Totals
- Total revenue
- $375,484
- Total expenses
- $0
- Contributions and grants received
- $375,484
- Grants paid
- $0
- Program service revenue
- not reported
- Investment income
- not reported
- Other revenue
- not reported
- Total assets, end of year
- not reported
- Total liabilities, end of year
- not reported
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- not reported
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $0
- Management and general expenses
- $0
- Fundraising expenses
- $0
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- not reported
Listed in Part VII
-
DAVID COWLEY
DIRECTOR & TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $395,595
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $316,609
- Other
- $78,986
- Hours/week
- 1 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $316,609 related
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $0 + $52,873 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $26,113 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $395,595 related
-
JAMES TAYLOR
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $276,568
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $234,569
- Other
- $41,999
- Hours/week
- 1 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $234,569 related
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $0 + $33,309 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $8,690 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $276,568 related
-
TERESA THEURER
CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
KRISTIAN J OLSEN
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
TIFFANY ALLISON
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
THOMAS LEE
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
STEVE MECHAM
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
None.
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
- 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
- 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
- 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
- 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
- 7 · Other non-fixed payments
- 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception
The filer's explanations (Part III)
- PART I, LINE 3
- THE COMPENSATION OF OFFICERS BY A RELATED ORGANIZATION (UTAH STATE UNIVERSITY) WAS ESTABLISHED USING ONE OR MORE OF THE METHODS DETAILED IN LINE 3.
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Related organizations on this return
Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
-
501(C)(3) · PUBLIC UNIVERSITY · UT
-
501(C)(3) · CHARITABLE BUILDING LEASING · UT
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2024
- Filed
- 12 November 2025
- IRS schema version
- 2024v5.2
- Source object
- 202523219349321867
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.