Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← DELTA SIGMA PHI FRATERNITY TITLE HOLDING COMPANY

Form 990 for tax year 2022

Filed by DELTA SIGMA PHI FRATERNITY TITLE HOLDING COMPANY.

Totals

Total revenue
$20,195
Total expenses
$52,788
Contributions and grants received
$0
Grants paid
$46,929
Program service revenue
$0
Investment income
$20,195
Other revenue
$0
Total assets, end of year
$1,098,060
Total liabilities, end of year
$1,500
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$1,096,560
Program services expenses (Part IX)
not reported
Management and general expenses
not reported
Fundraising expenses
not reported
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $23,504 · unrelated business $23,504

  • 7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory

    securities $51,288

  • 7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses

    securities $54,597

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    securities -$3,309

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total -$3,309 · unrelated business -$3,309

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $46,929

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $1,500

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $4,359

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $1,029,100 · end of year $1,098,060

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $1,500

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $1,029,100 · end of year $1,096,560

Mission and programs · 2022

Mission

HOLD TITLE TO PROPERTY AND ASSETS FOR DELTA SIGMA PHI FRATERNITY.

  • HOLD TITLE TO PROPERTY AND ASSETS FOR DELTA SIGMA PHI FRATERNITY.

As filed on the 2022 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • CHRIS EDMONDS

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • STAN HILL

    VP/SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • BRIAN SPECKHARD

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • PHIL ROGRIGUEZ

    EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $265,821
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $230,092
    Other
    $35,729
    Hours/week
    1 + 39 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $230,092 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0 + $13,478 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $22,251 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $265,821 related

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

None.

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

The filer's explanations (Part III)

PART I, LINE 3
THE RELATED ORGANIZATION, DELTA SIGMA PHI FRATERNITY, USES A COMPENSATION COMMITTEE, FORM 990 OF OTHER ORGANIZATIONS, COMPENSATION SURVEYS AND APPROVAL BY A COMPENSATION COMMITTEE IN DETERMINING THE COMPENSATION OF THE CEO.

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2022
Filed
26 February 2024
IRS schema version
2022v5.0
Source object
202430719349301178

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.