Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← THE JOHN PAUL STEVENS FOUNDATION

Form 990 for tax year 2025

Filed by THE JOHN PAUL STEVENS FOUNDATION.

Totals

Total revenue
$554,375
Total expenses
$1,499,579
Contributions and grants received
$460,074
Grants paid
$865,000
Program service revenue
$0
Investment income
$94,301
Other revenue
$0
Total assets, end of year
$2,816,369
Total liabilities, end of year
$521,762
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$2,294,607
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$1,161,396
Management and general expenses
$302,662
Fundraising expenses
$35,521
Program service expenses (Part III)
$1,161,396

Program services were 77.4% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $460,074

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $94,301 · excluded $94,301

  • 4 · Income from investment of tax-exempt bond proceeds

    total $0

  • 5 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 6d · Net rental income or loss

    total $0

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $0

  • 8c · Net income from fundraising events

    total $0

  • 9c · Net income from gaming

    total $0

  • 10c · Net income from sales of inventory

    total $0

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $0

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $855,000 · program services $855,000

  • 2 · Grants to domestic individuals

    total $10,000 · program services $10,000

  • 3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals

    total $0

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $0

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $182,256 · program services $75,612 · management and general $78,100 · fundraising $28,544

  • 6 · Compensation of disqualified persons

    total $0

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $140,055 · program services $140,055

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $19,388 · program services $10,744 · management and general $7,619 · fundraising $1,025

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $12,340 · program services $11,804 · management and general $385 · fundraising $151

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $22,006 · program services $14,966 · management and general $5,060 · fundraising $1,980

  • 11a · Fees: management

    total $0

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $0

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $124,207 · management and general $124,207

  • 11d · Fees: lobbying

    total $0

  • 11e · Fees: professional fundraising services

    total $0

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $0

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $96,520 · program services $13,216 · management and general $83,304

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $294 · management and general $294

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $16,998 · program services $16,635 · management and general $363

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $0

  • 15 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $0

  • 17 · Travel

    total $7,343 · program services $7,291 · management and general $52

  • 18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials

    total $0

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $425 · program services $425

  • 20 · Interest

    total $2,828 · management and general $5 · fundraising $2,823

  • 21 · Payments to affiliates

    total $0

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $0

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $1,494 · management and general $1,494

  • 24a · Other expenses: Online services

    total $3,494 · program services $1,121 · management and general $1,375 · fundraising $998

  • 24b · Other expenses: Other

    total $2,883 · program services $2,479 · management and general $404

  • 24c · Other expenses: Membership & dues

    total $2,048 · program services $2,048

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $0

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $350,558 · end of year $485,392

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    end of year $0

  • 3 · Pledges and grants receivable

    beginning of year $180,000 · end of year $135,000

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $290,501 · end of year $126,045

  • 5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people

    end of year $0

  • 6 · Loans and receivables from disqualified persons

    end of year $0

  • 7 · Other notes and loans receivable

    end of year $0

  • 8 · Inventories for sale or use

    end of year $0

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $500 · end of year $1,175

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    end of year $0

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $2,577,617 · end of year $2,068,757

  • 12 · Investments: other securities

    end of year $0

  • 13 · Investments: program-related

    end of year $0

  • 14 · Intangible assets

    end of year $0

  • 15 · Other assets

    end of year $0

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $5,365 · end of year $17,262

  • 18 · Grants payable

    beginning of year $154,000 · end of year $504,500

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $639,149 · end of year $662,413

  • 28 · Net assets with donor restrictions

    beginning of year $2,600,662 · end of year $1,632,194

Mission and programs · 2025

Mission

As a living tribute to Justice John Paul Stevens, the Foundation works to protect and promote democracy and the rule of law, access to justice, and equality by supporting law students, lawyers, and others working in the public interest.

Activities or mission (Part I)

Seeks to build a more just and equitable society and advance the legacy of Justice John Paul Stevens by supporting law students, lawyers, and others working in the public interest.

  • As a living tribute to Justice John Paul Stevens, the Foundation works to protect and promote democracy and the rule of law, access to justice and equality by supporting law students, lawyers, and others working in the public interest. Through the John Paul Stevens Public Interest Fellowship Program, the Foundation provides financial support, professional development, and networking opportunities to law students working in otherwise unpaid summer public interest law internships. In Fy2025, the Foundation provided support to 157 Fellows through its network of 34 law schools and 3 nonprofit partners.

    Expenses $1,161,396 · Grants $865,000

As filed on the 2025 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Jenny Chung Mejia

    Interim ED

    Total calculated
    $163,291
    From this org
    $163,291
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    8

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $151,744
    Bonus
    $11,547
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $163,291
  • Sara Woods

    Executive Dir.

    Total calculated
    $25,359
    From this org
    $25,359
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    8
  • Teresa Roseborough

    President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Aaron Zelinsky

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Douglas Winthrop

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Hannah Mullen

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Jamal Greene

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Joseph Thai

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Katherine Shaw

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Kenneth Manaster

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Leondra Kruger

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Peter Yu

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Sarah Sloan

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Skip Paul

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Susan Stevens Mullen

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Independent compensation consultant
  • 3 · Written employment contract
  • 3 · Compensation survey or study
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

The filer's explanations (Part III)

Part I, Line 7: Non-Fixed payments not listed above
Discretionary performance bonuses approved by the board.

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2025
Filed
27 April 2026
IRS schema version
2025v4.1
Source object
202601179349301845

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.