Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← NATIONAL ELECTRICAL CONTRACTORS ASSN-WASHA CHAPTER

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by NATIONAL ELECTRICAL CONTRACTORS ASSN-WASHA CHAPTER.

Totals

Total revenue
$1,297,693
Total expenses
$1,057,260
Contributions and grants received
$1,123,957
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$0
Investment income
$121,446
Other revenue
$52,290
Total assets, end of year
$4,455,516
Total liabilities, end of year
$61,196
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$4,394,320
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$357,449
Management and general expenses
$699,811
Fundraising expenses
$0
Program service expenses (Part III)
$357,449

Program services were 33.8% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1b · Membership dues

    $1,123,957

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $152,317 · excluded $152,317

  • 6a · Gross rents

    real property $1,920

  • 6c · Rental income or loss

    real property $1,920

  • 6d · Net rental income or loss

    total $1,920 · related or exempt $1,920

  • 7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses

    securities $30,871

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    securities -$30,871

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total -$30,871 · related or exempt -$30,871

  • 8a · Fundraising events: gross income

    $19,310

  • 8b · Fundraising events: direct expenses

    $27,731

  • 8c · Net income from fundraising events

    total -$8,421 · excluded -$8,421

  • 11a · Other revenue: Trust Account

    total $47,385 · related or exempt $47,385

  • 11b · Other revenue: NEBF

    total $9,100 · related or exempt $9,100

  • 11c · Other revenue: NLMCC

    total $2,306 · related or exempt $2,306

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $58,791

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $265,678 · program services $138,738 · management and general $126,940

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $108,418 · management and general $108,418

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $156,651 · management and general $156,651

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $24,203 · management and general $24,203

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $125 · program services $125

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $6,750 · program services $2,700 · management and general $4,050

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $19,971 · management and general $19,971

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $12,133 · program services $12,133

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $41,623 · program services $11,973 · management and general $29,650

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $23,087 · program services $7,509 · management and general $15,578

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $89,524 · management and general $89,524

  • 17 · Travel

    total $98,872 · program services $82,272 · management and general $16,600

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $72,543 · program services $43,456 · management and general $29,087

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $32,624 · management and general $32,624

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $15,971 · management and general $15,971

  • 24a · Other expenses: Government affairs

    total $51,816 · program services $51,816

  • 24b · Other expenses: Bank Charges

    total $6,092 · program services $4,691 · management and general $1,401

  • 24c · Other expenses: Dues

    total $13,759 · program services $2,036 · management and general $11,723

  • 24d · Other expenses: National Dues

    total $4,450 · management and general $4,450

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $12,970 · management and general $12,970

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $178,589 · end of year $171,313

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $996,971 · end of year $1,316,641

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $1,340,124

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $533,237

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $833,709 · end of year $806,887

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $1,843,061 · end of year $2,160,675

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    end of year $61,196

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $3,852,330 · end of year $4,394,320

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

To promote the interests of Electrical Contractors and provide them an agency through which to express their voice on electrical contracting matters.

  • To promote the interests of Electrical Contractors and provide them an agency through which to express their voice on electrical contracting matters.

    Expenses $357,449

As filed on the 2024 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Larry Bell

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $277,187
    From this org
    $277,187
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $277,187
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $277,187
  • Aaron Gillette

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Alan Growden

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Chris Hamon

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Nathan Maki

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Van Waggoner

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Jesse Hale

    President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Elliott Marlow

    Vice President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • James Zehnder

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Lael Fullford

    Governor

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Written employment contract
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
5 November 2025
IRS schema version
2024v5.2
Source object
202533159349305313

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.