Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← REUBEN H FLEET SCIENCE CENTER

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by REUBEN H FLEET SCIENCE CENTER.

Totals

Total revenue
$9,119,074
Total expenses
$10,673,117
Contributions and grants received
$2,799,015
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$4,691,533
Investment income
$121,058
Other revenue
$1,507,468
Total assets, end of year
$14,045,280
Total liabilities, end of year
$4,438,205
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$9,607,075
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$8,034,431
Management and general expenses
$1,808,400
Fundraising expenses
$830,286
Program service expenses (Part III)
$8,034,431

Program services were 75.3% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1c · Fundraising events

    $151,638

  • 1e · Government grants (contributions)

    $1,001,584

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $1,645,793

  • 1g · Noncash contributions included above

    $42,482

  • 2a · Program service revenue: EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS

    total $517,793 · related or exempt $517,793

  • 2b · Program service revenue: EDUCATIONAL SIMS & VR

    total $87,551 · related or exempt $87,551

  • 2c · Program service revenue: FLEET ADMISSIONS

    total $3,636,285 · related or exempt $3,636,285

  • 2d · Program service revenue: Membership Dues & Assessments

    total $449,904 · related or exempt $449,904

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $121,058 · excluded $121,058

  • 4 · Income from investment of tax-exempt bond proceeds

    total $0

  • 5 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 6d · Net rental income or loss

    total $0

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $0

  • 8a · Fundraising events: gross income

    $163,972

  • 8a · Fundraising events: contributions included on line 1c

    $151,638

  • 8b · Fundraising events: direct expenses

    $117,850

  • 8c · Net income from fundraising events

    total $46,122 · excluded $46,122

  • 9c · Net income from gaming

    total $0

  • 10a · Gross sales of inventory

    $2,008,033

  • 10b · Cost of goods sold

    $647,726

  • 10c · Net income from sales of inventory

    total $1,360,307 · related or exempt $206,476 · excluded $1,153,831

  • 11a · Other revenue: OTHER REVENUE

    total $101,039 · related or exempt $101,039

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $101,039

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $0

  • 2 · Grants to domestic individuals

    total $0

  • 3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals

    total $0

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $0

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $442,014 · management and general $442,014

  • 6 · Compensation of disqualified persons

    total $0

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $4,912,963 · program services $3,832,516 · management and general $616,017 · fundraising $464,430

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $0

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $665,779 · program services $462,927 · management and general $129,133 · fundraising $73,719

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $396,773 · program services $289,294 · management and general $73,035 · fundraising $34,444

  • 11a · Fees: management

    total $0

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $0

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $0

  • 11d · Fees: lobbying

    total $0

  • 11e · Fees: professional fundraising services

    total $0

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $0

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $623,836 · program services $558,770 · management and general $29,024 · fundraising $36,042

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $285,292 · program services $284,235 · fundraising $1,057

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $403,002 · program services $190,804 · management and general $176,181 · fundraising $36,017

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $0

  • 15 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $0

  • 17 · Travel

    total $20,741 · program services $9,793 · management and general $8,173 · fundraising $2,775

  • 18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials

    total $0

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $0

  • 20 · Interest

    total $127,851 · program services $101,047 · management and general $17,767 · fundraising $9,037

  • 21 · Payments to affiliates

    total $0

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $913,624 · program services $703,729 · management and general $139,129 · fundraising $70,766

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $202,967 · program services $153,022 · management and general $33,106 · fundraising $16,839

  • 24a · Other expenses: BUILDING EQUIP & MAINTENANCE

    total $742,567 · program services $623,922 · management and general $78,265 · fundraising $40,380

  • 24b · Other expenses: MISCELLANEOUS

    total $366,166 · program services $302,195 · management and general $25,071 · fundraising $38,900

  • 24c · Other expenses: FILM LEASE

    total $170,954 · program services $170,954

  • 24d · Other expenses: CONTRACT SERVICES

    total $131,023 · program services $111,645 · management and general $14,761 · fundraising $4,617

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $267,565 · program services $239,578 · management and general $26,724 · fundraising $1,263

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $2,428,981 · end of year $1,337,678

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $40,809 · end of year $543,996

  • 3 · Pledges and grants receivable

    beginning of year $78,844 · end of year $121,637

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $510,135 · end of year $368,464

  • 5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people

    end of year $0

  • 6 · Loans and receivables from disqualified persons

    end of year $0

  • 7 · Other notes and loans receivable

    end of year $0

  • 8 · Inventories for sale or use

    beginning of year $83,049 · end of year $75,493

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $157,368 · end of year $282,987

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $17,485,282

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $11,362,069

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $6,485,001 · end of year $6,123,213

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $2,635,903 · end of year $2,936,542

  • 12 · Investments: other securities

    beginning of year $1,432,521 · end of year $1,504,645

  • 13 · Investments: program-related

    end of year $0

  • 14 · Intangible assets

    beginning of year $55,788 · end of year $34,910

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $693,318 · end of year $715,715

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $889,500 · end of year $1,040,225

  • 19 · Deferred revenue

    beginning of year $142,013 · end of year $893,002

  • 23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable

    beginning of year $2,806,739 · end of year $2,504,978

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $6,835,241 · end of year $5,840,392

  • 28 · Net assets with donor restrictions

    beginning of year $3,928,224 · end of year $3,766,683

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

THE REUBEN H. FLEET SCIENCE CENTER IS DEDICATED TO REALIZING A SAN DIEGO WHERE EVERYONE IS CONNECTED TO THE POWER OF SCIENCE. WE ARE A COUNTY-WIDE ORGANIZATION WORKING WITH COMMUNITIES TO LEVERAGE STEM EXPERTISE AND LEARNING IN SUPPORT OF THEIR GOALS AND ASPIRATIONS.

  • The Reuben H. Fleet Science Center (the Fleet) operates the following programs and activities:Science ExhibitsThe Fleet features more than 120 interactive science exhibits in multiple galleries, as well as major traveling exhibitions. Visitors can create colored shadows, touch a tornado, examine the vibration of guitar strings, and get their hands on a variety of intriguing scientific phenomena. Permanent exhibitions include Studio X, where people can invent and create, and Design Zone where each thematic area will draw you into compelling scenarios where you can design your own experiences and solve real-world challenges while discovering that math isnt just a subject in school. Children rule in Kid City, just for kids ages five and under. Kid City contains a factory with conveyor belts, cranes, air chutes, an interactive fire truck, several Young Explorer computers, a child-size grocery store and much more. In Its Electric visitors of all ages can explore the science and history of electricity to life through an introduction to the types and uses of electricity. In addition to other galleries, New Science, Sun, Earth, and Universe, the Fleet offers a variety of temporary exhibitions throughout the year. On weekends, scheduled programs such as the Genius in the House and Weekend Science Clubs provide additional opportunities for educational fun.IMAX Giant Dome TheaterThe Fleet is also home to the worlds first IMAX Dome Theater, presenting the biggest film and digital presentations on the planet. Its unique configuration wraps the audience in images and provides the illusion of being suspended in space. Film topics take audiences from outer space to under water, and every place in-between. Films are generally suitable for all ages. The Eugene Heikoff and Marilyn Jacobs Heikoff Dome Theater also plays host to the monthly Sky Tonight planetarium show, which is led by an astronomer and paired with outdoor telescope viewing, courtesy of the San Diego Astronomy Association (weather permitting).Education ProgramsThe Fleet offers science education for students, seniors, teachers, and the public through lectures, classes, workshops, virtual programs, and more. Whether its a visit to the Fleet or a Science-to-Go program delivered at a school site, we offer programs accessible by everyone. The Fleet also runs half-day and full-day educational camps during school breaks. Camps are offered for grades pre-K8, and are designed to be fun, educational, hands-on, and to incorporate the Fleets Science Center Exhibit Galleries. Recent summer camp themes have included: chemistry, the human body, robotics, and space. The Fleets Education department also facilitates a number of community initiatives, including collaborative meetings with STEM partners across San Diego County, as well as science-themed events that occur in a variety of community locations.Craveology Cafe Craveology is the perfect location to pick up the lunch or treat youre craving. The casual, friendly atmosphere has a great selection of items, including salads, sandwiches, wraps, and flatbread pizzas. We can satisfy any growling stomach! And if youre looking to rejuvenate from your busy day, order one of our specialty coffees and have a seat at our beautiful patio, located in front of the iconic Balboa Park Bea Evenson Fountain. Admission to the Fleet is not required for a visit to Craveology, so stop by, feed your craving, and enjoy the view. North Star Science StoreThe North Star Science Store, located inside the Fleet, is the perfect place to shop for educational gifts, do-it-yourself kits, toys, and souvenirs. We offer a wonderful assortment of curious and hard-to-find items, a great selection of books, models, and more! Examine tons of science-related products to awaken the astronomer, physicist, or chemist within. Shop, learn, and enjoy!

    Expenses $8,034,431 · Revenue $4,691,533

As filed on the 2024 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • DR STEVEN L SNYDER

    President & CEO

    Total calculated
    $249,647
    From this org
    $243,782
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $5,865
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $243,782
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $4,868
    Nontaxable benefits
    $997
    Filer's total
    $249,647
  • HORACIO CORREA

    CFO & COO

    Total calculated
    $180,687
    From this org
    $156,079
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $24,608
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $156,079
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $3,639
    Nontaxable benefits
    $20,969
    Filer's total
    $180,687
  • CHRISTINA LAZICH

    VP ADVANCEMENT

    Total calculated
    $162,329
    From this org
    $150,458
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $11,871
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $150,458
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $11,871
    Filer's total
    $162,329
  • MWENDA KUDUMUBIGGS

    DIR OF EDUCATION

    Total calculated
    $144,818
    From this org
    $132,053
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $12,765
    Hours/week
    40
  • ARMAN ORUC

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Ardy Arianpour

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JENNIFER HERSHMAN

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ELIZABETH SIMMONS PHD

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • CHARLES BERGAN

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • RANDY CAMP

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • KIM LIM

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • CINDY HESSE

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • KATE MOTONAGA

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JOHN DRIVER

    Imm Past Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • VANESSA JACOBY

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • CAROLINA BRAVO-KARIMI

    1st Vice Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ELSA VALAY-PAZ

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • SUSAN TOPHAM EDD

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JEFF MINER PHD

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MARK CLAPPER MD

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • IVANA MIKIC PHD

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • CRAIG JOHNSON

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MATT GROB

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • KEVIN HARKENRIDER

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • PAMELA SALGADO

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • KRISTI JASKA

    Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • ALI MOHAMMADIAN

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • SID SUBRAMONY PHD

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • CHANCE POWELL

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • CISCO SANCHEZ

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • SANTOSH VETTICADEN MD PHD

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • CATHY SWINDLEHURST PHD

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • KELLY DECK

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • NANCY ROBERTSON

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • LOREEN COLLINS

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Written employment contract
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
23 April 2026
IRS schema version
2024v5.2
Source object
202641139349301584

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.