Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← CARPENTERS JOINT APPRENTICESHIP & TRAINING PROGRAM BUILDING

Form 990 for tax year 2023

Filed by CARPENTERS JOINT APPRENTICESHIP & TRAINING PROGRAM BUILDING.

Totals

Total revenue
$43,732
Total expenses
$245,814
Contributions and grants received
$0
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$42,761
Investment income
$971
Other revenue
$0
Total assets, end of year
$3,501,955
Total liabilities, end of year
$289,436
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$3,212,519
Program services expenses (Part IX)
not reported
Management and general expenses
not reported
Fundraising expenses
not reported
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Listed in Part VII

  • WAYNE NORDIN

    CHAIRMAN

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • TOM DYKHOFF

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • BRIAN EWING

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • PATRICK NILSEN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • JAMES ANDERSON

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • DOMINIC ANDRIST

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • ROBB NELSON

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • JAMES MACEJKOVIC

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • JOHN RIIHILUOMA

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • TODD HAYES

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • SCOTT TURCZYNSKI

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • MARTHA HENRICKSON

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • ROYCE PETERSON

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • JOSH DOOLEY

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • GREG MULHERIN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • TRAVIS BECK

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • JOEL LASKEY

    DIRECTOR - PAST

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • RICHARD TSCHIDA

    DIRECTOR - PAST

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • JON MAHAN

    DIRECTOR - ALTERNATE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • AARON BENIKE

    DIRECTOR - ALTERNATE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • MARK MIKISH

    DIRECTOR - ALTERNATE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • DALE EVEN

    DIRECTOR - ALTERNATE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • MIKE CHRISTIANSON

    DIRECTOR - ALTERNATE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • ROBERT DOUBEK

    DIRECTOR - ALTERNATE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • SAM LIBKE

    DIRECTOR - ALTERNATE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • MATT CAMPANARIO

    EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $246,680
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $175,700
    Other
    $70,980
    Hours/week
    1 + 50 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $175,700 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0 + $40,820 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $30,160 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $246,680 related

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

The filer's explanations (Part III)

PART I, LINE 3
COMPENSATION FOR THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR IS SET BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES OF THE CARPENTERS AND JOINERS APPRENTICESHIP AND JOURNEYMAN TRAINING TRUST FUND. COMPENSATION ADJUSTMENTS ARE COMPLETED ANNUALLY BASED ON UNION CONTRACTS, WHICH ARE SET THROUGH NEGOTIATIONS. THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES APPROVES THE ANNUAL COMPENSATION THROUGH REVIEW OF THE ANNUAL BUDGET.

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2023
Filed
9 August 2024
IRS schema version
2023v5.1
Source object
202422229349300342

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.