Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← GREATER SARASOTA CHAMBER OF COMMERCE INC

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by GREATER SARASOTA CHAMBER OF COMMERCE INC.

Totals

Total revenue
$2,175,385
Total expenses
$2,141,914
Contributions and grants received
$140,862
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$1,897,679
Investment income
$9,348
Other revenue
$127,496
Total assets, end of year
$1,874,635
Total liabilities, end of year
$1,002,790
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$871,845
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$0
Management and general expenses
$0
Fundraising expenses
$0
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Program services were 0.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1c · Fundraising events

    $124,815

  • 1d · Related organizations

    $16,047

  • 2a · Program service revenue: MEMBERSHIP DUES

    total $1,015,891 · related or exempt $1,015,891

  • 2b · Program service revenue: CONFERENCES, MEETINGS, & PROG

    total $294,157 · related or exempt $294,157

  • 2c · Program service revenue: LEADERSHIP INCOME

    total $186,563 · related or exempt $186,563

  • 2d · Program service revenue: SMALL BUSINESS AWARDS

    total $148,820 · related or exempt $148,820

  • 2e · Program service revenue: ANNUAL MEETING

    total $76,000 · related or exempt $76,000

  • 2f · All other program service revenue

    total $176,248 · related or exempt $176,248

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $9,348 · excluded $9,348

  • 6a · Gross rents

    real property $48,911

  • 6c · Rental income or loss

    real property $48,911

  • 6d · Net rental income or loss

    total $48,911 · excluded $48,911

  • 8a · Fundraising events: gross income

    $4,750

  • 8a · Fundraising events: contributions included on line 1c

    $124,815

  • 8c · Net income from fundraising events

    total $4,750 · excluded $4,750

  • 11a · Other revenue: ADVERTISING INCOME

    total $51,784 · unrelated business $51,784

  • 11b · Other revenue: ROOM RENTAL

    total $22,051 · related or exempt $22,051

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $73,835

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $362,092

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $633,768

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $21,270

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $73,139

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $71,892

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $25,554

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $13,471

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $16,767

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $13,866

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $49,763

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $28,666

  • 20 · Interest

    total $787

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $50,167

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $32,132

  • 24a · Other expenses: COGS

    total $239,956

  • 24b · Other expenses: MEMBERSHIP EXPENSE

    total $173,305

  • 24c · Other expenses: LEADERSHIP SARASOTA

    total $70,001

  • 24d · Other expenses: STAFF DEVELOPMENT

    total $52,386

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $212,932

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $244,588 · end of year $852,622

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $534,816 · end of year $50,000

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    end of year -$3,800

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $83,980 · end of year $79,955

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $1,882,448

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $1,006,408

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $898,372 · end of year $876,040

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $35,578 · end of year $19,818

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $191,981 · end of year $168,762

  • 19 · Deferred revenue

    beginning of year $736,313 · end of year $814,216

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $30,666 · end of year $19,812

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $838,374 · end of year $871,845

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

THE GREATER SARASOTA CHAMBER OF COMMERCE WORKS TO CULTIVATE SARASOTA'S PROSPERITY AND QUALITY OF LIFE THROUGH OUR MEMBER BUSINESSES. IT PROVIDES THE LEADERSHIP TO PROMOTE A DIVERSE, BALANCED,AND ETHICAL BUSINESS CLIMATE THAT ENHANCES THE WELL BEING OF ALL IN THE GREATER SARASOTA COUNTY COMMUNITY.

  • GOVERNMENT ISSUES/WORKFORCE - VARIOUS TASK FORCES AND COMMITTEES STRIVE TO IMPROVE THE GENERAL BUSINESS CLIMATE BY COMMUNICATING NEEDS OF THE BUSINESS SECTOR AND PROVIDING WORKFORCE SOLUTIONS FOR COMMUNITY COMPANIES.

  • MEMBERSHIP SERVICES - ENSURES A CONTINUED STRONG MEMBERSHIP BASE TO ENABLE THE CHAMBER TO PURSUE ITS BUSINESS PLAN BY CONDUCTING ACTIVITIES AND BY PROVIDING BUSINESS INFORMATION TO MEMBERS, THUS BUILDING A STRONG DIVERSIFIED LOCAL ECONOMY.

  • LEADERSHIP SARASOTA COUNTY - OFFERS AN OPPORTUNITY FOR THOSE ENTHUSIASTIC ABOUT AND INTERESTED IN LEADERSHIP AND THE WELFARE OF OUR COMMUNITY TO GO BEHIND THE SCENES AND SEE"HOW THINGS WORK". THE CLASS ADOPTS A CLASS PROJECT LEAVING A LASTING IMPACT IN THE COMMUNITY.

  • YPG YOUNG PROFESSIONLS GROUP PROVIDES EDUCATIONAL AND LEADERSHIP RESOURCES AND NETWORKING TO THE UNDER 40 GROUP OF WORKING PROFESSIONALS IN THE REGION.

As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Listed in Part VII

  • Heather Kasten

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $289,634
    From this org
    $259,692
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $29,942
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $213,692
    Bonus
    $40,000
    Other
    $6,000
    Deferred
    $29,942
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $289,634
  • Daniel Sidler

    VICE-PRESIDE

    Total calculated
    $125,714
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $119,728
    Other
    $5,986
    Hours/week
    40
  • Edward Hill

    VICE PRESIDE

    Total calculated
    $125,639
    From this org
    $108,400
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $17,239
    Hours/week
    40
  • Rob Anderson

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jeanne Armour

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Taylor Aultman

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jeff Benninghoff

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Ian Black

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Terry Connor

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Dr Michael Crosby

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Patrick J Duggan

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • David Evans

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Mya Giles

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Kevin Gillen

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Tommy Gregory

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jennifer Grondahl

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Teri Hansen

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Brian Hersh

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Dr Brett Kemker

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Deanna King

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • John Lactivia

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Phillip Lanham

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Erin McLeod

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Dennis Murtphy

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Janet Pogar

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • David Polimeni

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Michael Quillen

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Sinead Runyon

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Drayton Saunders

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Elizabeth Stamoulis

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Dr Larry Thompson

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jason Toale

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Eric Troyer

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Chris Voelker

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Emily Walsh

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Stephanie Witfield

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Matt Brockway

    CHAIR ELECT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Joe C Hembree

    IMMEDIATE PA

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jennifer O Rominiecki

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • John Stump

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Compensation committee
  • 3 · Written employment contract
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
3 April 2026
IRS schema version
2024v5.0
Source object
202631039349301828

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.