Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← SEABURY RESOURCES FOR AGING

Form 990 for tax year 2023

Filed by SEABURY RESOURCES FOR AGING.

Totals

Total revenue
$5,680,260
Total expenses
$6,378,524
Contributions and grants received
$3,319,155
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$1,099,525
Investment income
$1,153,665
Other revenue
$107,915
Total assets, end of year
$11,880,384
Total liabilities, end of year
$1,075,410
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$10,804,974
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$4,850,347
Management and general expenses
$1,158,111
Fundraising expenses
$370,066
Program service expenses (Part III)
$4,850,347

Program services were 76.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1c · Fundraising events

    $10,388

  • 1e · Government grants (contributions)

    $2,891,522

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $417,245

  • 2a · Program service revenue: Program Revenue

    total $1,099,525 · related or exempt $1,099,525

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $268,371 · excluded $268,371

  • 4 · Income from investment of tax-exempt bond proceeds

    total $0

  • 5 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 6d · Net rental income or loss

    total $0

  • 7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory

    securities $3,809,286

  • 7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses

    securities $2,923,992

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    securities $885,294

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $885,294 · excluded $885,294

  • 8a · Fundraising events: gross income

    $117,978

  • 8a · Fundraising events: contributions included on line 1c

    $10,388

  • 8b · Fundraising events: direct expenses

    $58,360

  • 8c · Net income from fundraising events

    total $59,618 · excluded $59,618

  • 9c · Net income from gaming

    total $0

  • 10c · Net income from sales of inventory

    total $0

  • 11a · Other revenue: Gain on Beneficial Interest

    total $47,786 · excluded $47,786

  • 11b · Other revenue: Other Income

    total $511 · related or exempt $511

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $48,297

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $0

  • 2 · Grants to domestic individuals

    total $0

  • 3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals

    total $0

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $0

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $427,097 · program services $280,941 · management and general $81,858 · fundraising $64,298

  • 6 · Compensation of disqualified persons

    total $0

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $3,331,760 · program services $2,919,770 · management and general $163,061 · fundraising $248,929

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $78,687 · program services $78,024 · management and general $663

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $105,331 · program services $87,213 · management and general $12,616 · fundraising $5,502

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $332,549 · program services $276,070 · management and general $23,774 · fundraising $32,705

  • 11a · Fees: management

    total $0

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $480 · management and general $480

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $64,351 · program services $38,611 · management and general $25,740

  • 11d · Fees: lobbying

    total $0

  • 11e · Fees: professional fundraising services

    total $0

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $88,594 · management and general $88,594

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $1,378,670 · program services $923,015 · management and general $441,976 · fundraising $13,679

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $0

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $234,678 · program services $87,955 · management and general $144,344 · fundraising $2,379

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $0

  • 15 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $159,071 · program services $67,463 · management and general $91,608

  • 17 · Travel

    total $53,991 · program services $48,120 · management and general $3,297 · fundraising $2,574

  • 18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials

    total $0

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $0

  • 20 · Interest

    total $0

  • 21 · Payments to affiliates

    total $0

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $10,063 · management and general $10,063

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $113,202 · program services $43,165 · management and general $70,037

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $0

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $598,202 · end of year $549,624

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $53,189 · end of year $305,529

  • 3 · Pledges and grants receivable

    beginning of year $720,449 · end of year $632,618

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $129,433 · end of year $141,187

  • 5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people

    end of year $0

  • 6 · Loans and receivables from disqualified persons

    end of year $0

  • 7 · Other notes and loans receivable

    end of year $0

  • 8 · Inventories for sale or use

    end of year $0

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $26,606 · end of year $22,995

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $444,734

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $389,729

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $56,009 · end of year $55,005

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $5,695,034 · end of year $4,627,862

  • 12 · Investments: other securities

    end of year $0

  • 13 · Investments: program-related

    end of year $0

  • 14 · Intangible assets

    end of year $0

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $4,953,902 · end of year $5,545,564

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $269,289 · end of year $293,378

  • 19 · Deferred revenue

    beginning of year $42,571 · end of year $42,571

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $531,335 · end of year $739,461

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $11,174,745 · end of year $10,542,304

  • 28 · Net assets with donor restrictions

    beginning of year $214,884 · end of year $262,670

Mission and programs · 2023

Mission

Seabury Resources for Aging's mission is to provide personalized, affordable services and housing options to help older adults in the greater Washington, D.C. area live with independence and dignity.

  • Maintained and provided facilities, services, and a broad range of social service programs for older adults throughout the Washington, D.C. area including affordable housing, transportation, home delivery meals, care management, community outreach, and support to congregations.

    Expenses $4,850,347

As filed on the 2023 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Dawn Quattlebaum

    CEO

    Total calculated
    $206,267
    From this org
    $184,269
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $21,998
    Hours/week
    5 + 35 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $184,269
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $12,746
    Nontaxable benefits
    $9,252
    Filer's total
    $206,267
  • Belinda Davis

    Man. Dir of Fin.

    Total calculated
    $158,910
    From this org
    $146,066
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $12,844
    Hours/week
    10 + 30 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $146,066
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $12,844
    Filer's total
    $158,910
  • Kathrina Lewis

    COO/CAO

    Total calculated
    $156,590
    From this org
    $145,857
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $10,733
    Hours/week
    5 + 35 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $145,857
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $10,057
    Nontaxable benefits
    $676
    Filer's total
    $156,590
  • Craig McCullough

    President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1 + 1.1 related
  • Marcus Braxton

    Vice President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1 + 1.1 related
  • Kevin Whitley

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1 + 1.1 related
  • Lecia Imbery

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1 + 1.1 related
  • Michael Collins

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1 + 1.1 related
  • Chris Gardner

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1 + 1.1 related
  • Waheed Hassan

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1 + 1.1 related
  • Joseph Howell

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1 + 1.1 related
  • Nikhil Kumtha

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1 + 1.1 related
  • Kimberly Mikec

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1 + 1.1 related
  • Monte Monash

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1 + 1.1 related
  • Nick Nicholson

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1 + 1.1 related
  • Sharon Sellers

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1 + 1.1 related
  • Michelle Rhodd

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1 + 1.1 related
  • Diana A Saladini MA

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1 + 1.1 related
  • David Shepard

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1 + 1.1 related
  • Elissa Silverman

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1 + 1.1 related
  • Susan Spurlark Esq

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1 + 1.1 related
  • Sohaer Rizvi Syed

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1 + 1.1 related
  • Suzanne K Welch Esq

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1 + 1.1 related
  • Michael Bochnovic

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1 + 1.1 related
  • The Rt Rev Mariann Edar Budd

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1 + 1.1 related
  • Megan Robertson Esq

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.1 + 1.1 related
  • Reginald Ray

    COO

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5 + 35 related

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

None.

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2023
Filed
15 August 2025
IRS schema version
2023v6.0
Source object
202522279349303292

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.