Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← EUGENE CHAMBER OF COMMERCE

Form 990 for tax year 2022

Filed by EUGENE CHAMBER OF COMMERCE.

Totals

Total revenue
$1,968,612
Total expenses
$1,877,591
Contributions and grants received
$100,000
Grants paid
$91,047
Program service revenue
$1,690,086
Investment income
$3,202
Other revenue
$175,324
Total assets, end of year
$2,075,168
Total liabilities, end of year
$752,574
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$1,322,594
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$0
Management and general expenses
$0
Fundraising expenses
$0
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Program services were 0.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $100,000

  • 2a · Program service revenue: MEMBERSHIP DUES

    total $588,099 · related or exempt $588,099

  • 2b · Program service revenue: PROGRAM EVENTS

    total $551,111 · related or exempt $551,111

  • 2c · Program service revenue: PROGRAM SERVICE REVENUE

    total $550,876 · related or exempt $550,876

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $3,202 · excluded $3,202

  • 6a · Gross rents

    real property $41,013

  • 6b · Less rental expenses

    real property $38,691

  • 6c · Rental income or loss

    real property $2,322

  • 6d · Net rental income or loss

    total $2,322 · excluded $2,322

  • 11a · Other revenue: CONTRACT SERVICES

    total $76,687 · excluded $76,687

  • 11b · Other revenue: MISCELLANEOUS

    total $53,189 · excluded $53,189

  • 11c · Other revenue: OPEN FOR BUS. NEWSLETTER

    total $34,771 · related or exempt $1,894 · unrelated business $32,877

  • 11d · All other revenue

    total $8,355 · unrelated business $8,355

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $173,002

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $91,047

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $158,168

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $807,405

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $24,220

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $64,026

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $93,809

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $2,290

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $111,616

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $74,698

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $6,696

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $33,410

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $54,969

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $4,028

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $27,345

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $6,805

  • 24a · Other expenses: EVENT EXPENSE

    total $124,584

  • 24b · Other expenses: OTHER PROGRAM COSTS

    total $60,651

  • 24c · Other expenses: OTHER

    total $33,561

  • 24d · Other expenses: TRAINING

    total $28,777

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $69,486

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $249,131 · end of year $562,030

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $562,115 · end of year $564,470

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $277,445 · end of year $140,399

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $9,798 · end of year $2,189

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $1,966,683

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $1,160,603

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $845,861 · end of year $806,080

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $123,196 · end of year $85,438

  • 19 · Deferred revenue

    beginning of year $13,345 · end of year $107,447

  • 23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable

    beginning of year $576,236 · end of year $559,689

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $1,212,772 · end of year $1,203,793

  • 28 · Net assets with donor restrictions

    beginning of year $18,801 · end of year $118,801

Mission and programs · 2022

Mission

THE MISSION OF THE EUGENE AREA CHAMBER OF COMMERCE IS TO PROMOTE A HEALTHY LOCAL ECONOMY BY INFLUENCING BUSINESS SUCCESS, PUBLIC POLICY, AND COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT.

  • THE EUGENE AREA CHAMBER OF COMMERCE SUPPORTS INNOVATION AND ENTREPRENEURSHIP THROUGH MEMBER SERVICES AND EVENTS, ADVANCES ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT PROJECTS SUCH AS SUPPORT FOR EARLY STAGE COMPANIES, DOWNTOWN REVITALIZATION AND SMALL BUSINESS ASSISTANCE, ADVOCATES FOR BUSINESS- FRIENDLY PUBLIC POLICIES, AND PROVIDES EFFECTIVE PROMOTION AND NETWORKING OPPORTUNITIES FOR OUR MEMBERS.

As filed on the 2022 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Brittany Quick-Warner

    CEO

    Total calculated
    $158,168
    From this org
    $140,948
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $17,220
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $140,948
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $5,622
    Nontaxable benefits
    $11,598
    Filer's total
    $158,168
  • Matt Sayre

    ONWARD EUGEN

    Total calculated
    $129,301
    From this org
    $119,554
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $9,747
    Hours/week
    40
  • Amanda Walkup

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Greg Lyons

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Cale Bruckner

    PAST CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Anne Marie Levis

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Brian Craner

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Jenny Ulum

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Betsy Boyd

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • John Iglesias

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • John Barofsky

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Deleesaa Meashintubby

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Jennifer Evans

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Erik Parrish

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Darcy Philips

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Allison Straub

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Chad Barczak

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Denise Thomas

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Mark Miksis

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Casey Barrett

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 1a · Health or social club dues or initiation fees
  • 1b · Written policy on the line-1a expenses
  • 2 · Substantiation required before reimbursing expenses
  • 3 · Compensation committee
  • 3 · Form 990 of other organizations
  • 3 · Written employment contract
  • 3 · Compensation survey or study
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2022
Filed
6 November 2023
IRS schema version
2022v5.0
Source object
202303189349306285

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.