Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← CATHOLIC HEALTH SERVICES INC

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by CATHOLIC HEALTH SERVICES INC.

Totals

Total revenue
$19,315,592
Total expenses
$16,177,280
Contributions and grants received
$36,650
Grants paid
$1,143,292
Program service revenue
$18,807,494
Investment income
$411,921
Other revenue
$59,527
Total assets, end of year
$70,404,285
Total liabilities, end of year
$11,861,082
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$58,543,203
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$11,327,537
Management and general expenses
$4,849,743
Fundraising expenses
$0
Program service expenses (Part III)
$11,327,537

Program services were 70.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Listed in Part VII

  • MARY JO FRICK

    CEO

    Total calculated
    $510,978
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $468,355
    Other
    $42,623
    Hours/week
    13.9 + 36.1 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $468,355 related
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported + $24,890 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $17,733 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $510,978 related
  • BRIAN KIEDROWSKI

    CMO

    Total calculated
    $456,959
    From this org
    $416,849
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $40,110
    Hours/week
    11 + 39 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $416,849
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $29,151
    Nontaxable benefits
    $10,959
    Filer's total
    $456,959
  • ARISTIDES PALLIN

    CEO

    Total calculated
    $368,723
    From this org
    $336,176
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $32,547
    Hours/week
    13.9 + 36.1 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $336,176
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $25,376
    Nontaxable benefits
    $7,171
    Filer's total
    $368,723
  • LAURA WILSON

    CFO

    Total calculated
    $332,630
    From this org
    $304,008
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $28,622
    Hours/week
    13.2 + 36.8 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $304,008
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $18,824
    Nontaxable benefits
    $9,798
    Filer's total
    $332,630
  • JOSE A RODREGUEZ YUMET

    VP OF HR

    Total calculated
    $273,096
    From this org
    $248,314
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $24,782
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $248,314
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $13,856
    Nontaxable benefits
    $10,926
    Filer's total
    $273,096
  • JEANNIE MCCABE

    VP OPER EXCE

    Total calculated
    $250,420
    From this org
    $219,552
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $30,868
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $219,552
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $16,301
    Nontaxable benefits
    $14,567
    Filer's total
    $250,420
  • STUART SCHIFFMAN

    VP OF REV MG

    Total calculated
    $229,420
    From this org
    $195,650
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $33,770
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $195,650
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $15,329
    Nontaxable benefits
    $18,441
    Filer's total
    $229,420
  • LAURETTA FOSTER

    VP OF RISK M

    Total calculated
    $201,420
    From this org
    $188,733
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $12,687
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $188,733
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $8,859
    Nontaxable benefits
    $3,828
    Filer's total
    $201,420
  • MIRIAM FELIZ

    MEDICAL DIRE

    Total calculated
    $193,517
    From this org
    $185,752
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $7,765
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $185,752
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $7,765
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $193,517
  • DAVID D'AMICO

    CFO

    Total calculated
    $120,561
    From this org
    $100,147
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $20,414
    Hours/week
    13.2 + 36.8 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $100,147
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $20,096
    Nontaxable benefits
    $318
    Filer's total
    $120,561
  • CHRISTOPHER CATALLO

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • BUD FARREY

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DR MANUEL P ANTON III

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • RALPH E LAWSON

    CHAIRMAN

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • PATRICIA PALAMARA

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DR VICTOR ROMANO

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • SR ELIZABETH A WORLEY SSJ

    VICE CHAIRMA

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JULIE S STAUB

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DR PATRICK TAYLOR

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • J PATRICK FITZGERALD

    ASSISTANT SE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Compensation committee
  • 3 · Independent compensation consultant
  • 3 · Compensation survey or study
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment

Answered no

  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

The filer's explanations (Part III)

SCHEDULE J, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 4
ARISTIDES PALLIN 117,308 0 0

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
IRS schema version
2024v5.0
Source object
202632269349302583

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.