Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← UNITED ASSOCIATION OF JOURNEYMEN & APPRENTICES OF THE PLUMBING & PIPE

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by UNITED ASSOCIATION OF JOURNEYMEN & APPRENTICES OF THE PLUMBING & PIPE.

Totals

Total revenue
$1,708,445
Total expenses
$1,079,747
Contributions and grants received
$24,183
Grants paid
$4,500
Program service revenue
$1,410,283
Investment income
$33,104
Other revenue
$240,875
Total assets, end of year
$1,884,936
Total liabilities, end of year
$5,023
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$1,879,913
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$0
Management and general expenses
$0
Fundraising expenses
$0
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Program services were 0.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1d · Related organizations

    $24,183

  • 2a · Program service revenue: DUES

    total $1,398,418 · related or exempt $1,398,418

  • 2b · Program service revenue: FEES

    total $7,678 · related or exempt $7,678

  • 2c · Program service revenue: FINES

    total $4,187 · related or exempt $4,187

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $33,104 · excluded $33,104

  • 6a · Gross rents

    real property $17,600

  • 6c · Rental income or loss

    real property $17,600

  • 6d · Net rental income or loss

    total $17,600 · related or exempt $17,600

  • 11a · Other revenue: REIMBURSEMENTS

    total $191,633 · related or exempt $191,633

  • 11b · Other revenue: POLITICAL FUND

    total $24,855 · related or exempt $24,855

  • 11c · Other revenue: DEATH BENEFITS

    total $4,762 · related or exempt $4,762

  • 11d · All other revenue

    total $2,025 · related or exempt $2,025

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $223,275

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $4,500

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $22,320

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $409,057

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $57,452

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $17,177

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $62,163

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $51,030

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $13,486

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $30,760

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $64,884

  • 17 · Travel

    total $50,161

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $1,606

  • 21 · Payments to affiliates

    total $108,472

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $7,883

  • 24a · Other expenses: FEES & SUBSCRIPTIONS

    total $70,708

  • 24b · Other expenses: MARKET RECOVERY

    total $62,845

  • 24c · Other expenses: POLITICAL CONTRIBUTIONS

    total $42,423

  • 24d · Other expenses: REIMBURSED EXPENSES

    total $2,820

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $911,683 · end of year $1,068,162

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $85,083

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $70,302

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $22,664 · end of year $14,781

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $323,400 · end of year $801,793

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $200 · end of year $200

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $6,732 · end of year $5,023

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $3,374,587 · end of year $4,136,637

  • 28 · Net assets with donor restrictions

    beginning of year -$2,123,372 · end of year -$2,256,724

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

IMPROVE WAGES, BENEFITS AND WORKING CONDITIONS FOR MEMBERS

  • ADVOCATE FOR THE IMPROVEMENT OF WORKING CONDITIONS FOR OUR MEMBERS.

As filed on the 2024 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Nigel Bayless

    BUSINESS MAN

    Total calculated
    $167,525
    From this org
    $122,918
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $44,607
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $122,918
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $44,607
    Filer's total
    $167,525
  • Randle G Lynch

    ORGANIZER

    Total calculated
    $145,966
    From this org
    $107,099
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $38,867
    Hours/week
    40
  • Steve Eden

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $42,277
    From this org
    $31,020
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $11,257
    Hours/week
    20
  • Colt W Daniels

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $22,346
    From this org
    $16,396
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $5,950
    Hours/week
    10
  • Ryan Kenny

    VICE PRESIDE

    Total calculated
    $13,942
    From this org
    $10,230
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $3,712
    Hours/week
    10
  • Devane K Thomas

    TRUSTEE/INST

    Total calculated
    $13,665
    From this org
    $10,026
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $3,639
    Hours/week
    10
  • Joby Chambers

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $1,800
    From this org
    $1,800
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Luke A Stanley

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $1,536
    From this org
    $1,536
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • John J Day

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

None.

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
28 February 2025
IRS schema version
2024v5.0
Source object
202503029349301320

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.