Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← GATEWAY HEALTHCARE INC

Form 990 for tax year 2023

Filed by GATEWAY HEALTHCARE INC.

Totals

Total revenue
$32,272,926
Total expenses
$37,011,482
Contributions and grants received
$6,803,311
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$23,641,101
Investment income
$146,062
Other revenue
$1,682,452
Total assets, end of year
$12,289,616
Total liabilities, end of year
$4,547,212
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$7,742,404
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$27,862,661
Management and general expenses
$9,148,821
Fundraising expenses
$0
Program service expenses (Part III)
$27,862,661

Program services were 75.3% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1e · Government grants (contributions)

    $6,803,311

  • 2a · Program service revenue: Client Fees

    total $130,930 · related or exempt $130,930

  • 2b · Program service revenue: Patient Revenue

    total $22,521,684 · related or exempt $22,521,684

  • 2c · Program service revenue: Program Service Fees

    total $435,974 · related or exempt $435,974

  • 2d · Program service revenue: Rent

    total $552,513 · related or exempt $552,513

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $46,418 · excluded $46,418

  • 4 · Income from investment of tax-exempt bond proceeds

    total $0

  • 5 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 6d · Net rental income or loss

    total $0

  • 7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory

    securities $677,322

  • 7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses

    securities $577,678

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    securities $99,644

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $99,644 · excluded $99,644

  • 8c · Net income from fundraising events

    total $0

  • 9c · Net income from gaming

    total $0

  • 10c · Net income from sales of inventory

    total $0

  • 11a · Other revenue: Mainstream Income

    total $738,566 · related or exempt $738,566

  • 11b · Other revenue: Management Fees

    total $512,483 · related or exempt $512,483

  • 11c · Other revenue: Other

    total $431,403 · related or exempt $431,403

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $1,682,452

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $0

  • 2 · Grants to domestic individuals

    total $0

  • 3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals

    total $0

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $0

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $319,298 · management and general $319,298

  • 6 · Compensation of disqualified persons

    total $0

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $23,061,395 · program services $21,275,645 · management and general $1,785,750

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $1,189,761 · program services $996,988 · management and general $192,773

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $4,206,768 · program services $3,472,872 · management and general $733,896

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $1,535,521 · program services $1,264,233 · management and general $271,288

  • 11a · Fees: management

    total $0

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $0

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $94,802 · management and general $94,802

  • 11d · Fees: lobbying

    total $0

  • 11e · Fees: professional fundraising services

    total $0

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $0

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $3,330,281 · program services $19,505 · management and general $3,310,776

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $0

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $166,084 · program services $41,068 · management and general $125,016

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $195,442 · program services $99,061 · management and general $96,381

  • 15 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $749,704 · program services $431,912 · management and general $317,792

  • 17 · Travel

    total $12,382 · program services $9,760 · management and general $2,622

  • 18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials

    total $0

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $0

  • 20 · Interest

    total $66,804 · management and general $66,804

  • 21 · Payments to affiliates

    total $0

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $349,559 · management and general $349,559

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $195,144 · management and general $195,144

  • 24a · Other expenses: Mainstream Expenses

    total $720,738 · program services $850 · management and general $719,888

  • 24b · Other expenses: Repairs and Maintenance

    total $617,434 · program services $137,037 · management and general $480,397

  • 24c · Other expenses: Miscellaneous expense

    total $118,048 · program services $50,834 · management and general $67,214

  • 24d · Other expenses: Program Expenses

    total $62,896 · program services $62,896

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $19,421 · management and general $19,421

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $3,472,289 · end of year $851,246

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    end of year $0

  • 3 · Pledges and grants receivable

    end of year $0

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $1,589,914 · end of year $2,885,677

  • 5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people

    end of year $0

  • 6 · Loans and receivables from disqualified persons

    end of year $0

  • 7 · Other notes and loans receivable

    end of year $0

  • 8 · Inventories for sale or use

    end of year $0

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    end of year $0

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $5,094,554

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $3,242,113

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $2,179,308 · end of year $1,852,441

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $869,043 · end of year $926,708

  • 12 · Investments: other securities

    beginning of year $447,346 · end of year $543,517

  • 13 · Investments: program-related

    end of year $0

  • 14 · Intangible assets

    beginning of year $10,729 · end of year $5,960

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $3,359,827 · end of year $5,224,067

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $2,224,314 · end of year $2,739,943

  • 19 · Deferred revenue

    beginning of year $100,000

  • 23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable

    beginning of year $1,803,903 · end of year $1,683,799

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $426,675 · end of year $123,470

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $5,980,618 · end of year $6,182,679

  • 28 · Net assets with donor restrictions

    beginning of year $1,392,946 · end of year $1,559,725

Mission and programs · 2023

Mission

The development, establishment, operation, and maintenance of mental health and substance abuse treatment services and other related services for children, adults, the elderly, and families in Rhode Island and neighboring communities.

Activities or mission (Part I)

The development, establishment, operation, maintenance, and provision of mental health and substance abuse treatment services and other related services for children, adults, the elderly, and families in Rhode Island and neighboring communities.

  • Gateway Healthcare, Inc.'s (Gateway) Adult Services include an Adult Emergency Program that provides around-the-clock telephone and face-to-face crisis intervention services to adults and families experiencing an emotional crisis. A crisis hot line is staffed at all times by Master Level crisis clinicians who provide support and guidance to active consumers of Gateway's services or those needing help in accessing care. Face-to-face evaluation and crisis de-escalation are provided through a team of office-based, emergency department-based, and home-based clinicians who respond to calls for intervention statewide. In addition to crisis management, Gateway Emergency Services ensures that consumers in need of ongoing treatment gain access to treatment, or if they are medically or psychiatrically hospitalized, assists consumers with discharge planning and care coordination. (See Schedule O)

    Expenses $23,714,805 · Revenue $20,883,799

  • Gateway's Children's Services Program consists of comprehensive mental health services for children, youth, and families. Services include emergency response and crisis intervention in both the community and at local hospitals. Therapeutic services include individual, group, and family therapy provided in an office setting, at home, or within the community. The Empowered Families Comprehensive Evaluation Diagnosis, Assessment, Referral, and Re-evaluation (CEDARR) Program provides assessment and referral for children with all types of special needs. Residential treatment services include short-term crisis stabilization programs as well as longer-term treatment programs for children and adolescents.

    Expenses $4,147,856 · Revenue $3,733,695

As filed on the 2023 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Listed in Part VII

  • Timothy J Babineau

    Fmr. Director

    Total calculated
    $3,679,676
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $2,343,283
    Other
    $1,336,393
    Hours/week
    0

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported + $2,343,283 related
    Deferred
    not reported + $1,336,393 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    not reported + $3,679,676 related
  • John Fernandez

    Director

    Total calculated
    $2,456,122
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $2,148,746
    Other
    $307,376
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 49.5 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $1,208,249 related
    Bonus
    not reported + $858,333 related
    Other
    not reported + $82,164 related
    Deferred
    not reported + $280,199 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $27,177 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $2,456,122 related
  • Ziya L Gokaslan MD

    Director

    Total calculated
    $1,709,285
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $1,656,599
    Other
    $52,686
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 44.5 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $1,511,075 related
    Bonus
    not reported + $138,000 related
    Other
    not reported + $7,524 related
    Deferred
    not reported + $19,800 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $32,886 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $1,709,285 related
  • Peter K Markell

    EVP & CFO

    Total calculated
    $1,212,570
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $1,193,642
    Other
    $18,928
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 59.5 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $883,350 related
    Bonus
    not reported + $186,333 related
    Other
    not reported + $123,959 related
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $18,928 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $1,212,570 related
  • Paul J Adler

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $1,077,941
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $926,856
    Other
    $151,085
    Hours/week
    1 + 39 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $641,242 related
    Bonus
    not reported + $158,116 related
    Other
    not reported + $127,498 related
    Deferred
    not reported + $121,810 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $29,275 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $1,077,941 related
  • Henry T Sachs III MD

    President

    Total calculated
    $797,201
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $767,743
    Other
    $29,458
    Hours/week
    10 + 50 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $395,625 related
    Bonus
    not reported + $92,252 related
    Other
    not reported + $279,866 related
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $29,458 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $797,201 related
  • Eva Greenwood

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $737,076
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $649,185
    Other
    $87,891
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 39.5 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $450,817 related
    Bonus
    not reported + $165,150 related
    Other
    not reported + $33,218 related
    Deferred
    not reported + $66,165 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $21,726 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $737,076 related
  • G Alan Kurose

    Fmr. Trustee

    Total calculated
    $604,763
    From this org
    $593,347
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $11,416
    Hours/week
    0

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $426,299
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    $167,048
    Deferred
    $1,065
    Nontaxable benefits
    $10,351
    Filer's total
    $604,763
  • Scott DiChristofero

    CFO-10/28/23

    Total calculated
    $355,042
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $321,654
    Other
    $33,388
    Hours/week
    10 + 30 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $164,253 related
    Bonus
    not reported + $26,600 related
    Other
    not reported + $130,801 related
    Deferred
    not reported + $11,026 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $22,362 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $355,042 related
  • Stephen Chabot

    Medical Director

    Total calculated
    $289,118
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $271,691
    Other
    $17,427
    Hours/week
    39 + 1 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $260,171 related
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported + $11,520 related
    Deferred
    not reported + $12,111 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $5,316 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $289,118 related
  • Joan E Salhany

    VP of Operations

    Total calculated
    $283,901
    From this org
    $263,999
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $19,902
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $203,221
    Bonus
    $27,277
    Other
    $33,501
    Deferred
    $9,466
    Nontaxable benefits
    $10,436
    Filer's total
    $283,901
  • Kelly A Collins

    Clin. Nurse Spec.

    Total calculated
    $169,343
    From this org
    $149,183
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $20,160
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $147,991
    Bonus
    $750
    Other
    $442
    Deferred
    $6,958
    Nontaxable benefits
    $13,202
    Filer's total
    $169,343
  • Rose Marie Zmyslinski

    Clin. Nurse Spec.

    Total calculated
    $166,197
    From this org
    $155,194
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $11,003
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $152,620
    Bonus
    $600
    Other
    $1,974
    Deferred
    $8,378
    Nontaxable benefits
    $2,625
    Filer's total
    $166,197
  • Susan E Stevenson

    Dir. - Child Svcs.

    Total calculated
    $159,642
    From this org
    $140,142
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $19,500
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $129,381
    Bonus
    $8,713
    Other
    $2,048
    Deferred
    $6,171
    Nontaxable benefits
    $13,329
    Filer's total
    $159,642
  • Katherine Pichie

    Mgr. - Adult Res.

    Total calculated
    $154,351
    From this org
    $137,485
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $16,866
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $133,506
    Bonus
    $3,909
    Other
    $70
    Deferred
    $6,254
    Nontaxable benefits
    $10,612
    Filer's total
    $154,351
  • Doris Santagata

    Dir. Adult Svcs.

    Total calculated
    $138,044
    From this org
    $121,802
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $16,242
    Hours/week
    40
  • Lawrence A Aubin Sr

    Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 7.5 related
  • Emanuel Barrows

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 6.5 related
  • Roger N Begin

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 10.5 related
  • Peter Capodilupo

    Vice Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0 + 5 related
  • Chris Cocks

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Sarah T Dowling JD LLM

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0 + 13 related
  • Edward D Feldstein Esq

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0 + 3.1 related
  • Michael L Hanna

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1 + 8.5 related
  • Phillip Kydd

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 6 related
  • Alan H Litwin

    Vice Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 9 related
  • Martha B Mainiero MD

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1 + 3 related
  • Paula McNamara

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Steven Pare

    Director-12/23

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0 + 3 related
  • Janet Robinson

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0 + 2 related
  • Lawrence B Sadwin

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0 + 8 related
  • Shivan Subramaniam

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.25 + 5.25 related
  • Angel Taveras

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0 + 3 related
  • Jane Williams PhD RN

    Director-12/23

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5 + 27 related

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 1a · Tax indemnification and gross-up payments
  • 3 · Compensation committee
  • 3 · Independent compensation consultant
  • 3 · Written employment contract
  • 3 · Compensation survey or study
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments

Answered no

  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

The filer's explanations (Part III)

Part I, Line 1a: Relevant information in regards to selections on 1a.
Part I, Line 7: Non-Fixed payments not listed above
Certain physicians and executives participate in incentive compensation plans arranged through individual contractual agreements which stipulate non-fixed payments based on meeting criteria comprised of various quality and productivity markers.

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

  • ALC dba HSR

    501(c)(3) · Housing for Elderly and Mentally Ill · RI · controlled entity

    Directly controlled by Gateway Healthcare Inc

  • Bayberry Courts Inc

    501(c)(3) · Housing for Elderly and Mentally Ill · RI · controlled entity

    Directly controlled by Gateway Healthcare Inc

  • Bradley Hospital Foundation

    501(c)(3) · Philanthropic Activities · RI

    Directly controlled by Brown University Health

  • Capital City Community Centers Inc

    501(c)(3) · Daycare Services · RI · controlled entity

    Directly controlled by Gateway Healthcare Inc

  • Emma Pendleton Bradley Hospital

    501(c)(3) · Pediatric Psychiatric HealthCare Service · RI

    Directly controlled by Brown University Health

  • Families Reaching Into Each New Day

    501(c)(3) · Bereavement Services for Children · RI · controlled entity

    Directly controlled by Gateway Healthcare Inc

  • Hospital Properties Inc

    501(c)(4) · Property Management · RI

    Directly controlled by Brown University Health

  • JM Apartments Inc

    501(c)(3) · Housing for Elderly and Mentally Ill · RI · controlled entity

    Directly controlled by Gateway Healthcare Inc

  • Brown University Health

    501(c)(3) · Holding Company/Mgmnt Services · RI

    Directly controlled by NA

  • Brown University Health Foundation

    501(c)(3) · Philanthropic Activities · RI

    Directly controlled by Brown University Health

  • Brown University Health of Massachusetts

    501(c)(3) · Holding Company · MA

    Directly controlled by Brown University Health

  • Brown Health Medical Group

    501(c)(3) · Physician Health Care Services · RI

    Directly controlled by Brown University Health

  • The Bradley Schools

    501(c)(3) · Educational Services · RI

    Directly controlled by Emma Pendleton Bradley Hospital

  • LJR Corporation

    501(c)(3) · Housing for Elderly and Mentally Ill · RI · controlled entity

    Directly controlled by Gateway Healthcare Inc

  • Mill River Community Housing Corporation

    501(c)(3) · Housing for Elderly and Mentally Ill · RI · controlled entity

    Directly controlled by Gateway Healthcare Inc

  • Newport Health Care Corporation

    501(c)(3) · Holding Company/Mgmnt Services · RI

    Directly controlled by Brown University Health

  • Newport Health Property Management

    501(c)(3) · Property Management · RI

    Directly controlled by Newport Health Care Corporation

  • Newport Hospital

    501(c)(3) · Health Care Services · RI

    Directly controlled by Brown University Health

  • Newport Hospital Foundation Inc

    501(c)(3) · Philanthropic Activities · RI

    Directly controlled by Brown University Health

  • NHCC Medical Associates Inc

    501(c)(3) · Health Care Services · RI

    Directly controlled by Brown University Health

  • Obed Apartments Inc

    501(c)(3) · Housing for Elderly and Mentally Ill · RI · controlled entity

    Directly controlled by Gateway Healthcare Inc

  • Pathways Inc

    501(c)(3) · Housing for Elderly and Mentally Ill · RI · controlled entity

    Directly controlled by Gateway Healthcare Inc

  • Rhode Island Hospital

    501(c)(3) · Health Care Services · RI

    Directly controlled by Brown University Health

  • Rhode Island Hospital Foundation

    501(c)(3) · Philanthropic Activities · RI

    Directly controlled by Brown University Health

  • RIH Ventures

    501(c)(3) · Parking Facilities/Phleb otomy Services · RI

    Directly controlled by Brown University Health

  • Shore Courts Inc

    501(c)(3) · Housing for Elderly and Mentally Ill · RI · controlled entity

    Directly controlled by Gateway Healthcare Inc

  • The Autism Project

    501(c)(3) · Services for Children with Autism · RI · controlled entity

    Directly controlled by Gateway Healthcare Inc

  • The Miriam Hospital

    501(c)(3) · Health Care Services · RI

    Directly controlled by Brown University Health

  • The Miriam Hospital Foundation

    501(c)(3) · Philanthropic Activities · RI

    Directly controlled by Brown University Health

  • TLR Realty

    501(c)(3) · Housing for Elderly and Mentally Ill · RI · controlled entity

    Directly controlled by Gateway Healthcare Inc

  • Wentworth Corporation

    501(c)(3) · Housing for Elderly and Mentally Ill · RI · controlled entity

    Directly controlled by Gateway Healthcare Inc

  • Westerly Courts Inc

    501(c)(3) · Housing for Elderly and Mentally Ill · RI · controlled entity

    Directly controlled by Gateway Healthcare Inc

  • Brown Health Medical Group Primary Care

    501(c)(3) · Physician Health Care Services · RI

    Directly controlled by Brown University Health

  • RI Sound Enterprises Insurance Co Ltd

    N/A · Offshore Insurance Captive · BD

    Directly controlled by Brown University Health

Taxable family on this return

Schedule R Parts I, III and IV, as filed. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money moved.

Related partnerships

Part III: related organizations taxable as a partnership, with the filer's share.

Related corporations and trusts

Part IV: related organizations taxable as a corporation or trust.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2023
Filed
14 August 2025
IRS schema version
2023v6.0
Source object
202502269349302230

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.