Form 990 for tax year 2022
Filed by NORTH LAKE TAHOE RESORT ASSOC INC.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $7,141,670
- Total expenses
- $4,981,668
- Contributions and grants received
- $0
- Grants paid
- $0
- Program service revenue
- $7,094,817
- Investment income
- $236
- Other revenue
- $46,617
- Total assets, end of year
- $8,607,161
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $1,236,091
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $7,371,070
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $3,732,830
- Management and general expenses
- $1,248,838
- Fundraising expenses
- $0
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $3,732,830
Program services were 74.9% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
2a · Program service revenue: COUNTY OPERATIONS FUND
-
2b · Program service revenue: MEMBER SERVICES & EVENTS
total $31,628 · related or exempt $31,628
-
2c · Program service revenue: TBID
total $7,063,189 · related or exempt $7,063,189
-
3 · Investment income
total $236 · excluded $236
-
4 · Income from investment of tax-exempt bond proceeds
total $0
-
5 · Royalties
total $0
-
6d · Net rental income or loss
total $0
-
7d · Net gain or loss
total $0
-
8c · Net income from fundraising events
total $0
-
9c · Net income from gaming
total $0
-
10a · Gross sales of inventory
$99,871
-
10b · Cost of goods sold
$53,254
-
10c · Net income from sales of inventory
total $46,617 · unrelated business $46,617
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$0
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments
total $0
-
2 · Grants to domestic individuals
total $0
-
3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals
total $0
-
4 · Benefits paid to or for members
total $0
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $182,651 · program services $73,060 · management and general $109,591
-
6 · Compensation of disqualified persons
total $0
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $1,014,082 · program services $607,423 · management and general $406,659
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $33,955 · program services $20,226 · management and general $13,729
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $105,575 · program services $20,982 · management and general $84,593
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $88,553 · program services $52,852 · management and general $35,701
-
11a · Fees: management
total $0
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $22,906 · management and general $22,906
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $32,154 · management and general $32,154
-
11d · Fees: lobbying
total $0
-
11e · Fees: professional fundraising services
total $0
-
11f · Fees: investment management
total $0
-
11g · Fees: other
total $213,128 · program services $45,771 · management and general $167,357
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $0
-
13 · Office expenses
total $0
-
14 · Information technology
total $0
-
15 · Royalties
total $0
-
16 · Occupancy
total $198,816 · program services $147,605 · management and general $51,211
-
17 · Travel
total $3,515 · program services $48 · management and general $3,467
-
18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials
total $0
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $0
-
20 · Interest
total $0
-
21 · Payments to affiliates
total $0
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $3,680 · management and general $3,680
-
23 · Insurance
total $11,328 · management and general $11,328
-
24a · Other expenses: MARKETING COOP/MEDIA
total $1,440,000 · program services $1,440,000
-
24b · Other expenses: SPECIAL EVENTS
total $479,895 · program services $479,895
-
24c · Other expenses: BUSINESS ASSOCIATION GRANT
total $362,550 · program services $362,550
-
24d · Other expenses: OTHER MARKETING PROGRAMS
total $319,622 · program services $302,688 · management and general $16,934
-
24e · All other expenses
total $469,258 · program services $179,730 · management and general $289,528
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $5,546,134 · end of year $6,516,986
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
end of year $0
-
3 · Pledges and grants receivable
end of year $0
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $1,513,913 · end of year $1,303,745
-
5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people
end of year $0
-
6 · Loans and receivables from disqualified persons
end of year $0
-
7 · Other notes and loans receivable
end of year $0
-
8 · Inventories for sale or use
beginning of year $17,853 · end of year $23,764
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $18,821 · end of year $124,160
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$81,361
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$79,083
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $5,958 · end of year $2,278
-
11 · Investments: publicly traded securities
end of year $0
-
12 · Investments: other securities
end of year $0
-
13 · Investments: program-related
end of year $0
-
14 · Intangible assets
end of year $0
-
15 · Other assets
end of year $636,228
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $1,855,198 · end of year $589,725
-
19 · Deferred revenue
beginning of year $36,413 · end of year $8,822
-
25 · Other liabilities
end of year $637,544
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $5,211,068 · end of year $7,371,070
Mission and programs · 2022
Mission
TO PROMOTE TOURISM AND BENEFIT BUSINESSES THROUGH EFFORTS THAT ENHANCE THE ECONOMIC, ENVIRONMENTAL, RECREATIONAL AND CULTURAL CLIMATE OF THE AREA.
-
TOURISM BUSINESS IMPROVEMENT DISTRICT: MANAGE ASSESSMENT DISTRICT FUNDS IN ACCORDANCE WITH MANAGEMENT DISTRICT PLAN TO PROVIDE SPECIFIC BENEFITS TO PAYERS BY FUNDING MARKETING, PROMOTIONS, AND SPECIAL EVENTS, VISITOR SERVICES AND VISITOR CENTERS, BUSINESS SUPPORT AND ADVOCACY, ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT AND TRANSPORTATION, AND SUSTAINABILITY AND MITIGATION OF TOURISM IMPACT PROGRAMS ASSESSED BUSINESSES.
Expenses $3,705,880
-
MEMBERSHIP IN THE CHAMBER: RESPONSIBLE FOR ANNUAL MEMBERSHIP LUNCHEON, THE TUESDAY MORNING BREAKFAST CLUB MEETINGS, COMMUNITY AWARDS DINNER AND VARIOUS CHAMBER MIXERS.
Expenses $26,950
As filed on the 2022 return.
Listed in Part VII
-
Anthony KarwowskiANTHONY KARWOWSKI
CEO
- Total calculated
- $182,651
- From this org
- $182,651
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $182,651
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $182,651
-
Mike DegroffMIKE DEGROFF
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
-
Amy OhranAMY OHRAN
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
-
Harry HirschHARRY HIRSCH
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
-
Nicole GormanNICOLE GORMAN
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
-
Colin PerryCOLIN PERRY
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
-
Dj EwanDJ EWAN
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
-
Jim PhelanJIM PHELAN
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
-
Kevin DrakeKEVIN DRAKE
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
-
Doug BurnettDOUG BURNETT
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
-
Samir TumaSAMIR TUMA
PAST CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
-
Dave WilderotterDAVE WILDEROTTER
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
-
Sue Rae IrelanSUE RAE IRELAN
Chairman
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
-
Jill SchottJILL SCHOTT
Vice Chair
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
-
Dan TesterDAN TESTER
Treasurer
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
-
Ray VillamanRAY VILLAMAN
Secretary
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 1a · Health or social club dues or initiation fees
- 1b · Written policy on the line-1a expenses
- 2 · Substantiation required before reimbursing expenses
- 3 · Compensation committee
- 3 · Written employment contract
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
- 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
- 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
- 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
- 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
- 7 · Other non-fixed payments
- 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception
The filer's explanations (Part III)
- Part I, Line 1a: Relevant information in regards to selections on 1a.
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2022
- Filed
- 15 May 2024
- IRS schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source object
- 202441379349300624
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.