Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← SHEET METAL WORKERS LOCAL 73 APPRENTICE EDUCATION & TRAINING FU

Form 990 for tax year 2023

Filed by SHEET METAL WORKERS LOCAL 73 APPRENTICE EDUCATION & TRAINING FU.

Totals

Total revenue
$3,627,035
Total expenses
$3,435,990
Contributions and grants received
$0
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$3,181,279
Investment income
$275,845
Other revenue
$169,911
Total assets, end of year
$7,061,117
Total liabilities, end of year
$135,136
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$6,925,981
Program services expenses (Part IX)
not reported
Management and general expenses
not reported
Fundraising expenses
not reported
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 2a · Program service revenue: CONTRACTOR'S CONTRIBUTIONS

    total $3,173,779 · related or exempt $3,173,779

  • 2b · Program service revenue: SCHOOL REGISTRATION FEES

    total $7,500 · related or exempt $7,500

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $190,416 · excluded $190,416

  • 7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory

    securities $3,740,417

  • 7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses

    securities $3,654,988

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    securities $85,429

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $85,429 · excluded $85,429

  • 11a · Other revenue: REAL ESTATE TAX REFUND

    total $141,464 · excluded $141,464

  • 11b · Other revenue: MISC. INCOME

    total $28,447 · excluded $28,447

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $169,911

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $247,893

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $1,912,787

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $291,741

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $339,029

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $129,122

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $25,113

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $24,620

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $16,554

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $61,809

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $112,327

  • 17 · Travel

    total $4,300

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $6,030

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $59,112

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $90,984

  • 24a · Other expenses: TRADE SCHOOL - MATERIAL

    total $80,438

  • 24b · Other expenses: GRADUATION EXPENSE

    total $20,191

  • 24c · Other expenses: APPRENTICE REIMBURSEMEN

    total $10,813

  • 24d · Other expenses: SERVICES PERFORMED BY L

    total $3,127

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $67,881 · end of year $177,501

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $135,182 · end of year $83,838

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $327,816 · end of year $471,062

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $17,197 · end of year $19,079

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $3,934,829

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $2,533,912

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $765,772 · end of year $1,400,917

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $5,564,623 · end of year $4,908,720

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $365,701 · end of year $135,136

  • 29 · Capital stock, trust principal or current funds

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 30 · Paid-in or capital surplus, or land, building or equipment fund

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 31 · Retained earnings, endowment or other funds

    beginning of year $6,512,770 · end of year $6,925,981

Mission and programs · 2023

Mission

APPRENTICE TRAINING FUND

Activities or mission (Part I)

TO PROVIDE FOR THE SUPPORT, MAINTENANCE AND ADMINISTRATION OF THE PROGRAM FOR THE TRAINING OF APPRENTICES AND JOURNEYMEN.

  • TO PROVIDE FOR THE SUPPORT, MAINTENANCE AND ADMINISTRATION OF THE PROGRAM FOR TRAINING APPRENTICES AND JOURNEYMEN.

As filed on the 2023 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Mike May

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Raymond Suggs

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 6.5 related
  • Dan Ahern

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 6 related
  • Jerry Manta

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • James Cesak

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 0.5 related
  • Joseph Passannante

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5 + 0.5 related
  • Sean Mulhearn

    APPRENTICE COORDINATOR

    Total calculated
    $256,080
    From this org
    $158,384
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $97,696
    Hours/week
    45

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $148,001
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $10,383
    Deferred
    $65,129
    Nontaxable benefits
    $32,567
    Filer's total
    $256,080
  • Leo Thier

    INSTRUCTOR

    Total calculated
    $237,333
    From this org
    $134,398
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $102,935
    Hours/week
    45

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $134,398
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $68,627
    Nontaxable benefits
    $34,308
    Filer's total
    $237,333
  • Clifford Brooks

    INSTRUCTOR

    Total calculated
    $239,146
    From this org
    $135,902
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $103,244
    Hours/week
    45

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $135,902
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $68,829
    Nontaxable benefits
    $34,415
    Filer's total
    $239,146
  • Patricia Hoffman

    INSTRUCTOR

    Total calculated
    $245,291
    From this org
    $140,144
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $105,147
    Hours/week
    45

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $140,144
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $70,096
    Nontaxable benefits
    $35,051
    Filer's total
    $245,291
  • Damian Zermeno

    INSTRUCTOR

    Total calculated
    $237,107
    From this org
    $134,491
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $102,616
    Hours/week
    45

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $134,491
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $68,414
    Nontaxable benefits
    $34,202
    Filer's total
    $237,107

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

  • SHEET METAL WORKERS' INT'L ASSOC LOCAL UNION NO 73 ANNUITY PL

    401(A) · PROVIDE RETIREMENT, DEATH AND DISABILITY BENEFITS TO ELIGIBLE PARTICIPANTS · IL

  • SHEET METAL WORKERS' LOCAL NO 73 PENSION PLAN

    401(A) · PROVIDE RETIREMENT, DEATH AND DISABILITY BENEFITS TO ELIGIBLE PARTICIPANTS · IL

  • SHEET METAL WORKERS' LOCAL 73 WELFARE FUND

    501(C)(9) · PROVIDE HEALTH AND WELFARE BENEFITS TO ELIGIBLE PARTICIPANTS · IL

  • INT'L ASSOC OF SMART LOCAL NO 73 LMCC TRUST FUND

    501(C)(5) · LABOR MANAGEMENT COOPERATION COMMITTEE · IL

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2023
Filed
15 January 2025
IRS schema version
2023v6.0
Source object
202510159349301766

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.