Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← SOUTHEASTERN FEDERAL CREDIT UNION

Form 990 for tax year 2022

Filed by SOUTHEASTERN FEDERAL CREDIT UNION.

Totals

Total revenue
$15,882,953
Total expenses
$12,752,800
Contributions and grants received
$0
Grants paid
$54,000
Program service revenue
$14,852,362
Investment income
$1,030,591
Other revenue
$0
Total assets, end of year
$341,470,817
Total liabilities, end of year
$309,037,945
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$32,432,872
Program services expenses (Part IX)
not reported
Management and general expenses
not reported
Fundraising expenses
not reported
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 2a · Program service revenue: LOAN INCOME

    total $9,835,117 · related or exempt $9,835,117

  • 2b · Program service revenue: FEES, CHARGES, AND OTHER INCOME

    total $4,934,446 · related or exempt $4,934,446

  • 2c · Program service revenue: FINANCE AND INSURANCE

    total $82,799 · unrelated business $82,799

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $1,030,591 · excluded $1,030,591

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $54,000

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $703,381

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $4,423,319

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $281,631

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $553,333

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $373,360

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $13,573

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $100,700

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $1,397,622

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $178,843

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $506,301

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $97,777

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $524,738

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $150,404

  • 20 · Interest

    total $964,001

  • 21 · Payments to affiliates

    total $44,505

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $611,794

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $68,810

  • 24a · Other expenses: ATM/VISA/SHARE DRAFT PR

    total $789,382

  • 24b · Other expenses: LOAN SERVICING

    total $361,965

  • 24c · Other expenses: PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS

    total $220,000

  • 24d · Other expenses: MAINTENANCE & REPAIRS

    total $204,177

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $129,184

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $3,174,076 · end of year $3,339,972

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $50,265,484 · end of year $15,867,384

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $18,811 · end of year $26,903

  • 5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people

    beginning of year $5,173,722 · end of year $5,279,633

  • 7 · Other notes and loans receivable

    beginning of year $227,593,525 · end of year $250,422,313

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $546,703 · end of year $634,700

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $13,868,161

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $5,306,420

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $8,491,553 · end of year $8,561,741

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $33,777,644 · end of year $49,990,241

  • 12 · Investments: other securities

    beginning of year $1,233,503 · end of year $1,345,007

  • 14 · Intangible assets

    beginning of year $39,160 · end of year $27,221

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $4,085,184 · end of year $5,975,702

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $2,634,249 · end of year $4,017,857

  • 21 · Escrow or custodial account liability

    beginning of year $243,404 · end of year $247,521

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $299,547,679 · end of year $304,772,567

  • 29 · Capital stock, trust principal or current funds

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 30 · Paid-in or capital surplus, or land, building or equipment fund

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 31 · Retained earnings, endowment or other funds

    beginning of year $31,974,033 · end of year $32,432,872

Mission and programs · 2022

Mission

SOUTHEASTERN CREDIT UNION IS A COMMUNITY CHARTERED ORGANIZATION COVERING FOURTEEN SOUTH GEORGIA COUNTIES (BENN HILL, BERRIEN, BROOKS, COLQUITT, COOK, ECHOLS, IRWIN, LANIER, LOWNDES, THOMAS, TIFT, TURNER, WARE, AND PIERCE). SOUTHEASTERN CREDIT UNION IS DEDICATED TO DELIVERING VALUE WHILE PROVIDING LEGENDARY SERVICE.

Activities or mission (Part I)

THE MISSION OF SOUTHEASTERN CREDIT UNION IS TO DELIVER VALUE AND PROVIDE LEGENDARY SERVICE TO ITS MEMBERSHIP.

  • SOUTHEASTERN CREDIT UNION SERVED THE FINANCIAL NEEDS OF 24,940 MEMBERS IN 2022. THE CREDIT UNION PROVIDED BUSINESS AND CONSUMER LOANS AND DEPOSITS TOTALING APPROXIMATELY $252,000,000 AND $305,000,000, RESPECTIVELY, THROUGH EIGHT FULL SERVICE LOCATIONS.

  • SOUTHEASTERN CREDIT UNION SEEKS TO BE A GOOD COMMUNITY CITIZEN AND IS INVOLVED IN MANY COMMUNITY SERVICE ACTIVITIES. THE CREDIT UNION DONATED $54,000 TO LOCAL SCHOOLS AND CHARITABLE ORGANIZATIONS DURING 2022. THE CREDIT UNION, ALONG WITH ITS EMPLOYEES, ALSO CONTRIBUTED TO THE UNITED WAY.

As filed on the 2022 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Listed in Part VII

  • Roy McNeal

    BOARD - DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • C Anthony Payton

    BOARD - TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jerry Permenter

    BOARD - CHAIRPEARSON AUDIT COMMITTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Charles Eidson

    BOARD - CHAIRPESON

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Wayne Plumly

    BOARD - VICE CHAIRPESON

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Dr Dustin Kilby

    BOARD - SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Leanna Pledger

    BOARD - DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • E Michael Gudely

    PRESIDENT/CEO

    Total calculated
    $320,196
    From this org
    $274,865
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $45,331
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $245,479
    Bonus
    $29,386
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $25,045
    Nontaxable benefits
    $20,286
    Filer's total
    $320,196
  • Jennifer Stasio

    SVP/CFO

    Total calculated
    $222,708
    From this org
    $188,049
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $34,659
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $156,067
    Bonus
    $31,982
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $15,716
    Nontaxable benefits
    $18,943
    Filer's total
    $222,708
  • Eric Bennett

    VP CLO

    Total calculated
    $160,477
    From this org
    $139,057
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $21,420
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $123,142
    Bonus
    $15,915
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $10,730
    Nontaxable benefits
    $10,690
    Filer's total
    $160,477
  • Kevin Cameron

    VP OF IT

    Total calculated
    $127,667
    From this org
    $108,385
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $19,282
    Hours/week
    40
  • Cynthia Kelley

    MORTGAGE LOAN OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $155,318
    From this org
    $142,497
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $12,821
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $33,688
    Bonus
    $108,809
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $5,564
    Nontaxable benefits
    $7,257
    Filer's total
    $155,318
  • Berry Tanner

    WAYCROSS AREA EXECUTIVE

    Total calculated
    $148,087
    From this org
    $137,380
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $10,707
    Hours/week
    40

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Compensation committee
  • 3 · Independent compensation consultant
  • 3 · Compensation survey or study
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

The filer's explanations (Part III)

PART I, LINE 4B
THE CREDIT UNION PROVIDES SUPPLEMENTAL RETIREMENT BENEFITS TO THE PRESIDENT/CEO THROUGH A LOAN REGIME ARRANGEMENT REFERRED TO AS A "COLLATERAL ASSIGNED SPLIT DOLLAR." THE PROMISSORY NOTE SIGNED BY THE PARTICIPATING EXECUTIVE IS SECURED BY THE LIFE INSURANCE POLICIES PURCHASED ON THE EXECUTIVE'S BEHALF. THAT IS, THE EXECUTIVE'S LOAN FUNDS A LIFE INSURANCE POLICY TO ENSURE REPAYMENT. AT SPECIFIED TIMES, THE EXECUTIVE MAY BORROW FUNDS FROM THE CASH SURRENDER VALUE OF THE POLICY TO SUPPLEMENT RETIREMENT INCOME UP TO THE PREMIUMS PAID INTO THE POLICIES. THE BORROWINGS ARE MONITORED TO ENSURE THE POLICY WILL PAY A DEATH BENEFIT AT LEAST SUFFICIENT TO COVER THE CREDIT UNION'S EXECUTIVE LOAN ORIGINATION VALUE PLUS THE STATED INTEREST. ANY REMAINING DEATH BENEFITS AFTER REPAYMENT OF THE LOANS ARE DIVIDED BETWEEN THE CREDIT UNION AND THE PARTICIPANT'S BENEFICIARIES AS PER THE CONTRACTUAL AGREEMENT.

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2022
Filed
30 October 2023
IRS schema version
2022v5.0
Source object
202343069349302964

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.