Form 990 for tax year 2024
Filed by SOUTH CAROLINA ASSOCIATION OF REALTORS.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $5,625,003
- Total expenses
- $6,030,658
- Contributions and grants received
- $0
- Grants paid
- $0
- Program service revenue
- $5,149,361
- Investment income
- $452,538
- Other revenue
- $23,104
- Total assets, end of year
- $14,667,007
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $3,021,365
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $11,645,642
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $0
- Management and general expenses
- $0
- Fundraising expenses
- $0
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- not reported
Program services were 0.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
2a · Program service revenue: Form License Fees
total $95,000 · related or exempt $95,000
-
2b · Program service revenue: Meetings & Conventions
total $136,424 · related or exempt $136,424
-
2c · Program service revenue: Membership Dues
total $4,540,062 · related or exempt $4,540,062
-
2d · Program service revenue: NAR Support
total $342,500 · related or exempt $342,500
-
2e · Program service revenue: Professional Development
total $35,375 · related or exempt $35,375
-
3 · Investment income
total $452,538 · excluded $452,538
-
4 · Income from investment of tax-exempt bond proceeds
total $0
-
5 · Royalties
total $988 · related or exempt $988
-
6d · Net rental income or loss
total $0
-
7d · Net gain or loss
total $0
-
8c · Net income from fundraising events
total $0
-
9c · Net income from gaming
total $0
-
10c · Net income from sales of inventory
total $0
-
11a · Other revenue: Housing Opportunity
total $12,091 · related or exempt $12,091
-
11b · Other revenue: Other Revenue
total $10,025 · related or exempt $10,025
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$22,116
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments
total $0
-
2 · Grants to domestic individuals
total $0
-
3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals
total $0
-
4 · Benefits paid to or for members
total $0
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $965,038
-
6 · Compensation of disqualified persons
total $0
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $619,576
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $270,337
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $0
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $109,471
-
11a · Fees: management
total $0
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $496,356
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $0
-
11d · Fees: lobbying
total $48,249
-
11e · Fees: professional fundraising services
total $0
-
11f · Fees: investment management
total $0
-
11g · Fees: other
total $17,756
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $0
-
13 · Office expenses
total $160,345
-
14 · Information technology
total $0
-
15 · Royalties
total $0
-
16 · Occupancy
total $39,760
-
17 · Travel
total $64,503
-
18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials
total $0
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $667,155
-
20 · Interest
total $0
-
21 · Payments to affiliates
total $0
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $89,990
-
23 · Insurance
total $31,205
-
24a · Other expenses: Issues Mobilization
total $1,113,553
-
24b · Other expenses: Member Services
total $702,216
-
24c · Other expenses: NAR Meetings
total $208,438
-
24d · Other expenses: Bank Charges
total $105,967
-
24e · All other expenses
total $320,743
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $4,599,766 · end of year $4,240,104
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $8,029,087 · end of year $8,658,494
-
3 · Pledges and grants receivable
end of year $0
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $234,527 · end of year $101,385
-
5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people
end of year $0
-
6 · Loans and receivables from disqualified persons
end of year $0
-
7 · Other notes and loans receivable
end of year $0
-
8 · Inventories for sale or use
end of year $0
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $198,402 · end of year $148,435
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$2,836,218
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$1,429,290
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $1,455,545 · end of year $1,406,928
-
11 · Investments: publicly traded securities
end of year $0
-
12 · Investments: other securities
end of year $0
-
13 · Investments: program-related
end of year $0
-
14 · Intangible assets
end of year $0
-
15 · Other assets
beginning of year $165,932 · end of year $111,661
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $288,819 · end of year $316,638
-
19 · Deferred revenue
beginning of year $2,418,500 · end of year $2,704,727
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $11,971,984 · end of year $11,639,159
-
28 · Net assets with donor restrictions
beginning of year $3,956 · end of year $6,483
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
Nonprofit Trade Association for South Carolina Real Estate Business providing a facility for professional development, research, and exchange of information among members and the public in order to preserve the right to own, use, and transfer property.
Activities or mission (Part I)
SC Association of Realtors is a non-profit membership association for SC Realtors that helps to lead, educate, and equip its members to be productive.
-
Provide services for the realtor members of South Carolina and host meetings, events, and professional standards.
As filed on the 2024 return.
Listed in Part VII
-
Nick Kremydas
CEO
- Total calculated
- $355,408
- From this org
- $305,018
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $50,390
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $255,018
- Bonus
- $50,000
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $26,347
- Nontaxable benefits
- $24,043
- Filer's total
- $355,408
-
Lindsey Jackson
CAO
- Total calculated
- $244,833
- From this org
- $229,793
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $15,040
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $205,493
- Bonus
- $19,500
- Other
- $4,800
- Deferred
- $6,021
- Nontaxable benefits
- $9,019
- Filer's total
- $244,833
-
Alan Leichtle
CFO & COO
- Total calculated
- $225,363
- From this org
- $184,826
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $40,537
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $167,826
- Bonus
- $17,000
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $17,236
- Nontaxable benefits
- $23,301
- Filer's total
- $225,363
-
Austin Smallwood
VP Legal Affairs
- Total calculated
- $158,239
- From this org
- $137,023
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $21,216
- Hours/week
- 0
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $124,023
- Bonus
- $13,000
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $12,202
- Nontaxable benefits
- $9,014
- Filer's total
- $158,239
-
Byron King
CLO
- Total calculated
- $139,434
- From this org
- $118,778
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $20,656
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Louis Detoree
Political Dir
- Total calculated
- $128,936
- From this org
- $112,308
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $16,628
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Rob Woodul
Immed Past Pres
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.3
-
Reah Smith
President
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.3
-
Keon Aldrich
President Elect
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.3
-
Corwyn Melette
Treasurer
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.3
-
See Attached Member List
Members
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
-
Julie Whitesell
Secretary
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 1a · Discretionary spending account
- 1a · Health or social club dues or initiation fees
- 1b · Written policy on the line-1a expenses
- 3 · Compensation committee
- 3 · Form 990 of other organizations
- 3 · Written employment contract
- 3 · Compensation survey or study
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
The filer's explanations (Part III)
- Part I, Line 1a: Relevant information in regards to selections on 1a.
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Related organizations on this return
Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
-
South Carolina Realtors Foundation
501(C)3 · Contributions to Non-profits · SC
Directly controlled by NA
-
South Carolina Realtors PAC
527 · Contributions to support PAC · SC
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2024
- Filed
- 15 May 2025
- IRS schema version
- 2024v5.1
- Source object
- 202501359349305630
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.