PUBLIC EDUCATION TOOLS TO PROTECT GORGE RESOURCES AND KEEP WATCH ON RECKLESS LAND DEVELOPMENT.

    Expenses $313,898

  • LOBBYING FRIENDS CONDUCTS LOBBY ACTIVITIES TO SUPPORT LAWS THAT PROTECT THE GORGES SCENIC, NATURAL, CULTURAL, AND RECREATIONAL RESOURCES.

    Expenses $50,052

As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Listed in Part VII

  • Kevin Gorman

    Executive Dir.

    Total calculated
    $188,601
    From this org
    $160,752
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $27,849
    Hours/week
    25 + 16 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $160,752
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $5,139
    Nontaxable benefits
    $22,710
    Filer's total
    $188,601
  • Paige Unangst

    FINANCE DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $136,680
    From this org
    $115,861
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $20,819
    Hours/week
    23 + 20 related
  • Tim Dobyns

    COMM/ENG DIR.

    Total calculated
    $126,631
    From this org
    $111,756
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $14,875
    Hours/week
    30 + 10 related
  • Lori Warner

    PHILANTHROPY DIR.

    Total calculated
    $113,672
    From this org
    $109,818
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $3,854
    Hours/week
    20 + 20 related
  • Pleschette Fontenet

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3 + 1 related
  • Michelle Debuhr

    SECRETARY/TREAS

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1.5
  • Mike Ballenger

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • John Baugher

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Joe Campbell

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • D'Na Chase

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 1.25 related
  • Shari Dunn

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Jim Grube

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • John Harrison

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Kevin Howard

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Gary Kahn

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jenette Lovejoy

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • David Michalek

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1.5 + 1.5 related
  • Barbara Nelson

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Carrie Noble

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Carrie Nobles

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Kevin Price

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 3 related
  • Amani Wise

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Compensation survey or study
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
7 November 2025
IRS schema version
2024v5.2
Source object
202543149349304159

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.