Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← GREELEY INDEPENDENCE STAMPEDE INC

Form 990 for tax year 2023

Filed by GREELEY INDEPENDENCE STAMPEDE INC.

Totals

Total revenue
$10,262,193
Total expenses
$9,035,942
Contributions and grants received
$3,875,991
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$6,220,330
Investment income
$165,872
Other revenue
$0
Total assets, end of year
$12,174,027
Total liabilities, end of year
$632,897
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$11,541,130
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$6,685,305
Management and general expenses
$2,350,637
Fundraising expenses
$0
Program service expenses (Part III)
$6,685,305

Program services were 74.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $3,875,991

  • 1g · Noncash contributions included above

    $2,084,996

  • 2a · Program service revenue: ADMISSIONS

    total $2,635,459 · related or exempt $2,635,459

  • 2b · Program service revenue: ALCOHOL SALES

    total $1,356,103 · related or exempt $1,356,103

  • 2c · Program service revenue: CARNIVAL

    total $994,720 · related or exempt $994,720

  • 2d · Program service revenue: PARKING

    total $452,178 · related or exempt $452,178

  • 2e · Program service revenue: MISCELLANEOUS

    total $244,551 · related or exempt $244,551

  • 2f · All other program service revenue

    total $537,319 · related or exempt $537,319

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $165,872 · excluded $165,872

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $851,631 · program services $42,581 · management and general $809,050

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $11,386 · program services $11,386

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $92,246 · management and general $92,246

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $80,568 · management and general $80,568

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $22,667 · management and general $22,667

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $165,811 · management and general $165,811

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $2,079,860 · program services $2,079,860

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $993,030 · program services $109,954 · management and general $883,076

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $21,674 · management and general $21,674

  • 17 · Travel

    total $24,595 · management and general $24,595

  • 20 · Interest

    total $699 · management and general $699

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $72,865 · program services $72,865

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $131,528 · program services $92,445 · management and general $39,083

  • 24a · Other expenses: RODEO

    total $1,494,694 · program services $1,494,694

  • 24b · Other expenses: NIGHT SHOWS

    total $1,379,337 · program services $1,379,337

  • 24c · Other expenses: FREE STAGE

    total $438,793 · program services $438,793

  • 24d · Other expenses: SPUR CLUB

    total $411,693 · program services $411,693

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $762,865 · program services $551,697 · management and general $211,168

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $4,943,770 · end of year $3,153,922

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $3,797,285 · end of year $3,273,381

  • 3 · Pledges and grants receivable

    beginning of year $144,361 · end of year $137,718

  • 8 · Inventories for sale or use

    beginning of year $35,315 · end of year $53,299

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $7,689 · end of year $4,870

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $4,088,578

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $229,274

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $1,661,803 · end of year $3,859,304

  • 12 · Investments: other securities

    end of year $1,626,124

  • 15 · Other assets

    end of year $65,409

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $217,824 · end of year $529,779

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $57,520 · end of year $103,118

  • 31 · Retained earnings, endowment or other funds

    beginning of year $10,314,879 · end of year $11,541,130

Mission and programs · 2023

Mission

TO PROVIDE A CIVIC CELEBRATION AND ENTERTAINMENT TO PROMOTE WELD COUNTY AND GREELEY COLORADO.

  • RODEO, STAGE SHOWS, PARADE AND OTHER RELATED COMMUNITY EVENTS.

    Expenses $6,685,305 · Revenue $6,220,330

As filed on the 2023 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • JULIE JENSEN

    GENERAL CHAI

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • JESSE LEOS

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • JACKI REIDER

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • CHAD SANGER

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • JEFF RECK

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • JUSTIN WATADA

    GENERAL MANA

    Total calculated
    $190,705
    From this org
    $190,705
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    5

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $190,705
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $190,705

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

None.

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2023
Filed
30 January 2025
IRS schema version
2023v6.0
Source object
202540459349301039

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.