Form 990 for tax year 2024
Filed by PINE TREE LEGAL ASSISTANCE INC.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $13,135,661
- Total expenses
- $11,040,521
- Contributions and grants received
- $12,797,734
- Grants paid
- $21,429
- Program service revenue
- $184,471
- Investment income
- $136,727
- Other revenue
- $16,729
- Total assets, end of year
- $10,228,993
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $1,569,733
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $8,659,260
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $8,911,650
- Management and general expenses
- $1,823,273
- Fundraising expenses
- $305,598
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $8,911,650
Program services were 80.7% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1a · Federated campaigns
$95,096
-
1e · Government grants (contributions)
$9,799,547
-
1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants
$2,903,091
-
2a · Program service revenue: PROVIDER NETWORK FEES
total $127,011 · related or exempt $127,011
-
2b · Program service revenue: ATTORNEY PROJECT FEES
total $56,422 · related or exempt $56,422
-
2c · Program service revenue: COURT COST REIMBURSEMENT
total $1,038 · related or exempt $1,038
-
3 · Investment income
total $136,727 · excluded $136,727
-
11a · Other revenue: MISCELLANEOUS
total $16,729 · related or exempt $16,729
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$16,729
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments
total $21,429 · program services $21,429
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $168,507 · program services $8,425 · management and general $155,027 · fundraising $5,055
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $6,845,899 · program services $5,757,717 · management and general $928,500 · fundraising $159,682
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $441,091 · program services $367,736 · management and general $63,872 · fundraising $9,483
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $1,406,760 · program services $1,206,116 · management and general $170,761 · fundraising $29,883
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $514,228 · program services $428,709 · management and general $74,463 · fundraising $11,056
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $72,690 · management and general $72,690
-
11g · Fees: other
total $249,188 · program services $161,469 · management and general $44,064 · fundraising $43,655
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $4,680 · program services $3,337 · management and general $1,318 · fundraising $25
-
13 · Office expenses
total $226,934 · program services $109,609 · management and general $105,053 · fundraising $12,272
-
14 · Information technology
total $50,587 · program services $36,461 · management and general $13,165 · fundraising $961
-
16 · Occupancy
total $317,136 · program services $269,958 · management and general $39,395 · fundraising $7,783
-
17 · Travel
total $116,491 · program services $106,785 · management and general $8,921 · fundraising $785
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $76,574 · program services $76,574
-
23 · Insurance
total $46,288 · management and general $46,288
-
24a · Other expenses: TRAINING
total $154,302 · program services $86,449 · management and general $63,134 · fundraising $4,719
-
24b · Other expenses: LITIGATION AND COURT COST
total $79,019 · program services $77,969 · management and general $1,050
-
24c · Other expenses: LIBRARY
total $72,927 · program services $71,692 · management and general $1,235
-
24d · Other expenses: INTERNET ACCESS
total $51,305 · program services $36,580 · management and general $14,449 · fundraising $276
-
24e · All other expenses
total $124,486 · program services $84,635 · management and general $19,888 · fundraising $19,963
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $228,411 · end of year $251,733
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $1,360,092 · end of year $3,210,985
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $1,185,927 · end of year $1,885,226
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $210,658 · end of year $224,287
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$1,680,679
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$1,083,721
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $664,032 · end of year $596,958
-
14 · Intangible assets
beginning of year $22,120 · end of year $12,622
-
15 · Other assets
beginning of year $3,819,214 · end of year $4,047,182
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $781,506 · end of year $1,003,342
-
18 · Grants payable
beginning of year $131,161 · end of year $5,000
-
21 · Escrow or custodial account liability
beginning of year $94,183 · end of year $97,708
-
25 · Other liabilities
beginning of year $254,606 · end of year $463,683
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $4,831,256 · end of year $7,245,991
-
28 · Net assets with donor restrictions
beginning of year $1,397,742 · end of year $1,413,269
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
THE MISSION OF PINE TREE LEGAL ASSISTANCE IS TO ENSURE THAT STATE AND FEDERAL LAWS AFFECTING POOR PEOPLE ARE UPHELD, WHILE ALSO ADDRESSING THE SYSTEMIC BARRIERS TO JUSTICE FACED BY MAINERS WITH LOW INCOMES. TO ACHIEVE THIS MISSION, PINE TREE PROVIDES FREE CIVIL LEGAL ASSISTANCE IN CASES WHERE IT CAN MAKE A DIFFERENCE IN ONE'S ABILITY TO MEET ONE'S BASIC HUMAN NEEDS OR IN ENFORCING ONE'S BASIC HUMAN RIGHTS, INCLUDING ACCESS TO HOUSING, FOOD, INCOME, SAFETY, EDUCATION, AND HEALTHCARE.
Activities or mission (Part I)
PINE TREE LEGAL ASSISTANCE IS A STATEWIDE PROVIDER OF CIVIL LEGAL SERVICES TO LOW-INCOME INDIVIDUALS IN MAINE. SERVICES RANGE FROM SELF-HELP MATERIALS TO FULL REPRESENTATION. PRIORITY IS GIVEN TO THE MOST SERIOUS CIVIL LEGAL PROBLEMS IN MAINE, INCLUDING DOMESTIC VIOLENCE AND HOMELESSNESS PREVENTION.
-
GENERAL AND SPECIALIZED SERVICES - PROVIDES CIVIL LEGAL ASSISTANCE TO LOW- INCOME INDIVIDUALS MEETING ELIGIBILITY GUIDELINES WITHIN THE STATE OF MAINE.
Expenses $8,067,765 · Grants $21,429
-
PRIVATE ATTORNEY INVOLVEMENT - OFFERS LEGAL REFERRAL SERVICES TO PROVIDE PRIVATE ATTORNEYS TO LOW-INCOME INDIVIDUALS MEETING ELIGIBILITY GUIDELINES WITHIN THE STATE OF MAINE.
Expenses $162,609
-
PROVIDER NETWORK - SUPPORTS TECHNOLOGY INFRASTRUCTURE NEEDS AMONG VARIOUS NONPROFIT ORGANIZATIONS AND IS SUPPORTED WITH ANNUAL USER FEES.
Expenses $416,978
-
TECHNOLOGY GRANT - TO PROMOTE FULL ACCESS AND HIGH-QUALITY LEGAL REPRESENTATION THROUGH THE USE OF TECHNOLOGY EXPENSES 85,278 INCLUDING GRANTS OF 0 REVENUE 0 VETERANS CONSORTIUM - SUPPORTS THE WORK OF THE STATEWIDE LEGAL WEBSITE. EXPENSES 35,000 INCLUDING GRANTS OF 0 REVENUE 0 PRO BONO INNOVATION FUND EXPENSES 144,020 INCLUDING GRANTS OF 0 REVENUE 0
Expenses $264,298
As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Listed in Part VII
-
Wendy Harlan EsqWENDY HARLAN ESQ
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Carlos Diaz EsqCARLOS DIAZ ESQ
VICE PRESIDE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Russell AndersonRUSSELL ANDERSON
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Elinor MillerELINOR MILLER
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
William Black EsqWILLIAM BLACK ESQ
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Travis BrennanTRAVIS BRENNAN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Alyssa BoelcskevyALYSSA BOELCSKEVY
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Elizabeth DickersonELIZABETH DICKERSON
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Caitlin Dimillo EsqCAITLIN DIMILLO ESQ
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Margaret Lepage EsqMARGARET LEPAGE ESQ
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Hope Hilton EsqHOPE HILTON ESQ
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Paola Maymi EsqPAOLA MAYMI ESQ
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Marcus Jaynes EsqMARCUS JAYNES ESQ
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
N Joel Moser EsqN JOEL MOSER ESQ
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Constant KabuyengeCONSTANT KABUYENGE
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Lawrence ReichardLAWRENCE REICHARD
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Richard Ladd SrRICHARD LADD SR
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Charles Rudelitch EsqCHARLES RUDELITCH ESQ
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Clifford H Ruprecht EsqCLIFFORD H RUPRECHT ESQ
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Stephen B Segal EsqSTEPHEN B SEGAL ESQ
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Jeff StanleyJEFF STANLEY
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Richard SilliboyRICHARD SILLIBOY
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Dan Emery EsqDAN EMERY ESQ
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Thomas FritzscheTHOMAS FRITZSCHE
EXECUTIVE DI
- Total calculated
- $168,509
- From this org
- $126,009
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $42,500
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $126,009
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- $42,500
- Filer's total
- $168,509
-
Chet RandallCHET RANDALL
DEPUTY DIREC
- Total calculated
- $143,029
- From this org
- $115,434
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $27,595
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Necia EnochNECIA ENOCH
FINANCE DIRE
- Total calculated
- $133,430
- From this org
- $105,265
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $28,165
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Katherine McGovernKATHERINE MCGOVERN
MANAGING DIR
- Total calculated
- $124,338
- From this org
- $104,065
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $20,273
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Maureen BostonMAUREEN BOSTON
DIRECTOR OF
- Total calculated
- $123,470
- From this org
- $115,673
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $7,797
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Robert R HirshonROBERT R HIRSHON
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
- 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
- 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
- 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
- 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
- 7 · Other non-fixed payments
- 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
-
OUTREACH & LEGAL SVC
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2024
- Filed
- 15 November 2025
- IRS schema version
- 2024v5.0
- Source object
- 202543189349306844
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.