Totals
- Total revenue
- $4,511,403
- Total expenses
- $8,651,469
- Contributions and grants received
- $2,396,912
- Grants paid
- $0
- Program service revenue
- $1,939,795
- Investment income
- $129,548
- Other revenue
- $45,148
- Total assets, end of year
- $14,358,350
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $75,860,289
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- -$61,501,939
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $6,096,633
- Management and general expenses
- $2,510,649
- Fundraising expenses
- $44,187
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $6,096,633
Program services were 70.5% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1e · Government grants (contributions)
$333,653
-
1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants
$2,063,259
-
2a · Program service revenue: Ancillary Revenue
total $3,121 · related or exempt $3,121
-
2b · Program service revenue: Earned Entrance Fees
total $1,936,674 · related or exempt $1,936,674
-
3 · Investment income
total $129,548 · related or exempt $129,548
-
4 · Income from investment of tax-exempt bond proceeds
total $0
-
5 · Royalties
total $0
-
6d · Net rental income or loss
total $0
-
7d · Net gain or loss
total $0
-
8c · Net income from fundraising events
total $0
-
9c · Net income from gaming
total $0
-
10c · Net income from sales of inventory
total $0
-
11a · Other revenue: Miscellaneous income
total $3,582 · related or exempt $3,582
-
11b · Other revenue: Net assets released
total $91,611 · related or exempt $91,611
-
11c · Other revenue: Vending machine income
total $908 · related or exempt $908
-
11d · All other revenue
total -$50,953 · related or exempt -$50,953
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$45,148
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments
total $0
-
2 · Grants to domestic individuals
total $0
-
3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals
total $0
-
4 · Benefits paid to or for members
total $0
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $0
-
6 · Compensation of disqualified persons
total $0
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $1,833,780 · program services $1,771,971 · management and general $61,809
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $14,623 · program services $14,184 · management and general $439
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $504,189 · program services $489,063 · management and general $15,126
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $505,169 · program services $490,014 · management and general $15,155
-
11a · Fees: management
total $2,545,861 · program services $147,537 · management and general $2,354,137 · fundraising $44,187
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $46,103 · program services $43,798 · management and general $2,305
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $0
-
11d · Fees: lobbying
total $0
-
11e · Fees: professional fundraising services
total $0
-
11f · Fees: investment management
total $0
-
11g · Fees: other
total $49,318 · program services $49,318
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $0
-
13 · Office expenses
total $45,051 · management and general $45,051
-
14 · Information technology
total $17,624 · program services $16,743 · management and general $881
-
15 · Royalties
total $0
-
16 · Occupancy
total $1,383,566 · program services $1,383,566
-
17 · Travel
total $137 · program services $130 · management and general $7
-
18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials
total $0
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $8,531 · program services $8,105 · management and general $426
-
20 · Interest
total $73,041 · program services $73,041
-
21 · Payments to affiliates
total $0
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $0
-
23 · Insurance
total $199,099 · program services $189,144 · management and general $9,955
-
24a · Other expenses: Supplies
total $1,232,588 · program services $1,232,588
-
24b · Other expenses: Repairs & Maintenance
total $154,054 · program services $149,432 · management and general $4,622
-
24c · Other expenses: Transportation
total $19,414 · program services $19,414
-
24d · Other expenses: Organizational Affiliations
total $17,149 · program services $16,291 · management and general $858
-
24e · All other expenses
total $2,172 · program services $2,294 · management and general -$122
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $423,664 · end of year $1,909,279
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
end of year $0
-
3 · Pledges and grants receivable
beginning of year $69,000 · end of year $32,000
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $1 · end of year $1,451
-
5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people
end of year $0
-
6 · Loans and receivables from disqualified persons
end of year $0
-
7 · Other notes and loans receivable
end of year $0
-
8 · Inventories for sale or use
beginning of year $22,251 · end of year $26,537
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $23,018 · end of year $26,970
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$1,000,000
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $1,000,000 · end of year $1,000,000
-
11 · Investments: publicly traded securities
beginning of year $301,079 · end of year $336,878
-
12 · Investments: other securities
end of year $0
-
13 · Investments: program-related
end of year $0
-
14 · Intangible assets
end of year $0
-
15 · Other assets
beginning of year $16,606,666 · end of year $11,025,235
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $1,384,529 · end of year $1,920,029
-
19 · Deferred revenue
beginning of year $21,511,957 · end of year $23,576,644
-
20 · Tax-exempt bond liabilities
beginning of year $47,709,395 · end of year $46,595,992
-
25 · Other liabilities
beginning of year $3,767,623 · end of year $3,767,624
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year -$56,337,897 · end of year -$61,912,427
-
28 · Net assets with donor restrictions
beginning of year $410,072 · end of year $410,488
Mission and programs · 2022
Mission
We affirm the dignity and individual worth of older adults and their right to attain the highest possible quality of life. We strive to nurture and sustain their physical,emotional,intellectual,social and spiritual health. We are committed to having a community in which every member is equally respected, valued and empowered.
Activities or mission (Part I)
Eliza Jennings Inc. is a retirement community operating on a 100 acre campus, managing a range of facilities with specialized options including independent living, assisted living, skilled nursing, and hospice care.
-
Eliza Jennings, Inc., dba The Renaissance, a member of the Eliza Jennings Senior Care Network, is a provider of residential and community-based aging services, and provides management and administrative assistance to support the operations of: Olmsted Residence Corp. dba The Renaissance, an independent living community with 176 villas and apartments; Olmsted Assisted Living Corp. dba Carol B. Hall Center for Assisted Living, an assisted living community with 48 apartments; and Olmsted Health & Services dba The Renaissance Health Center, a 90-bed skilled nursing and rehabilitation center. A new state-of-the-art assisted living community offering 48 apartments, the Absolute Center for Assisted Living, opened in November 2022.Care services within the Renaissance continuum include access to a physician and nurse 24/7; medication management provided by in-house clinical staff; transportation to hospital and physician appointments and community events; physical, occupational and speech therapy; memory support care; respite care; state-of-the art fitness and aquatic center with heated saltwater pool; world-class dining services; beauty and barber services; pharmaceutical services; and housekeeping and laundry services. Other communities under the Eliza Jennings Senior Care Network include Devon Oaks Assisted Living, Northeast Ohio Home Care, Acacia Place Adult Day Center, Olmsted Residence Corporation, Olmsted Health & Services, Olmsted Assisted Living, and the flagship community Eliza Jennings Home.Eliza Jennings is committed to offering compassionate care and support to individuals and their families who are facing advanced illness and end-of-life care decisions. The Eliza Jennings Senior Care Network offers hospice services though Northeast Ohio Hospice, which is geared to providing choices that sustain dignity and autonomy, while enhancing comfort and quality of life during this difficult time.As a nationally recognized innovator and expert in aging services, Eliza Jennings offers a full spectrum of memory support programming and services to older adults with Alzheimers disease and other dementias throughout its residential communities and adult day program.
Expenses $6,096,633
As filed on the 2022 return.
Listed in Part VII
-
Richard Boyson Jr
President & CEO
- Total calculated
- $369,495
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $327,029
- Other
- $42,466
- Hours/week
- 0 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $302,029 related
- Bonus
- not reported + $25,000 related
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported + $25,865 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $16,601 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $369,495 related
-
Kathleen M Shields
CFO
- Total calculated
- $205,119
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $200,734
- Other
- $4,385
- Hours/week
- 0 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $189,534 related
- Bonus
- not reported + $11,200 related
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported + $865 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $3,520 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $205,119 related
-
Jennifer Griveas
VP of Legal
- Total calculated
- $167,378
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $160,097
- Other
- $7,281
- Hours/week
- 0 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $149,097 related
- Bonus
- not reported + $11,000 related
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported + $865 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $6,416 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $167,378 related
-
Sheryl Sereda
CAO
- Total calculated
- $158,366
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $151,148
- Other
- $7,218
- Hours/week
- 0 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $141,548 related
- Bonus
- not reported + $9,600 related
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported + $865 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $6,353 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $158,366 related
-
Diane Banning
Sales Consultant
- Total calculated
- $146,166
- From this org
- $140,600
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $5,566
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Michael Gray
CIO
- Total calculated
- $132,605
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $130,974
- Other
- $1,631
- Hours/week
- 0 + 40 related
-
Richard L Fletcher
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0 + 4 related
-
Alayne J Fodor
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0 + 4 related
-
Glenn S Krassen
Secretary
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0 + 4 related
-
Brendan Lawlor
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0 + 4 related
-
Michelle R Messina
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0 + 4 related
-
Richard L Fox
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0 + 4 related
-
James W Rogerson
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0 + 4 related
-
Patricia M Scanlon
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0 + 4 related
-
Terrie Shrock
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0 + 4 related
-
Allen R Tracy
Treasurer
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0 + 4 related
-
Rick Weigle Jr
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0 + 4 related
-
Margaret G Weitzel
Chairman
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0 + 4 related
-
Hilton Young
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0 + 4 related
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 3 · Written employment contract
- 3 · Compensation survey or study
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
- 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
- 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
- 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
- 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
- 7 · Other non-fixed payments
- 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception
The filer's explanations (Part III)
- Part I, Line 6b: Explanation of organization compensation contingent on net earnings from related or
- Bonus programs apply to select individuals shown in Form 990, Part VII, Section A line 1a. Criteria is based on actual versus budgeted financial performance and other non financial criteria.
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Related organizations on this return
Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
-
501(c)(3) · Nursing care community · OH
-
Eliza Jennings Senior Care Network
501(c)(3) · Management and admin support to related · OH
-
501(c)(3) · Assisted living community · OH
-
501(c)(3) · Nursing care community · OH
-
501(c)(3) · Independent living community · OH
-
501(c)(3) · Assisted living & Adult day services · OH
Taxable family on this return
Schedule R Parts I, III and IV, as filed. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money moved.
Related corporations and trusts
Part IV: related organizations taxable as a corporation or trust.
-
C corp · Golf course · OH · 100% owned
-
C corp · Holding company · OH · 100% owned
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2022
- Filed
- 13 May 2024
- IRS schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source object
- 202441349349303954
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.