Totals
- Total revenue
- $4,775,548
- Total expenses
- $4,676,349
- Contributions and grants received
- $0
- Grants paid
- $0
- Program service revenue
- $4,471,669
- Investment income
- $303,879
- Other revenue
- $0
- Total assets, end of year
- $83,119,442
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $77,134,123
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $5,985,319
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- not reported
- Management and general expenses
- not reported
- Fundraising expenses
- not reported
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- not reported
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
2a · Program service revenue: INTEREST ON LOANS
total $3,562,234 · related or exempt $3,562,234
-
2b · Program service revenue: FEES & OTHER INC.
total $909,435 · related or exempt $909,435
-
3 · Investment income
total $303,879 · related or exempt $303,879
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $303,892
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $1,094,118
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $48,843
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $51,605
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $93,471
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $25,770
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $28,077
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $208,425
-
13 · Office expenses
total $544,030
-
16 · Occupancy
total $56,831
-
17 · Travel
total $3,567
-
20 · Interest
total $8,512
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $178,231
-
24a · Other expenses: DIVIDENDS
total $974,253
-
24b · Other expenses: VISA/ATM EXPENSES
total $346,231
-
24c · Other expenses: LOAN SERVICING
total $307,784
-
24d · Other expenses: PROVISION FOR CREDIT LO
total $272,220
-
24e · All other expenses
total $130,489
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $3,777,870 · end of year $11,616,668
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $62,317,965 · end of year $60,833,151
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $188,173 · end of year $240,430
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$3,029,367
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$2,112,973
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $1,015,726 · end of year $916,394
-
13 · Investments: program-related
beginning of year $11,801,003 · end of year $8,500,000
-
15 · Other assets
beginning of year $1,324,497 · end of year $1,012,799
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $294,444 · end of year $376,187
-
25 · Other liabilities
beginning of year $74,244,670 · end of year $76,757,936
-
29 · Capital stock, trust principal or current funds
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
30 · Paid-in or capital surplus, or land, building or equipment fund
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
31 · Retained earnings, endowment or other funds
beginning of year $5,886,120 · end of year $5,985,319
Mission and programs · 2023
Mission
THE CREDIT UNION PROVIDES SECURITY OF SAVINGS AND SELECTED FINANCIAL SERVICES TO ITS MEMBERS IN A CONVENIENT, RESPONSIVE MANNER, AT COMPETITIVE RATES, WHILE MAINTAINING FINANCIAL STABILITY AND CAPITAL GROWTH WITHIN THE ASSOCIATION.
-
MAINTAINED 12,106 SHARE ACCOUNTS TOTALING $76,757,936 IN TOTAL SHARES AS OF 12/31/23. GRANTED 1,482 LOANS TOTALING $26,719,145, TO OUR MEMBERS DURING 2023.
As filed on the 2023 return.
Listed in Part VII
-
Benjamin RyburnBENJAMIN RYBURN
CHAIRMAN
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
John WyssmanJOHN WYSSMAN
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
David WittDAVID WITT
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Tom BruckerTOM BRUCKER
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
William HalbertWILLIAM HALBERT
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Carol BeardCAROL BEARD
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Linda FosterLINDA FOSTER
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Tom StewartTOM STEWART
PRESIDENT/TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $303,892
- From this org
- $274,759
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $29,133
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $274,759
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $14,409
- Nontaxable benefits
- $14,724
- Filer's total
- $303,892
-
Robin JuhlerROBIN JUHLER
VICE PRESIDENT OF LENDING
- Total calculated
- $136,214
- From this org
- $122,277
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $13,937
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Sabrina ColemanSABRINA COLEMAN
VICE PRESIDENT OF OPERATIO
- Total calculated
- $118,580
- From this org
- $107,594
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $10,986
- Hours/week
- 40
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 2 · Substantiation required before reimbursing expenses
- 3 · Compensation survey or study
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2023
- Filed
- 8 February 2024
- IRS schema version
- 2023v4.0
- Source object
- 202430579349300858
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.