Form 990 for tax year 2024
Filed by BURLESON HIGHER EDUCATION OPPORTUNITY FUND.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $239,159
- Total expenses
- $269,333
- Contributions and grants received
- $236,895
- Grants paid
- $248,381
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $248,381
- Management and general expenses
- $14,488
- Fundraising expenses
- $6,464
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $248,381
Program services were 92.2% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Listed in Part VII
-
VICTORIA JOHNSON
VICE PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
DANIEL P PENTIKIS
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
SAM ROSS
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
JONATHAN BARNES
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
KAYLA HOFFMAN
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2 + 2 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- not reported
-
PATSY DUMAS
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2 + 2 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- not reported
-
JENNIFER HUFFMAN
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- not reported
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
None.
Answered no
- 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
- 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
- 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
- 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
- 7 · Other non-fixed payments
- 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
-
$248,381
PROVIDE 100 TUITION AND FEES SCHOLARSHI
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2024
- Filed
- 10 June 2025
- IRS schema version
- 2024v5.1
- Source object
- 202531619349300948
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.