Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← HISTORIC PARAMOUNT THEATRE INC

Form 990 for tax year 2025

Filed by HISTORIC PARAMOUNT THEATRE INC.

Totals

Total revenue
$1,916,423
Total expenses
$2,161,707
Contributions and grants received
$998,681
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$742,817
Investment income
$1,553
Other revenue
$173,372
Total assets, end of year
$1,342,807
Total liabilities, end of year
$234,839
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$1,107,968
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$1,861,437
Management and general expenses
$271,994
Fundraising expenses
$28,276
Program service expenses (Part III)
$1,861,437

Program services were 86.1% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $998,681

  • 2a · Program service revenue: THEATRE PRODUCTIONS

    total $433,056 · related or exempt $433,056

  • 2b · Program service revenue: THEATRE RENTAL

    total $261,305 · related or exempt $261,305

  • 2c · Program service revenue: MOVIE TICKET SALES

    total $48,456 · related or exempt $48,456

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $1,553 · excluded $1,553

  • 10a · Gross sales of inventory

    $223,746

  • 10b · Cost of goods sold

    $79,050

  • 10c · Net income from sales of inventory

    total $144,696 · related or exempt $144,696

  • 11a · Other revenue: OTHER INCOME

    total $28,676 · related or exempt $28,676

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $28,676

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $148,637 · program services $101,510 · management and general $40,783 · fundraising $6,344

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $366,015 · program services $308,356 · management and general $55,587 · fundraising $2,072

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $19,838 · program services $15,000 · management and general $4,449 · fundraising $389

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $98,029 · program services $74,125 · management and general $21,984 · fundraising $1,920

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $40,759 · program services $32,460 · management and general $7,632 · fundraising $667

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $13,775 · management and general $13,775

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $14,620 · management and general $14,620

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $33,769 · program services $16,885 · fundraising $16,884

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $40,278 · program services $28,194 · management and general $12,084

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $178,000 · program services $157,749 · management and general $20,251

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $11,774 · program services $11,774

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $793,229 · program services $775,251 · management and general $17,978

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $27,113 · program services $24,131 · management and general $2,982

  • 24a · Other expenses: EVENT AND MOVIE COSTS

    total $288,682 · program services $288,682

  • 24b · Other expenses: BANK AND CREDIT CARD FEES

    total $59,545 · management and general $59,545

  • 24c · Other expenses: DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS

    total $26,439 · program services $26,439

  • 24d · Other expenses: PARKING

    total $1,080 · program services $756 · management and general $324

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $125 · program services $125

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $208,492 · end of year $226,227

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $19,265 · end of year $18,458

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $24,470 · end of year $28,425

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $2,227,650

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $1,552,435

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $895,314 · end of year $675,215

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $343,302 · end of year $394,482

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $45,092 · end of year $35,002

  • 19 · Deferred revenue

    beginning of year $13,500 · end of year $60,526

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $112,410 · end of year $139,311

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $1,172,495 · end of year $886,954

  • 28 · Net assets with donor restrictions

    beginning of year $147,346 · end of year $221,014

Mission and programs · 2025

Mission

OUR MISSION IS TO MANAGE AND PROMOTE THE HISTORIC PARAMOUNT THEATRE TO BENEFIT THE CITIZENS OF ABILENE, TEXAS AND THE SURROUNDING AREA.

  • IN MANAGING AND PRESERVING THE HISTORIC PARAMOUNT THEATRE TO BENEFIT THE CITIZENS OF ABILENE, TEXAS AND THE SURROUNDING AREAS, WE PROVIDE THE ANNUAL PARAMOUNT FILM SERIES AND OTHER SPECIAL FILM SERIES; PARAMOUNT PRODUCTIONS; LIVE THEATRICAL EXPEREINCES FEATURING YOUTH, AMATEUR, AND PROFESSIONAL ARTISTS ON OUR LANDMARK STAGE; FACILITY RENTALS FOR LIVE THEATRE, TOURING SHOWS, CONCERTS, FILM SCREENINGS, FUNDRAISERS, SPECIAL EVENTS, AND WEDDINGS; AND WE HOST A WIDE RANGE OF LOCAL AND REGIONAL ARTS AND EDUCATIONAL ORGANIZATIONS, INCLUDING ABILENE BALLET THEATRE, ABILENE OPERA ASSOCIATION, ABILENE COMMUNITY BAND, AND CELEBRATION SINGERS.

    Expenses $1,861,437 · Revenue $742,817

As filed on the 2025 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • George Levesque

    EXECUTIVE DI

    Total calculated
    $150,965
    From this org
    $125,517
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $25,448
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $125,517
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $25,448
    Filer's total
    $150,965
  • Jenni Trietsch

    CFO/ACTING E

    Total calculated
    $3,007
    From this org
    $1,673
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $1,334
    Hours/week
    40
  • Joe Biles

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Preston Curry

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jeff Duncan

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Casey Hatcher

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Melody Hunt

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jay Lester

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Gabby Mallet

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Chris Montoya

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Amanda O'Connor

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Omar Ortiz

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Shelly Sanders

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Katelyn Scott

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Amanda Smiddy-Schlagel

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Steve Stovall

    PAST CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Ronalyn Sutphen

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Bourdon Wooten

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Mark Zachary

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

None.

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2025
Filed
22 September 2026
IRS schema version
2025v4.0
Source object
202642669349300114

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.