Form 990 for tax year 2023
Filed by COBRE VALLEY REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $103,795,634
- Total expenses
- $89,784,044
- Contributions and grants received
- $2,749,640
- Grants paid
- $126,375
- Program service revenue
- $98,272,954
- Investment income
- $1,892,466
- Other revenue
- $880,574
- Total assets, end of year
- $157,588,831
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $63,958,770
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $93,630,061
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $51,801,745
- Management and general expenses
- $37,982,299
- Fundraising expenses
- $0
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $51,801,745
Program services were 57.7% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1e · Government grants (contributions)
$2,021,040
-
1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants
$728,600
-
2a · Program service revenue: Net Patient Svc Revenue
total $98,272,954 · related or exempt $98,272,954
-
3 · Investment income
total $1,892,466 · excluded $1,892,466
-
4 · Income from investment of tax-exempt bond proceeds
total $0
-
5 · Royalties
total $0
-
6a · Gross rents
real property $254,649
-
6c · Rental income or loss
real property $254,649
-
6d · Net rental income or loss
total $254,649 · excluded $254,649
-
7d · Net gain or loss
total $0
-
8c · Net income from fundraising events
total $0
-
9c · Net income from gaming
total $0
-
10c · Net income from sales of inventory
total $0
-
11a · Other revenue: Cafeteria
total $450,636 · excluded $450,636
-
11b · Other revenue: Records, Rebates & Other
total $175,289 · related or exempt $175,289
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$625,925
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments
total $123,875 · program services $123,875
-
2 · Grants to domestic individuals
total $2,500 · program services $2,500
-
3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals
total $0
-
4 · Benefits paid to or for members
total $0
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $12,363 · program services $7,133 · management and general $5,230
-
6 · Compensation of disqualified persons
total $0
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $31,786,819 · program services $18,339,703 · management and general $13,447,116
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $785,667 · program services $453,298 · management and general $332,369
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $6,027,294 · program services $3,477,504 · management and general $2,549,790
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $2,111,489 · program services $1,218,243 · management and general $893,246
-
11a · Fees: management
total $1,042,231 · program services $601,325 · management and general $440,906
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $104,652 · program services $60,380 · management and general $44,272
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $72,115 · program services $41,607 · management and general $30,508
-
11d · Fees: lobbying
total $0
-
11e · Fees: professional fundraising services
total $0
-
11f · Fees: investment management
total $0
-
11g · Fees: other
total $13,053,961 · program services $7,531,605 · management and general $5,522,356
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $0
-
13 · Office expenses
total $0
-
14 · Information technology
total $0
-
15 · Royalties
total $0
-
16 · Occupancy
total $1,071,734 · program services $618,347 · management and general $453,387
-
17 · Travel
total $173,229 · program services $99,946 · management and general $73,283
-
18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials
total $0
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $0
-
20 · Interest
total $1,583,726 · program services $913,746 · management and general $669,980
-
21 · Payments to affiliates
total $0
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $5,147,607 · program services $2,969,960 · management and general $2,177,647
-
23 · Insurance
total $951,393 · program services $548,915 · management and general $402,478
-
24a · Other expenses: Supplies
total $16,571,039 · program services $9,560,816 · management and general $7,010,223
-
24b · Other expenses: Purchased services & Other
total $7,504,097 · program services $4,276,097 · management and general $3,228,000
-
24c · Other expenses: Repairs & Maintenance
total $1,349,192 · program services $778,429 · management and general $570,763
-
24d · Other expenses: Dues & Subscriptions
total $309,061 · program services $178,316 · management and general $130,745
-
24e · All other expenses
total $0
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $12,462,024 · end of year $11,398,243
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $75,262,622 · end of year $91,759,122
-
3 · Pledges and grants receivable
end of year $0
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $5,948,614 · end of year $6,507,107
-
5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people
end of year $0
-
6 · Loans and receivables from disqualified persons
end of year $0
-
7 · Other notes and loans receivable
beginning of year $523,499 · end of year $1,505,472
-
8 · Inventories for sale or use
beginning of year $2,519,834 · end of year $2,843,156
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $1,155,347 · end of year $1,282,043
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$107,022,086
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$67,571,085
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $36,029,047 · end of year $39,451,001
-
11 · Investments: publicly traded securities
end of year $0
-
12 · Investments: other securities
end of year $0
-
13 · Investments: program-related
end of year $0
-
14 · Intangible assets
end of year $0
-
15 · Other assets
beginning of year $2,640,724 · end of year $2,842,687
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $32,235,281 · end of year $34,195,767
-
20 · Tax-exempt bond liabilities
beginning of year $28,193,080 · end of year $27,288,036
-
23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable
beginning of year $1,852,127 · end of year $2,474,967
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $73,433,162 · end of year $92,701,836
-
28 · Net assets with donor restrictions
beginning of year $828,061 · end of year $928,225
Mission and programs · 2023
Mission
The mission of our Hospital is to develop and maintain a local health care delivery system that serves the region with quality, efficiency and compassion.
Activities or mission (Part I)
The mission of our Hospital is to develop and maintain a local health care delivery system that serves the region with quality, efficiency, and compassion.
-
FOR THE YEAR ENDED 12/31/2023, COBRE VALLEY REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER (CVRMC) CARRIED OUT 147,727 PATIENT VISITS, COMPRISED AS: 67,180 HOSPITAL OUTPATIENT, 15,578 OUTPATIENT EMERGENCY VISITS, 63,000 CLINIC OUTPATIENT, AND 1969 HOSPITAL INPATIENT.ALONG WITH PROVIDING ACUTE HEALTHCARE SERVICES TO THE COMMUNITY AS A NON-PROFIT ENTITY, CVRMC IS COMMITTED TO THE MANY COMMUNITIES WE SERVE. SEVERAL MEMBERS OF OUR ADMINISTRATION, DIRECTORS, MANAGERS, AND STAFF SERVE ON VARIOUS COMMUNITY ASSOCIATIONS INCLUDING: CHAMBERS OF COMMERCE, ROTARY, WORK FORCE DEVELOPMENT, ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT, CANCER AWARENESS COMMITTEES, DIABETES EDUCATION, GRIEF SUPPORT TEAMS, SCHOLARSHIP COMMITTEES, AQUATIC CENTER, HOUSING COMMITTEES, COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT, AND YOUTH ATHLETIC PROGRAMS, TO NAME JUST A FEW. CVRMC HAS ITS FINGER ON THE PULSE OF THE COMMUNITY, PROVIDES CHARITABLE CARE WITH PURPOSE, AND OFFERS EDUCATIONAL SERVICES AND PROGRAMS FOR THE GOOD OF OUR PUBLIC.THE COMMUNITY HEALTH NEED ASSESSMENT (CHNA) WAS MADE PUBLICLY AVAILABLE IN 2023. AS WE EVALUATE THE RECENTLY COMPLETED CHNA AND WORK OUR COMMUNITY HEALTH IMPLEMENTATION PLAN (CHIP), CVRMC WILL CONTINUE TO ACTIVELY WORK WITH OTHER HEALTHCARE ORGANIZATIONS, BE INVOLVED WITH STATE AND FEDERAL LEGISLATION INITIATIVES, AND CONTINUE TO CONNECT TO THE COMMUNITIES WE SERVE TO ADDRESS HEALTH PRIORITIES. CHNA IMPLEMENTATION PROGRESS THROUGH 2023 INCLUDES:PRIORITY 1: CHRONIC DISEASE OBESITY, HEART, DIABETES, CANCER CVRMC WILL SEEK THE FOLLOWING ACTIONS TO ADDRESS THIS NEED: CHRONIC CARE MANAGEMENT, UTILIZE INTERNAL AND EXTERNAL DATA TO IMPROVE PATIENT CHRONIC CARE MANAGEMENT, CONTINUE AND DEVELOP HEALTH AND WELLNESS EDUCATION AND COMMUNITY OUTREACH, AND CONTINUE TO DEVELOP COMMUNITY WELLNESS OPPORTUNITIES AND FACILITIES.PRIORITY 2: BEHAVIORAL/MENTAL HEALTH CVRMC WILL SEEK THE FOLLOWING ACTIONS TO ADDRESS THIS NEED: MITIGATE THE MENTAL HEALTH STIGMA THROUGH EDUCATION AND AWARENESS AND INCREASE ACCESS TO MENTAL HEALTH SERVICES IN THE COMMUNITIES WE SERVE. PRIORITY 3: SUBSTANCE/DRUG/OPIOID/ALCOHOL ABUSE CVRMC WILL SEEK THE FOLLOWING ACTIONS TO ADDRESS THIS NEED: Expand access to Narcan at CVRMC locations AND PARTNER WITH COUNTY AND SCHOOLS TO INCREASE AWARENESS.POPULATION CVRMC COUNTINUES TO DEVELOP ITS COLLABORATION WITH THE VARIOUS PROVIDERS AND AGENCIES FOCUSED ON SERVICES TO THE ELDERLY. ALSO, SPECIALTY SERVICE LINES OF CARDIOLOGY AND ORTHOPEDICS HAVE ENHANCED SERIVCES FOR HEALTH CONDITIONS PROMINENT IN AN AGING POPULATION. CONTINUED AWARENESS TRAINING HAS BEEN PROVIDED TO HOSPITAL LEADERSHIP AND STAFF ON COMMUNICATING AVAILABLE SERVICES TO THE COMMUNITY, PARTICULARLY THE SENIOR POPULATION.AS WE CELEBRATE OVER 100 YEARS OF SERVICE TO THE GLOBE-MIAMI AND SURROUNDING COMMUNITIES, CVRMC CONTINUES TO EVOLVE WITH THE CHANGING NEEDS OF OUR POPULATION BASE. HEALTHCARE IS EVER MOVING AND ADVANCING AND CVRMC IS PROGRESSING WITH THE DEMANDS OF OUR TARGET MARKETS. THROUGH THE DURATION OF THE Public Health Emergency (PHE), WHICH CONTINUED THROUGH mid-2023, CVRMC PROVIDED A COMMUNITY HEALTH LEADERSHIP ROLE TO SUPPORT THE COMMUNITY EFFORTS AND RESPONSE TO THE PHE. THE INTENSE FOCUS REQUIRED OF OPERATIONS AND RESOURCES TO PROVIDE AND MAINTAIN THE COMMUNITY PHE RESPONSE LEADERSHIP HAD SEVERE NEGATIVE IMPACT ON CVRMCS ABILITY TO ADVANCE THE PRIORITIES OF THE CHNA IMPLEMENTATION PLAN. HOWEVER, THROUGH THE CVRMCS PHE RESPONSE, OUR ORGANIZATION WAS ONCE AGAIN PROFOUNDLY REMINDED THAT THE CONTINUED ACCOMPLISHMENTS WE HAVE MADE ARE A DIRECT RESULT OF A DEDICATED AND COMPASSIONATE WORKFORCE, A STEADFAST BOARD OF DIRECTORS, AND STRONG SUPPORTING MANAGEMENT TEAM WHICH IS FOCUSED ON ONE MISSION THE MISSION OF HEALTH WITH HIGH QUALITY, EFFICIENT AND COMPASSIONATE CARE. CVRMCS STRATEGIC PLAN FOCUS CONTINUES TO BE THE FOLLOWING AREAS:THE PATIENT EXPERIENCE (QUALITY AND CUSTOMER SERVICE)PEOPLEGROWTHCOMMUNITYFINANCIAL STEWARDSHIPOUR COMMUNITIES DESERVE ACCOUNTABILITY AND COMPASSION. WE STRIVE TO RESPECT AND COLLABORATE WITH ALL WHO SURROUND US. WE HAVE AN EARNEST RESPONSIBILITY TO RECOGNIZE THE NEEDS OF OUR POPULATION AND TO RESPOND TO THE HEALTH PRIORITIES FACING OUR POPULATION. CVRMC IS COMMITTED TO OUR COMMUNITIES WITH AN UNWAVERING DEDICATED SPIRIT.
Expenses $51,801,745 · Grants $126,375 · Revenue $98,448,243
As filed on the 2023 return.
Listed in Part VII
-
Patrick Law
Physician
- Total calculated
- $588,169
- From this org
- $588,169
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $588,169
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $588,169
-
Scott Croft
Physician
- Total calculated
- $560,543
- From this org
- $560,543
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $560,543
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $560,543
-
Scott Revell
Physician
- Total calculated
- $555,859
- From this org
- $555,859
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $555,859
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $555,859
-
Peter Seipel
Physician
- Total calculated
- $506,917
- From this org
- $506,917
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $506,917
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $506,917
-
Karen Gremminger
Physician
- Total calculated
- $440,800
- From this org
- $440,800
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $440,800
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $440,800
-
Dr Alan Osumi
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $12,363
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $12,363
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Robert Hollis
Chair
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Jendean Sartain
Vice Chair
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Ed Carpenter
Treasurer
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Janice Cook
Secretary
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Fernando Shipley
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Judy Bessee
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
James B Rasmussen
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Carolyn Mawson Haro
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Jack Bradford
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 3 · Written employment contract
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
- 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
- 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
- 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
- 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
- 7 · Other non-fixed payments
- 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
-
$81,237
Supplement Nursing Pgm
-
Gila County
$20,300
Community Support
-
$18,952
County Fair/Other Community Support
Related organizations on this return
Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2023
- Filed
- 15 November 2024
- IRS schema version
- 2023v5.1
- Source object
- 202433209349317963
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.