Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← DA VINCI SCHOOLS

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by DA VINCI SCHOOLS.

Totals

Total revenue
$44,705,057
Total expenses
$44,613,753
Contributions and grants received
$44,203,137
Grants paid
$0
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$40,111,120
Management and general expenses
$4,502,633
Fundraising expenses
$0
Program service expenses (Part III)
$40,111,120

Program services were 89.9% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Listed in Part VII

  • Matthew Wunder

    CEO

    Total calculated
    $347,807
    From this org
    $347,807
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $347,807
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $347,807
  • Michael Amato

    CFO

    Total calculated
    $291,053
    From this org
    $291,053
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $291,053
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $291,053
  • Vicente Bravo

    COO

    Total calculated
    $243,873
    From this org
    $243,873
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $243,873
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $243,873
  • Veronica Rodriquez

    Asst Superintenden

    Total calculated
    $197,480
    From this org
    $197,480
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $197,480
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $197,480
  • Steven Wallis

    Asst Superint.

    Total calculated
    $192,581
    From this org
    $192,581
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $192,581
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $192,581
  • Jo Webber

    President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    10
  • Raynaldo Santiago

    Vice President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    10
  • Brian Meath

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    10
  • Leslie Heimov

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    10
  • Derrick Boston

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    10
  • Laura Schaefer

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    10
  • Raul Ochoa

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    10

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 2 · Substantiation required before reimbursing expenses
  • 3 · Written employment contract
  • 3 · Compensation survey or study
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
4 March 2026
IRS schema version
2024v5.2
Source object
202630639349301328

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.