Totals
- Total revenue
- $21,048,469
- Total expenses
- $20,294,698
- Contributions and grants received
- $190,000
- Grants paid
- $0
- Program service revenue
- $20,258,194
- Investment income
- $601,744
- Other revenue
- -$1,469
- Total assets, end of year
- $28,634,458
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $481,868
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $28,152,590
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $18,384,115
- Management and general expenses
- $1,910,583
- Fundraising expenses
- $0
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $18,384,115
Program services were 90.6% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants
$190,000
-
2a · Program service revenue: Medicaid
total $11,446,514 · related or exempt $11,446,514
-
2b · Program service revenue: Other contracts/fees
total $237,658 · related or exempt $237,658
-
2c · Program service revenue: State services
total $2,203,057 · related or exempt $2,203,057
-
2d · Program service revenue: Work programs
total $6,370,965 · related or exempt $6,370,965
-
3 · Investment income
total $601,744 · excluded $601,744
-
4 · Income from investment of tax-exempt bond proceeds
total $0
-
5 · Royalties
total $0
-
6d · Net rental income or loss
total $0
-
7d · Net gain or loss
total $0
-
8c · Net income from fundraising events
total $0
-
9c · Net income from gaming
total $0
-
10c · Net income from sales of inventory
total $0
-
11a · Other revenue: Loss on disposal of assets
total -$1,469 · related or exempt -$1,469
-
11e · Other revenue, total
-$1,469
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments
total $0
-
2 · Grants to domestic individuals
total $0
-
3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals
total $0
-
4 · Benefits paid to or for members
total $0
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $578,196 · management and general $578,196
-
6 · Compensation of disqualified persons
total $0
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $12,406,522 · program services $11,753,403 · management and general $653,119
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $94,942 · program services $94,942
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $1,579,614 · program services $1,428,685 · management and general $150,929
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $992,637 · program services $873,521 · management and general $119,116
-
11a · Fees: management
total $0
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $8,279 · program services $8,279
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $46,070 · management and general $46,070
-
11d · Fees: lobbying
total $0
-
11e · Fees: professional fundraising services
total $0
-
11f · Fees: investment management
total $10,433 · program services $10,433
-
11g · Fees: other
total $679,669 · program services $679,669
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $48,151 · program services $42,373 · management and general $5,778
-
13 · Office expenses
total $0
-
14 · Information technology
total $319,608 · program services $213,230 · management and general $106,378
-
15 · Royalties
total $0
-
16 · Occupancy
total $469,289 · program services $459,770 · management and general $9,519
-
17 · Travel
total $0
-
18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials
total $0
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $0
-
20 · Interest
total $0
-
21 · Payments to affiliates
total $0
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $384,091 · program services $292,802 · management and general $91,289
-
23 · Insurance
total $681,464 · program services $597,677 · management and general $83,787
-
24a · Other expenses: Therapy
total $613,012 · program services $613,012
-
24b · Other expenses: Work supplies
total $515,439 · program services $515,439
-
24c · Other expenses: Repairs and maintenance
total $238,068 · program services $205,909 · management and general $32,159
-
24d · Other expenses: Travel and auto expense
total $216,649 · program services $190,651 · management and general $25,998
-
24e · All other expenses
total $412,565 · program services $404,320 · management and general $8,245
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $4,752,010 · end of year $4,575,447
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $2,592,835 · end of year $2,398,574
-
3 · Pledges and grants receivable
end of year $0
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $2,138,003 · end of year $2,355,706
-
5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people
end of year $0
-
6 · Loans and receivables from disqualified persons
end of year $0
-
7 · Other notes and loans receivable
end of year $0
-
8 · Inventories for sale or use
end of year $0
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
end of year $0
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$5,041,609
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$3,215,101
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $1,652,165 · end of year $1,826,508
-
11 · Investments: publicly traded securities
beginning of year $9,702,827 · end of year $10,456,066
-
12 · Investments: other securities
end of year $0
-
13 · Investments: program-related
end of year $0
-
14 · Intangible assets
end of year $0
-
15 · Other assets
beginning of year $7,194,438 · end of year $7,022,157
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $975,430 · end of year $481,868
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $27,056,848 · end of year $28,152,590
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
ENMRSH, Inc. provides services to enhance the lives of adults with differing abilities and supports the development of children and families in our programs.
Activities or mission (Part I)
ENMRSH, Inc. provides services to enhance the lives of adults with differing abilities and supports the development of children and families in our programs including community living services, early childhood intervention, supported employment, and adult habilitation.
-
Community Living: Community living service encompass a wide range of educational, therapeutic, developmental, and individual specific services. All community living services promote community integration, skill development, socialization, support, training, fun, and life enhancement. Community living service sites are located throughout the local area and are owned or rented by the person receiving services. Community living services are provided in either an independent living setting or supported living setting depending on the level of staff support and guidance the individual needs. Clients served: 70
Expenses $7,710,378 · Revenue $7,753,166
-
Supported Employment: Supported employment services provide vocational training and employment opportunities for adults with disabilities. Services include individual supported employment services to help people develop and maintain community jobs that are of interest to the client. Trained staff are provided, on a 1 to 1 basis, for anyone that participates in individual supported employment. Clients served: 32
Expenses $5,507,864 · Revenue $6,751,231
-
Early childhood intervention: Early childhood intervention provides screening, evaluation, and early intervention services to children infant to 3 years old who are at risk for developmental delays. Services offered may include family education and counseling, audiology screening, occupational, physical and speech therapy, and special instruction. Clients served: 508Home Visiting Services: Home visiting services are provided to eligible families who are expecting or who have young children from birth until entry into kindergarten. The service is designed to promote child well-being and prevent adverse childhood experiences. Home visiting services promote parental competence and successful early childhood development by optimizing the relationships between parents and children in their home environment. Families Served: 208
Expenses $3,440,645 · Revenue $3,671,446
-
Adult Habilitation: Adult habilitation services are for individuals that require assistance from trained staff supporting a variety of life skills, promoting employment first principles and implementing meaningful day activities in community inclusive and traditional settings. Overall services are centered on each individuals interpersonal growth and sense of belonging in their community. Adult Habilitation services may include visiting community destinations with friends, volunteering, getting prepared for work, attending recreational and leisure activities, performing physical fitness activities, working with therapists, and pursuing various hobbies. Clients served: 89
Expenses $1,725,228 · Revenue $1,844,693
As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Listed in Part VII
-
Damian Houfek
President/CEO
- Total calculated
- $339,211
- From this org
- $316,211
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $23,000
- Hours/week
- 60
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $316,211
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $23,000
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $339,211
-
Barbara Marion
Vice Pres/CFO
- Total calculated
- $229,219
- From this org
- $196,800
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $32,419
- Hours/week
- 60
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $196,800
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $19,500
- Nontaxable benefits
- $12,919
- Filer's total
- $229,219
-
Cathy Mills
Chairperson
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Frank Bean
Vice Chairman
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Randy Harris
Secretary
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Gary Kirven
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Randy Holland
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Mike Morris
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Dr Patrick Reagan
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Furgus Tunnell
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 3 · Compensation committee
- 3 · Form 990 of other organizations
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
- 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
- 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
- 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
- 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
- 7 · Other non-fixed payments
- 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Related organizations on this return
Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
-
501(c)(2) · Lease real property · NM
Directly controlled by ENMRSH
-
501(c)(3) · Provide financial support for ENMRSH · NM
Directly controlled by ENMRSH
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2024
- Filed
- 23 October 2025
- IRS schema version
- 2024v5.2
- Source object
- 202502969349301610
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.