Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← CHILD FOCUS INC

Form 990 for tax year 2023

Filed by CHILD FOCUS INC.

Totals

Total revenue
$2,989,037
Total expenses
$2,733,736
Contributions and grants received
$2,722,153
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$0
Investment income
$29,487
Other revenue
$237,397
Total assets, end of year
$2,093,852
Total liabilities, end of year
$634,757
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$1,459,095
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$2,311,096
Management and general expenses
$270,586
Fundraising expenses
$152,054
Program service expenses (Part III)
$2,311,096

Program services were 84.5% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1e · Government grants (contributions)

    $2,243,583

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $478,570

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $29,487 · excluded $29,487

  • 4 · Income from investment of tax-exempt bond proceeds

    total $0

  • 5 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 6d · Net rental income or loss

    total $0

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $0

  • 8a · Fundraising events: gross income

    $327,542

  • 8b · Fundraising events: direct expenses

    $116,051

  • 8c · Net income from fundraising events

    total $211,491

  • 9c · Net income from gaming

    total $0

  • 10c · Net income from sales of inventory

    total $0

  • 11a · Other revenue: shared service fee-union casa

    total $25,906 · related or exempt $25,906

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $25,906

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $0

  • 2 · Grants to domestic individuals

    total $0

  • 3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals

    total $0

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $0

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $167,955 · program services $143,098 · management and general $15,872 · fundraising $8,985

  • 6 · Compensation of disqualified persons

    total $0

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $1,671,526 · program services $1,424,059 · management and general $157,805 · fundraising $89,662

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $28,942 · program services $24,657 · management and general $2,733 · fundraising $1,552

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $85,102 · program services $72,503 · management and general $8,035 · fundraising $4,564

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $184,751 · program services $157,400 · management and general $17,443 · fundraising $9,908

  • 11a · Fees: management

    total $0

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $0

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $13,500 · management and general $13,500

  • 11d · Fees: lobbying

    total $0

  • 11e · Fees: professional fundraising services

    total $0

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $0

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $17,672 · program services $11,648 · management and general $1,291 · fundraising $4,733

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $0

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $95,616 · program services $60,514 · management and general $22,720 · fundraising $12,382

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $0

  • 15 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $198,588 · program services $169,188 · management and general $18,750 · fundraising $10,650

  • 17 · Travel

    total $0

  • 18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials

    total $0

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $15,258 · program services $15,258

  • 20 · Interest

    total $0

  • 21 · Payments to affiliates

    total $0

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $6,439 · program services $5,486 · management and general $608 · fundraising $345

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $23,596 · program services $20,103 · management and general $2,228 · fundraising $1,265

  • 24a · Other expenses: PROGRAM SUPPLIES

    total $113,845 · program services $113,845

  • 24b · Other expenses: MARKETING & COMMUNICATIONS

    total $90,500 · program services $77,102 · management and general $8,545 · fundraising $4,853

  • 24c · Other expenses: OTHER EXPENDITURES

    total $20,446 · program services $16,235 · management and general $1,056 · fundraising $3,155

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $0

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    end of year $0

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $751,121 · end of year $604,554

  • 3 · Pledges and grants receivable

    beginning of year $251,662 · end of year $567,223

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    end of year $0

  • 5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people

    end of year $0

  • 6 · Loans and receivables from disqualified persons

    end of year $0

  • 7 · Other notes and loans receivable

    end of year $0

  • 8 · Inventories for sale or use

    end of year $0

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $14,028 · end of year $14,275

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $65,528

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $49,822

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $22,146 · end of year $15,706

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $305,990 · end of year $406,655

  • 12 · Investments: other securities

    end of year $0

  • 13 · Investments: program-related

    end of year $0

  • 14 · Intangible assets

    end of year $0

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $574,558 · end of year $485,439

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $133,432 · end of year $142,754

  • 19 · Deferred revenue

    beginning of year $16,750 · end of year $10,460

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $565,529 · end of year $481,543

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $1,149,794 · end of year $1,432,095

  • 28 · Net assets with donor restrictions

    beginning of year $54,000 · end of year $27,000

Mission and programs · 2023

Mission

Child Focus champions the best interests of children involved with the child welfare, foster care and court systems.

Activities or mission (Part I)

Children who have been abused or neglected need more than the child welfare, court systems, and education systems can provide. Child Focus helps to meet these needs through its Advocacy, Safe Babies Court Team, and Open Door Store programs.

  • The Court Appointed Special Advocates Program recruits, screens, trains, and supervises advocates from the local community who ensure children in the child welfare system are safe and are receiving the services they need. These advocates focus on the individual needs of each child and advocate for those interests throughout the legal and child welfare process. This program is affiliated with the Court Appointed Special Advocates of New Jersey, Inc. and the National CASA/GAL Association for Children.

    Expenses $1,213,139

  • The New Jersey Safe Babies Court Team provides evidence-based and hands-on support to children aged 0-3 and their families in the court system. The Team works to improve outcomes for very young children in foster care or at risk of removal from their parents care. The team is focused on improving outcomes for these infants and toddlers by improving collaboration between the judicial and child welfare systems, working together to support young children and their families. NJSBCT is affiliated with ZERO TO THREE, the National Resource Center for the Infant Toddler Court Program, funded by the US Department of Health and Human Services.

    Expenses $875,047

  • The Open Door Store, previously referred to as the neighborhood assistance program, responds to the needs of vulnerable children and families in our area, ensuring a holistic approach to supporting children in the CASA Advocacy and Safe Babies Court Team programs. It helps families with necessities like diapers, wipes, formula, clothing, toiletries, school supplies and other essentials to reduce infant/toddler health risks, reduce the risk of child abuse, and lessen the burden of basic necessities on families engaged with the child welfare system.

    Expenses $222,910

As filed on the 2023 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • ERICA FISCHER-KASLANDER

    Executive Dir.

    Total calculated
    $167,955
    From this org
    $167,955
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    60

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $167,955
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $167,955
  • AILEEN CARPER

    President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • NANCY BARBARY

    Vice President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • LISA INGERSOLL

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • LINDSAY JANEL ESQ

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • KELLY BERTON ROCCO ESQ

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • JOSEPH FISCHETTI

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • DR GERARD COSTA

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • ALBERT KAHWATY

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • ANTHONY TAVORMINA

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2023
Filed
7 May 2025
IRS schema version
2023v6.0
Source object
202501279349303025

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.