Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← HAPPY HOLLOW CORPORATION

Form 990 for tax year 2023

Filed by HAPPY HOLLOW CORPORATION.

Totals

Total revenue
$886,800
Total expenses
$602,061
Contributions and grants received
$869,854
Grants paid
$59,929
Program service revenue
$0
Investment income
$28,041
Other revenue
-$11,095
Total assets, end of year
$1,166,151
Total liabilities, end of year
$30,697
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$1,135,454
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$463,389
Management and general expenses
$89,492
Fundraising expenses
$49,180
Program service expenses (Part III)
$463,389

Program services were 77.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1c · Fundraising events

    $226,358

  • 1e · Government grants (contributions)

    $223,513

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $419,983

  • 1g · Noncash contributions included above

    $8,147

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $28,041 · excluded $28,041

  • 4 · Income from investment of tax-exempt bond proceeds

    total $0

  • 5 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 6d · Net rental income or loss

    total $0

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $0

  • 8a · Fundraising events: gross income

    $4,641

  • 8a · Fundraising events: contributions included on line 1c

    $226,358

  • 8b · Fundraising events: direct expenses

    $15,736

  • 8c · Net income from fundraising events

    total -$11,095 · excluded -$11,095

  • 9c · Net income from gaming

    total $0

  • 10c · Net income from sales of inventory

    total $0

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $0

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $39,929 · program services $39,929

  • 2 · Grants to domestic individuals

    total $0

  • 3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals

    total $20,000 · program services $20,000

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $0

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $161,980 · program services $120,249 · management and general $14,345 · fundraising $27,386

  • 6 · Compensation of disqualified persons

    total $0

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $80,975 · program services $60,231 · management and general $8,748 · fundraising $11,996

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $0

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $0

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $17,301 · program services $13,865 · management and general $841 · fundraising $2,595

  • 11a · Fees: management

    total $0

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $4,479 · management and general $4,479

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $19,726 · management and general $19,726

  • 11d · Fees: lobbying

    total $0

  • 11e · Fees: professional fundraising services

    total $0

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $0

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $56,535 · program services $50,580 · management and general $5,955

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $22,633 · program services $20,358 · management and general $1,875 · fundraising $400

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $26,975 · program services $5,007 · management and general $16,043 · fundraising $5,925

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $0

  • 15 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $0

  • 17 · Travel

    total $1,478 · program services $71 · management and general $1,285 · fundraising $122

  • 18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials

    total $0

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $1,424 · management and general $1,424

  • 20 · Interest

    total $0

  • 21 · Payments to affiliates

    total $0

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $0

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $3,491 · program services $101 · management and general $2,634 · fundraising $756

  • 24a · Other expenses: Donor cultivation

    total $47,786 · program services $47,786

  • 24b · Other expenses: Other program support

    total $42,709 · program services $42,709

  • 24c · Other expenses: Events expenses

    total $42,035 · program services $42,035

  • 24d · Other expenses: Dues and other charges

    total $9,121 · program services $468 · management and general $8,653

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $3,484 · management and general $3,484

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $685,005 · end of year $118,319

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $157,953 · end of year $981,087

  • 3 · Pledges and grants receivable

    beginning of year $24,748 · end of year $54,536

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    end of year $0

  • 5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people

    end of year $0

  • 6 · Loans and receivables from disqualified persons

    end of year $0

  • 7 · Other notes and loans receivable

    end of year $0

  • 8 · Inventories for sale or use

    end of year $0

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $1,963 · end of year $9,967

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    end of year $0

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    end of year $0

  • 12 · Investments: other securities

    beginning of year $3,305 · end of year $2,242

  • 13 · Investments: program-related

    end of year $0

  • 14 · Intangible assets

    end of year $0

  • 15 · Other assets

    end of year $0

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $22,399 · end of year $30,697

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $698,789 · end of year $891,082

  • 28 · Net assets with donor restrictions

    beginning of year $151,786 · end of year $244,372

Mission and programs · 2023

Mission

HAPPY HOLLOW FOUNDATION is an ambassador of the Happy Hollow Park and Zoo, supporting a sustainable environment for play and creativity while ensuring the magic of the Park and Zoo continue to thrive. HAPPY HOLLOW FOUNDATION is dedicated to advocating, supporting and enhancing the Happy Hollow Park and Zoo, the focus of which is to engage individual donors, foundations, corporations and government agencies in helping to advance the Park and Zoo.

Activities or mission (Part I)

The Organization was formed to raise funds to support the Happy Hollow Park and Zoo.

  • Happy Hollow Foundations mission is to support conservation, education and play through innovative programming and strategic fundraising initiatives. Our mission is fulfilled by funding special programs for underserved communities like Senior Safari for ages 50+; education enrichment for Title I school students in our community; and free access to Happy Hollow Park & Zoo for court appointed advocates and the foster children they serve. In addition, the foundation funds park improvements and facilitates conservation grants locally and globally.Funds from corporate grants, individual donors and foundations contribute to the fund development as well as special fundraising events.

    Expenses $463,389 · Grants $59,929

As filed on the 2023 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Rhonda Nourse

    Executive Dir.

    Total calculated
    $172,992
    From this org
    $154,333
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $18,659
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $154,333
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $18,659
    Filer's total
    $172,992
  • Camie VanKeuren

    Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Jennifer Van Every

    Vice Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Kristin Mirek

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Lea Lind

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Shannon Wass

    past president

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Amy Winkleblack

    Past VP

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Sonia Avilucea

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Rou de Waal

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Kirk Walukiewicz

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Anne Pai

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Michael Borkenhagen

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Geronimo Desumala

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Ruth Schriver

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Form 990 of other organizations
  • 3 · Compensation survey or study
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2023
Filed
8 April 2025
IRS schema version
2023v6.0
Source object
202500989349301820

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.