Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← HUGHEN CENTER INC

Form 990 for tax year 2022

Filed by HUGHEN CENTER INC.

Totals

Total revenue
$35,993,240
Total expenses
$30,732,063
Contributions and grants received
$35,971,477
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$0
Investment income
$21,763
Other revenue
$0
Total assets, end of year
$79,058,498
Total liabilities, end of year
$47,140,443
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$31,918,055
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$28,834,274
Management and general expenses
$1,827,113
Fundraising expenses
$70,676
Program service expenses (Part III)
$28,834,274

Program services were 93.8% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1e · Government grants (contributions)

    $31,102,674

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $4,868,803

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $21,763 · excluded $21,763

  • 4 · Income from investment of tax-exempt bond proceeds

    total $0

  • 5 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 6d · Net rental income or loss

    total $0

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $0

  • 8c · Net income from fundraising events

    total $0

  • 9c · Net income from gaming

    total $0

  • 10c · Net income from sales of inventory

    total $0

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $0

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $0

  • 2 · Grants to domestic individuals

    total $0

  • 3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals

    total $0

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $0

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $490,799 · program services $490,799

  • 6 · Compensation of disqualified persons

    total $0

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $0

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $0

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $510 · management and general $510

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $0

  • 11a · Fees: management

    total $0

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $0

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $30,500 · management and general $30,500

  • 11d · Fees: lobbying

    total $0

  • 11e · Fees: professional fundraising services

    total $0

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $0

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $3,611 · management and general $2,661 · fundraising $950

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $0

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $66,938 · fundraising $66,938

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $0

  • 15 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $3,379 · management and general $3,379

  • 17 · Travel

    total $2,788 · fundraising $2,788

  • 18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials

    total $0

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $0

  • 20 · Interest

    total $0

  • 21 · Payments to affiliates

    total $0

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $15,026 · management and general $15,026

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $818 · management and general $818

  • 24a · Other expenses: Instruction Related Services

    total $13,589,786 · program services $13,589,786

  • 24b · Other expenses: Facilities Maintenance & Opera

    total $4,941,976 · program services $4,941,976

  • 24c · Other expenses: Instructional School Leadershi

    total $3,898,646 · program services $3,898,646

  • 24d · Other expenses: Food Services

    total $1,966,416 · program services $1,966,416

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $5,720,870 · program services $3,946,651 · management and general $1,774,219

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $9,758,783 · end of year $10,109,941

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $2,676,282 · end of year $2,713,681

  • 3 · Pledges and grants receivable

    beginning of year $3,208,248 · end of year $4,517,288

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    end of year $0

  • 5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people

    end of year $0

  • 6 · Loans and receivables from disqualified persons

    end of year $0

  • 7 · Other notes and loans receivable

    end of year $0

  • 8 · Inventories for sale or use

    end of year $0

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $996,461 · end of year $1,352,671

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $53,922,123

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $9,603,718

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $26,327,200 · end of year $44,318,405

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $589,633 · end of year $579,156

  • 12 · Investments: other securities

    end of year $0

  • 13 · Investments: program-related

    end of year $0

  • 14 · Intangible assets

    end of year $0

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $5,120,248 · end of year $15,467,356

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $864,514 · end of year $1,963,324

  • 23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable

    beginning of year $1,400,000

  • 24 · Unsecured notes and loans payable

    beginning of year $16,877,566 · end of year $41,716,823

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $2,883,181 · end of year $3,460,296

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $10,972,408 · end of year $15,816,522

  • 28 · Net assets with donor restrictions

    beginning of year $15,679,186 · end of year $16,101,533

Mission and programs · 2022

Mission

Bob Hope School exists to increase the number of students who will graduate from high school and seek their full potential in either the workforce or to college. We expect that all students will be prepared to compete successfully in the marketplace. Bob Hope School's philosophy is as follows: We believe each person has merit, dignity and can make a valid contribution to society. We believe in the "total" child including mind, body and spirit. We believe in Hope. Hope for the future of each of our students. We believe in success, academic, vocational and independent living.

  • Bob Hope School is a public enrollment charter school.

    Expenses $28,834,274

As filed on the 2022 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Bobby Lopez

    CEO

    Total calculated
    $301,354
    From this org
    $301,354
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $301,354
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $301,354
  • Ellen Messick

    CFO/COO

    Total calculated
    $189,445
    From this org
    $189,445
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $189,445
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $189,445
  • Bobby Martin Jr

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.25
  • Gary Stretcher

    2nd VP

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.25
  • Randy Kimler

    Past President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.25
  • Mark Mulliner

    President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.25
  • Cesar Munoz

    1st VP

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.25
  • Bobby Simon

    3rd VP

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.25
  • Michael Casey

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.25
  • Cheryl Cherry

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.25
  • Al Agudelo

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.25
  • James McDuffie

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.25
  • Ronald McCraw

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.25

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Written employment contract
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2022
Filed
23 February 2024
IRS schema version
2022v5.0
Source object
202410589349301311

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.