Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← BURGER KING FOUNDATION INC

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by BURGER KING FOUNDATION INC.

Totals

Total revenue
$9,430,893
Total expenses
$9,453,739
Contributions and grants received
$8,318,511
Grants paid
$7,426,782
Program service revenue
$0
Investment income
$878,417
Other revenue
$233,965
Total assets, end of year
$36,465,659
Total liabilities, end of year
$340,813
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$36,124,846
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$8,702,595
Management and general expenses
$377,357
Fundraising expenses
$373,787
Program service expenses (Part III)
$8,702,595

Program services were 92.1% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1c · Fundraising events

    $6,692,687

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $1,625,824

  • 1g · Noncash contributions included above

    $461,239

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $878,417 · excluded $878,417

  • 8a · Fundraising events: gross income

    $883,996

  • 8a · Fundraising events: contributions included on line 1c

    $6,692,687

  • 8b · Fundraising events: direct expenses

    $650,031

  • 8c · Net income from fundraising events

    total $233,965

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $5,573,749 · program services $5,573,749

  • 2 · Grants to domestic individuals

    total $1,407,312 · program services $1,407,312

  • 3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals

    total $445,721 · program services $445,721

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $858,531 · program services $294,085 · management and general $252,071 · fundraising $312,375

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $85,925 · program services $30,859 · management and general $26,000 · fundraising $29,066

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $50,729 · program services $12,451 · management and general $30,384 · fundraising $7,894

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $34,974 · program services $9,119 · management and general $12,733 · fundraising $13,122

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $49,064 · program services $27,875 · management and general $14,126 · fundraising $7,063

  • 17 · Travel

    total $31,705 · program services $15,642 · management and general $15,133 · fundraising $930

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $5,436 · program services $1,631 · management and general $3,805

  • 24a · Other expenses: PROGRAM ADMIN.

    total $479,682 · program services $479,682

  • 24b · Other expenses: DONATION BOXES

    total $293,482 · program services $293,482

  • 24c · Other expenses: PROGRAM EXPENSE

    total $110,987 · program services $110,987

  • 24d · Other expenses: STATE REGISTRATION FEES

    total $23,105 · management and general $23,105

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $3,337 · fundraising $3,337

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $7,510,367 · end of year $4,804,756

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $902,043 · end of year $2,125,488

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $24,184 · end of year $31,403

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $38,592

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $38,592

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $26,842,819 · end of year $29,504,012

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $929,867 · end of year $323,506

  • 19 · Deferred revenue

    beginning of year $5,200 · end of year $17,307

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $19,819,484 · end of year $21,863,382

  • 28 · Net assets with donor restrictions

    beginning of year $14,524,862 · end of year $14,261,464

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

THE BURGER KING FOUNDATION BELIEVES IN EMPOWERMENT THROUGH EDUCATION AND LENDING A HELPING HAND, WHEN NEEDED, THUS ALLOWING YOU TO LIVE LIFE YOUR WAY. TO THIS END, WE SUPPLY EMERGENCY RELIEF TO OUR EMPLOYEES AND PROVIDE ESSENTIAL RESOURCES TO HELP THE STUDENTS OF TODAY AND THE SCHOLARS OF TOMORROW DISCOVER THEIR FULL POTENTIAL.

  • THE BURGER KING FOUNDATION PROVIDES ACCESS TO EDUCATION AND EMERGENCY RELIEF FOCUSING ON SCHOLARSHIPS AND SCHOOL SUPPLIES. IN 2024 WE AWARDED OVER 4.2M IN SCHOLARSHIPS AND OVER 1.1M IN SCHOOL SUPPLIES IN NORTH AMERICA. IN ADDITION, WE PROVIDED OVER 1.1M IN EMERGENCY RELIEF GRANTS TO BURGER KING EMPLOYEES DURING TIMES OF HARDSHIP.

    Expenses $8,702,595 · Grants $7,426,782

As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Listed in Part VII

  • DAN FITZPATRICK

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ROBES ST JUSTE

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • TOM MCDONALD

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • CHRIS JOHNSON

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • RACHEL LEVINS

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • LUKE PISORS

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • RICHARD SANTOWSKI

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • THOMAS CURTIS

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • GARY MOORE

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • KATIE LEWIS

    EXE. DIR.

    Total calculated
    $239,855
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $239,855
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $239,855 related
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    not reported + $239,855 related
  • ROBIN SCHAFER

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • JAQUELINE FRIESNER

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • EILEEN BEGLEY

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • PETER PERDUE

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • RAJ VERMAN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ISABEL TURULL

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MARC AUST

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • THIBAULT ROUX

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

None.

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

Taxable family on this return

Schedule R Parts I, III and IV, as filed. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money moved.

Related corporations and trusts

Part IV: related organizations taxable as a corporation or trust.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
6 August 2025
IRS schema version
2024v5.0
Source object
202502189349301875

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.