Form 990 for tax year 2022
Filed by PLUMBERS LOCAL UNION 519 HEALTH & WELFARE FUND.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $3,476,495
- Total expenses
- $3,499,175
- Contributions and grants received
- $0
- Grants paid
- $0
- Program service revenue
- $3,439,625
- Investment income
- $36,870
- Other revenue
- $0
- Total assets, end of year
- $2,453,817
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $1,359,100
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $1,094,717
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $3,499,175
- Management and general expenses
- not reported
- Fundraising expenses
- not reported
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $3,499,175
Program services were 100.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
2a · Program service revenue: Employer Contributions
total $3,436,955
-
2b · Program service revenue: Participants and Retiree Contributions
total $2,670
-
3 · Investment income
total $36,870
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments
total $0
-
2 · Grants to domestic individuals
total $0
-
3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals
total $0
-
4 · Benefits paid to or for members
total $3,308,413 · program services $3,308,413
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $0
-
6 · Compensation of disqualified persons
total $0
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $0
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $0
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $0
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $0
-
11a · Fees: management
total $55,825 · program services $55,825
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $52,838 · program services $52,838
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $47,143 · program services $47,143
-
11d · Fees: lobbying
total $0
-
11f · Fees: investment management
total $6,856 · program services $6,856
-
11g · Fees: other
total $0
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $0
-
13 · Office expenses
total $19,060 · program services $19,060
-
14 · Information technology
total $0
-
15 · Royalties
total $0
-
16 · Occupancy
total $0
-
17 · Travel
total $5,989 · program services $5,989
-
18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials
total $0
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $0
-
20 · Interest
total $0
-
21 · Payments to affiliates
total $0
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $0
-
23 · Insurance
total $332 · program services $332
-
24a · Other expenses: Miscellaneous
total $2,719 · program services $2,719
-
24e · All other expenses
total $0
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $277,944 · end of year $327,847
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $212,511 · end of year $110,640
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $214,653 · end of year $332,828
-
11 · Investments: publicly traded securities
beginning of year $1,872,530 · end of year $1,682,502
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $12,097 · end of year $19,100
-
25 · Other liabilities
beginning of year $1,432,000 · end of year $1,340,000
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $1,133,541 · end of year $1,094,717
Mission and programs · 2022
Mission
The Fund is a multi-employer benefit plan established to provide health, dental, vision and disability benefits to eligible participants and their dependents.
Activities or mission (Part I)
The Funds purpose is to provide health and welfare benefits to eligible participants and their dependents under terms of a collective bargaining agreement between the signatory employers and the Plumbers Local Union No. 519.
-
Health, dental, vision and diability benefits paid to or for eligible participants.
Expenses $3,499,175
As filed on the 2022 return.
Listed in Part VII
-
Joe Fernandez
Union Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Cody Penniston
Union Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Darryl Eggler
Union Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Wayne Orr
Employer Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Nathaniel Martin
Employer Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Todd Stiff
Employer Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Peter McCann
Employer Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Jeffrey Penniston
Union Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
William Ferluga
Union Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Related organizations on this return
Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
-
Plumbers Local Union 519 Pension Fund
501a · Provides benefits to eligible participants · FL
-
Plumbers Local Union 519 Sam Bloom Scholarhsip Fund
501c3 · Provides benefits to eligible participants · FL
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2022
- Filed
- 8 February 2024
- IRS schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source object
- 202400399349301970
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.