Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← UNION UNIVERSITY

Form 990 for tax year 2022

Filed by UNION UNIVERSITY.

Totals

Total revenue
$102,176,523
Total expenses
$95,382,990
Contributions and grants received
$14,140,502
Grants paid
$29,092,568
Program service revenue
$85,630,227
Investment income
$980,209
Other revenue
$1,425,585
Total assets, end of year
$202,249,840
Total liabilities, end of year
$16,860,729
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$185,389,111
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$88,690,946
Management and general expenses
$5,729,923
Fundraising expenses
$962,121
Program service expenses (Part III)
$88,690,946

Program services were 93.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1c · Fundraising events

    $181,759

  • 1e · Government grants (contributions)

    $4,261,360

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $9,697,383

  • 1g · Noncash contributions included above

    $69,155

  • 2a · Program service revenue: TUITION AND FEES

    total $70,893,193 · related or exempt $70,893,193

  • 2b · Program service revenue: AUXILIARY ENTERPRISES

    total $14,737,034 · related or exempt $14,737,034

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $935,283 · excluded $935,283

  • 7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory

    securities $7,024,317

  • 7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses

    securities $6,979,391

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    securities $44,926

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $44,926 · excluded $44,926

  • 8a · Fundraising events: gross income

    $30,620

  • 8a · Fundraising events: contributions included on line 1c

    $181,759

  • 8b · Fundraising events: direct expenses

    $161,411

  • 8c · Net income from fundraising events

    total -$130,791 · excluded -$130,791

  • 11a · Other revenue: OTHER INCOME

    total $1,556,376 · excluded $1,556,376

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $1,556,376

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 2 · Grants to domestic individuals

    total $29,092,568 · program services $29,092,568

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $552,699 · program services $357,460 · management and general $195,239

  • 6 · Compensation of disqualified persons

    total $105,341 · program services $64,895 · management and general $40,446

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $31,457,543 · program services $29,293,612 · management and general $1,753,471 · fundraising $410,460

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $1,079,062 · program services $996,125 · management and general $67,259 · fundraising $15,678

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $7,032,214 · program services $6,597,640 · management and general $358,440 · fundraising $76,134

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $2,162,207 · program services $2,010,690 · management and general $122,352 · fundraising $29,165

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $42,826 · management and general $42,826

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $20,600 · management and general $20,600

  • 11e · Fees: professional fundraising services

    total $102,698 · fundraising $102,698

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $823,933 · program services $820,416 · management and general $3,517

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $1,648,797 · program services $792,010 · management and general $733,801 · fundraising $122,986

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $4,816,447 · program services $3,684,813 · management and general $1,005,240 · fundraising $126,394

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $1,465,180 · program services $1,397,267 · management and general $2,018 · fundraising $65,895

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $4,583,115 · program services $4,409,085 · management and general $174,030

  • 17 · Travel

    total $1,807,236 · program services $1,778,803 · management and general $19,837 · fundraising $8,596

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $224,516 · program services $213,679 · management and general $6,722 · fundraising $4,115

  • 20 · Interest

    total $200,895 · program services $188,401 · management and general $12,494

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $4,308,532 · program services $3,903,795 · management and general $404,737

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $340,617 · management and general $340,617

  • 24a · Other expenses: DINING HALL FOOD EXPENSES

    total $3,089,687 · program services $3,089,687

  • 24b · Other expenses: BAD DEBT EXPENSE

    total $426,277 · management and general $426,277

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $2,464,868 · end of year $2,276,790

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $10,513,052 · end of year $15,062,086

  • 3 · Pledges and grants receivable

    beginning of year $912,933 · end of year $867,023

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $1,300,843 · end of year $900,016

  • 7 · Other notes and loans receivable

    beginning of year $23,050 · end of year $20,588

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $300,616 · end of year $263,544

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $217,889,157

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $97,762,679

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $121,525,415 · end of year $120,126,478

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $55,966,910 · end of year $62,311,451

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $661,413 · end of year $421,864

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $3,127,548 · end of year $3,039,250

  • 19 · Deferred revenue

    beginning of year $4,895,997 · end of year $5,139,797

  • 20 · Tax-exempt bond liabilities

    beginning of year $9,259,964 · end of year $7,359,478

  • 23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable

    beginning of year $179,302 · end of year $42,056

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $1,535,659 · end of year $1,280,148

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $94,134,350 · end of year $95,647,707

  • 28 · Net assets with donor restrictions

    beginning of year $80,536,280 · end of year $89,741,404

Mission and programs · 2022

Mission

UNION UNIVERSITY PROVIDES CHRIST-CENTERED EDUCATION THAT PROMOTES EXCELLENCE AND CHARACTER DEVELOPMENT IN SERVICE TO CHURCH AND SOCIETY.

  • UNION UNIVERSITY IS A PRIVATE, CHRISTIAN, FOUR-YEAR, COEDUCATIONAL, LIBERAL ARTS-BASED UNIVERSITY OFFERING BACHELOR'S, MASTER'S AND DOCTORAL DEGREES. FOUNDED IN 1823, UNION IS THE OLDEST INSTITUTION AFFILIATED WITH THE SOUTHERN BAPTIST CONVENTION. LOCATED IN JACKSON, TENNESSEE, UNION ALSO HAS EXTENSION CAMPUSES IN GERMANTOWN, MEMPHIS, AND HENDERSONVILLE, TENNESSEE. THE STUDENT BODY IS MADE UP OF 2,900 STUDENTS FROM 46 STATES AND 8 COUNTRIES.

    Expenses $78,845,866 · Grants $29,092,568 · Revenue $70,893,193

  • HIGHER EDUCATION AUXILIARY ENTERPRISES SUCH AS STUDENT HOUSING AND MEAL PLAN SALES. RESIDENCE LIFE IS UNIQUELY ARRANGED IN APARTMENT-STYLE HOUSING, WITH THE VAST MAJORITY OF OUR HOUSING FEATURING A PRIVATE BEDROOM FOR EACH INDIVIDUAL STUDENT.

    Expenses $9,845,080 · Revenue $14,737,034

As filed on the 2022 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Samuel Dub Oliver

    PRESIDENT &

    Total calculated
    $398,792
    From this org
    $367,271
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $31,521
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $367,271
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $31,521
    Filer's total
    $398,792
  • Sheila Mitchell

    DEAN - PHARM

    Total calculated
    $222,349
    From this org
    $204,073
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $18,276
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $204,073
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $18,276
    Filer's total
    $222,349
  • Andrew Rice

    CHAIR, NURSE

    Total calculated
    $204,755
    From this org
    $171,473
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $33,282
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $171,473
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $33,282
    Filer's total
    $204,755
  • Mark Campbell

    W BASKETBALL

    Total calculated
    $202,389
    From this org
    $171,237
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $31,152
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $171,237
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $31,152
    Filer's total
    $202,389
  • David Kuhl

    PROF-SCH OF

    Total calculated
    $191,250
    From this org
    $156,663
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $34,587
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $156,663
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $34,587
    Filer's total
    $191,250
  • Kelly Harden

    DEAN, NURSIN

    Total calculated
    $191,182
    From this org
    $174,923
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $16,259
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $174,923
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $16,259
    Filer's total
    $191,182
  • Rick Taphorn

    CFO/VP BUS A

    Total calculated
    $165,490
    From this org
    $123,843
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $41,647
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $123,843
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $41,647
    Filer's total
    $165,490
  • Chuck Baker

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Trent Bullock

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jake Bynum

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Bill Dement

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Adam Dooley

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Josh Dougan

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • James Farmer

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Gil Fletcher

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Steve Gaines

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Noe Garcia

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Peggy Graves

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Kay Griffin

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • David Guthrie

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Omar L Hamada

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jay Hardwick

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Robyn Hari

    CHAIRMAN

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Norm Hill

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Brandon James

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Rod James

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Kylan Mann

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Willie McLaurin

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Warren Nunn

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jeff Perkins

    VICE CHAIRMA

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Rob Rash

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Lisa Rogers

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Linda Shoaf

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Harry Smith

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Brian Taylor

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Justin Wainscott

    TRUSTEE (PT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Cherie Williams

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Ramona Yates

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Compensation committee
  • 3 · Form 990 of other organizations
  • 3 · Written employment contract
  • 3 · Compensation survey or study
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Taxable family on this return

Schedule R Parts I, III and IV, as filed. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money moved.

Disregarded entities

Part I: entities that legally are the filer and file no return of their own.

  • UNION UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION LLC

    TN

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2022
Filed
1 April 2024
IRS schema version
2022v5.0
Source object
202421439349300022

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.