Form 990 for tax year 2024
Filed by MUNICIPAL EMPLOYEES CREDIT UNION OF BALTIMORE INC.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $77,729,986
- Total expenses
- $75,351,461
- Contributions and grants received
- $1,188,922
- Grants paid
- $154,815
- Program service revenue
- $68,554,081
- Investment income
- $7,986,983
- Other revenue
- $0
- Total assets, end of year
- $1,258,553,265
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $1,130,682,067
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $127,871,198
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- not reported
- Management and general expenses
- not reported
- Fundraising expenses
- not reported
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- not reported
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1e · Government grants (contributions)
$1,188,922
-
2a · Program service revenue: INTEREST ON LOANS TO MEMBERS
total $48,155,131 · related or exempt $48,155,131
-
2b · Program service revenue: SERVICE CHARGES AND OTHER FEES
total $15,306,166 · related or exempt $15,306,166
-
2c · Program service revenue: OTHER NONINTEREST INCOME
total $4,653,675 · related or exempt $4,653,675
-
2d · Program service revenue: FINANCE AND INSURANCE
total $439,109 · unrelated business $439,109
-
3 · Investment income
total $7,908,466 · related or exempt $7,908,466
-
7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory
securities $4,466,395 · other assets $76,356
-
7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses
securities $4,419,000 · other assets $45,234
-
7c · Gain or loss
securities $47,395 · other assets $31,122
-
7d · Net gain or loss
total $78,517 · related or exempt $78,517
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments
total $154,815
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $2,753,271
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $19,259,078
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $1,354,807
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $3,325,699
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $1,669,493
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $200,144
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $544,592
-
11g · Fees: other
total $720,011
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $439,294
-
13 · Office expenses
total $1,611,974
-
14 · Information technology
total $1,893,814
-
16 · Occupancy
total $2,695,739
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $376,433
-
20 · Interest
total $13,955,483
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $2,290,169
-
23 · Insurance
total $312,522
-
24a · Other expenses: PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS
total $8,172,771
-
24b · Other expenses: ATM/DEBIT CARD EXPENSE
total $5,882,917
-
24c · Other expenses: MAINTENANCE
total $2,912,647
-
24d · Other expenses: LOAN SERVICING
total $1,483,697
-
24e · All other expenses
total $3,342,091
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $16,317,882 · end of year $15,214,636
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $31,686,099 · end of year $34,904,979
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $7,911,247 · end of year $10,351,545
-
5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people
beginning of year $6,161,219 · end of year $6,289,728
-
7 · Other notes and loans receivable
beginning of year $817,311,392 · end of year $816,842,281
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $2,071,541 · end of year $5,274,380
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$30,857,036
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$21,196,497
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $11,045,092 · end of year $9,660,539
-
11 · Investments: publicly traded securities
beginning of year $340,452,493 · end of year $302,447,128
-
12 · Investments: other securities
beginning of year $7,358,195 · end of year $5,640,439
-
15 · Other assets
beginning of year $61,995,358 · end of year $51,927,610
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $28,865,234 · end of year $25,792,205
-
21 · Escrow or custodial account liability
beginning of year $79,964 · end of year $71,141
-
23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable
beginning of year $76,071,429 · end of year $59,000,000
-
25 · Other liabilities
beginning of year $1,080,891,821 · end of year $1,045,818,721
-
29 · Capital stock, trust principal or current funds
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
30 · Paid-in or capital surplus, or land, building or equipment fund
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
31 · Retained earnings, endowment or other funds
beginning of year $116,402,070 · end of year $127,871,198
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
OUR MISSION IS TO EMPOWER OUR MEMBERS TO IMPROVE THEIR FINANICAL WELL-BEING AND LIVE BETTER.
Activities or mission (Part I)
MECU IS A CREDIT UNION WHICH PROVIDES A FULL ARRAY OF FINANCIAL SERVICES TO ITS MEMBER OWNERS.
-
MECU PROVIDES CONSUMER AND BUSINESS LOANS TO MEMBERS AT COMPETITIVE RATES. THESE LOANS INCLUDE: MORTGAGE, HOME EQUITY, VEHICLE, CREDIT CARD, AND UNSECURED LOANS.
-
MECU PROVIDES DEPOSIT PRODUCTS AND SERVICES TO CONSUMER AND BUSINESS MEMBERS. THESE DEPOSIT PRODUCTS INCLUDE SAVINGS, CHECKING, MONEY MARKET, CERTIFICATES OF DEPOSIT, AND INDIVIDUAL RETIREMENT ACCOUNTS. AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2024, MECU HAD AGGREGATE DEPOSIT BALANCES THAT APPROXIMATED $1,045,819,000. MECU'S DEPOSIT RATES CONTINUE TO BE SOME OF THE MOST COMPETITIVE RATES OFFERED BY FEDERALLY INSURED FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS.
-
MECU IS COMMITTED TO MEMBER FINANCIAL EDUCATION. SOME OF THE PROGRAMS THAT MECU PROVIDES INCLUDE DISCOUNTED MORTGAGE RATES THROUGH FIRST-TIME HOMEBUYER'S PROGRAMS AND BUY IN BALTIMORE LOANS, HOMEBUYER'S WORKSHOPS, CREDIT REPAIR WORKSHOPS, BASICS OF MONEY MANAGEMENT, NEW EMPLOYEE /PRE-RETIREMENT WORKSHOPS, AND FREE 1-1 COACHING/CREDIT COUNSELING SERVICES FOR ALL MEMBERS.
As filed on the 2024 return.
Listed in Part VII
-
Roman Clark SrROMAN CLARK SR
CHAIRPERSON
- Total calculated
- $22,700
- From this org
- $22,700
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Benjamin Meli JrBENJAMIN MELI JR
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $15,654
- From this org
- $15,654
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Ernest GlinkaERNEST GLINKA
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $11,732
- From this org
- $11,732
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1.5
-
G Louise GreenG LOUISE GREEN
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $26,000
- From this org
- $26,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Gary McLhinneyGARY MCLHINNEY
VICE CHAIRPERSON
- Total calculated
- $20,000
- From this org
- $20,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Deborah Moore-CarterDEBORAH MOORE-CARTER
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $23,600
- From this org
- $23,600
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Lorretta JohnsonLORRETTA JOHNSON
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $6,600
- From this org
- $6,600
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1.5
-
Kara King-BessKARA KING-BESS
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $9,900
- From this org
- $9,900
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1.5
-
Nicole HarrellNICOLE HARRELL
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $10,800
- From this org
- $10,800
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1.5
-
Adrian JohnsonADRIAN JOHNSON
SVP/CFO
- Total calculated
- $428,193
- From this org
- $314,450
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $113,743
- Hours/week
- 45
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $301,749
- Bonus
- $12,701
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $94,264
- Nontaxable benefits
- $19,479
- Filer's total
- $428,193
-
John HamiltonJOHN HAMILTON
PRESIDENT AND CEO
- Total calculated
- $893,788
- From this org
- $870,733
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $23,055
- Hours/week
- 45
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $812,288
- Bonus
- $58,445
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $15,728
- Nontaxable benefits
- $7,327
- Filer's total
- $893,788
-
Michelle WilliamsMICHELLE WILLIAMS
SVP HUMAN RESOURCES & ADMIN
- Total calculated
- $238,446
- From this org
- $206,328
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $32,118
- Hours/week
- 45
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $153,328
- Bonus
- $53,000
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $23,704
- Nontaxable benefits
- $8,414
- Filer's total
- $238,446
-
Kathy SheltonKATHY SHELTON
SVP AND COO
- Total calculated
- $317,021
- From this org
- $265,060
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $51,961
- Hours/week
- 45
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $245,906
- Bonus
- $19,154
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $26,697
- Nontaxable benefits
- $25,264
- Filer's total
- $317,021
-
Mary Jo TaylorMARY JO TAYLOR
VP CHIEF COMMERCIAL LENDING OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $242,167
- From this org
- $221,682
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $20,485
- Hours/week
- 45
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $206,065
- Bonus
- $15,617
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $7,808
- Nontaxable benefits
- $12,677
- Filer's total
- $242,167
-
Denise Jones-FrasierDENISE JONES-FRASIER
CHIEF OF STAFF SVP
- Total calculated
- $256,503
- From this org
- $247,965
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $8,538
- Hours/week
- 45
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $190,590
- Bonus
- $57,375
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $8,538
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0
- Filer's total
- $256,503
-
Maynard HurdMAYNARD HURD
VP LENDING
- Total calculated
- $230,167
- From this org
- $222,427
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $7,740
- Hours/week
- 45
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $198,102
- Bonus
- $24,325
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $7,740
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0
- Filer's total
- $230,167
-
Jean TylerJEAN TYLER
VP ACCOUNTING/CONTROLLER
- Total calculated
- $208,381
- From this org
- $201,654
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $6,727
- Hours/week
- 45
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $171,154
- Bonus
- $30,500
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $6,727
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0
- Filer's total
- $208,381
-
Donte LeggetteDONTE LEGGETTE
VP OF IT SERVICES
- Total calculated
- $228,625
- From this org
- $187,266
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $41,359
- Hours/week
- 45
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $175,498
- Bonus
- $11,768
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $6,865
- Nontaxable benefits
- $34,494
- Filer's total
- $228,625
-
Timothy RozalskiTIMOTHY ROZALSKI
VP OF MARKETING
- Total calculated
- $207,918
- From this org
- $200,902
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $7,016
- Hours/week
- 45
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $156,304
- Bonus
- $44,598
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $7,016
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0
- Filer's total
- $207,918
-
Nina SpencerNINA SPENCER
VP RETAIL DELIVERY
- Total calculated
- $209,581
- From this org
- $184,590
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $24,991
- Hours/week
- 45
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $145,690
- Bonus
- $38,900
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $6,335
- Nontaxable benefits
- $18,656
- Filer's total
- $209,581
-
Patricia HanselPATRICIA HANSEL
VP OPERATIONS
- Total calculated
- $188,032
- From this org
- $168,298
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $19,734
- Hours/week
- 45
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $138,304
- Bonus
- $29,994
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $6,007
- Nontaxable benefits
- $13,727
- Filer's total
- $188,032
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 2 · Substantiation required before reimbursing expenses
- 3 · Written employment contract
- 3 · Compensation survey or study
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
The filer's explanations (Part III)
- PART I, LINE 4B
- JOHN HAMILTON, ADRIAN JOHNSON, KATHY SHELTON AND MICHELLE WILLIAMS PARTICIPATED IN A 457F DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN. JOHN HAMILTON RECEIVED A BENEFIT PAYOUT OF $346,125 DURING 2024. NO OTHER PAYOUTS, CONTRIBUTIONS, OR EMPLOYER ACCRUALS OCCURRED DURING 2024.
- FORM 990, SCH J, LINE 4B
- THE CREDIT UNION PROVIDES SUPPLEMENTAL RETIREMENT BENEFITS TO JOHN HAMILTON THROUGH AN ARRANGEMENT REFERRED TO AS A "COLLATERAL ASSIGNED SPLIT DOLLAR." UNDER THE AGREEMENT, THE EXECUTIVE IS THE OWNER OF THE POLICY AND MAKES A COLLATERAL ASSIGNMENT TO THE CREDIT UNION IN RETURN FOR A LOAN. AT SPECIFIED TIMES, THE PARTICIPANTS MAY BORROW FUNDS FROM THE CASH SURRENDER VALUE OF THE UNDERLYING LIFE INSURANCE POLICY TO SUPPLEMENT RETIREMENT INCOME. THESE DRAWS ARE TAX FREE FOR THE PARTICIPANTS. UPON THE PARTICIPANT'S DEATH THE CREDIT UNION RECOVERS ITS PREMIUMS PLUS INTEREST. ANY REMAINING DEATH BENEFITS ARE DIVIDED BETWEEN THE CREDIT UNION AND THE PARTICIPANT'S BENEFICIARIES AS AGREED UPON.
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
-
MDDC CU ASSOCIATION
$20,000
CONTRIBUTION TO THE CREDIT UNION MOVEMENT.
-
$20,000
TO INVEST IN THE ADVANCEMENT OF CREDIT UNIONS' WORK.
-
$9,000
TO UNITE THE CREDIT UNION MOVEMENT FOR DEI.
-
$8,500
TO IMPROVE THE FINANCIAL EDUCATION AND LITERACY OF THE COMMUNITIES WE SERVE.
-
$7,500
TO INSPIRE STUDENTS AND ENHANCE LEARNING IN BALTIMORE CITY SCHOOLS.
-
$6,000
TO PROVIDE FINANCIAL SUPPORT AND COUNSEL FOR MORGAN STATE UNIVERSITY.
Related organizations on this return
Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
-
501(C)(3) · EDUCATION · MD · controlled entity
Directly controlled by MUNICIPAL EMPLOYEES CREDIT UNION OF BALTIMORE INC
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2024
- Filed
- 16 November 2025
- IRS schema version
- 2024v5.2
- Source object
- 202513219349301566
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.