Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← LEVELUP KIDS INC

Form 990 for tax year 2023

Filed by LEVELUP KIDS INC.

Totals

Total revenue
$2,964,375
Total expenses
$1,795,643
Contributions and grants received
$1,062,702
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$1,799,644
Investment income
$61,451
Other revenue
$40,578
Total assets, end of year
$3,062,865
Total liabilities, end of year
$12,495
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$3,050,370
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$1,507,364
Management and general expenses
$181,874
Fundraising expenses
$106,405
Program service expenses (Part III)
$1,507,364

Program services were 83.9% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1c · Fundraising events

    $65,510

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $997,192

  • 2a · Program service revenue: DENTAL AND VISION SERVICES

    total $1,799,644 · related or exempt $1,799,644

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $61,451 · excluded $61,451

  • 8a · Fundraising events: gross income

    $56,926

  • 8a · Fundraising events: contributions included on line 1c

    $65,510

  • 8b · Fundraising events: direct expenses

    $18,004

  • 8c · Net income from fundraising events

    total $38,922

  • 11d · All other revenue

    total $1,656 · excluded $1,656

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $1,656

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $0

  • 2 · Grants to domestic individuals

    total $0

  • 3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals

    total $0

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $0

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $249,244 · program services $94,649 · management and general $104,746 · fundraising $49,849

  • 6 · Compensation of disqualified persons

    total $0

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $966,259 · program services $943,378 · management and general $12,706 · fundraising $10,175

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $6,185 · program services $6,039 · management and general $81 · fundraising $65

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $22,922 · program services $6,877 · management and general $16,045

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $85,549 · program services $73,683 · management and general $7,291 · fundraising $4,575

  • 11a · Fees: management

    total $0

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $3,224 · management and general $3,224

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $17,536 · program services $3,343 · management and general $14,193

  • 11d · Fees: lobbying

    total $0

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $0

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $51,497 · program services $28,676 · management and general $126 · fundraising $22,695

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $3,274 · program services $3,008 · management and general $8 · fundraising $258

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $20,542 · program services $6,809 · management and general $5,222 · fundraising $8,511

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $0

  • 15 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $58,869 · program services $48,281 · management and general $5,294 · fundraising $5,294

  • 17 · Travel

    total $11,794 · program services $9,062 · fundraising $2,732

  • 18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials

    total $0

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $12,484 · program services $8,988 · management and general $3,496

  • 20 · Interest

    total $0

  • 21 · Payments to affiliates

    total $0

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $58,137 · program services $58,137

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $2,670 · program services $2,670

  • 24a · Other expenses: Dental supplies, lab fees, equipment maintenance

    total $204,579 · program services $204,579

  • 24b · Other expenses: Communications

    total $10,215 · program services $9,149 · management and general $25 · fundraising $1,041

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $10,663 · program services $36 · management and general $9,417 · fundraising $1,210

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $451,670 · end of year $515,758

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $1,100,157 · end of year $1,782,694

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $81,893 · end of year $134,244

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $738,462

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $511,278

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $250,230 · end of year $227,184

  • 12 · Investments: other securities

    end of year $400,000

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $2,985 · end of year $2,985

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $5,297 · end of year $12,495

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $1,881,638 · end of year $3,050,370

Mission and programs · 2023

Mission

PROVIDE ACCESS TO SERVICES THAT EMPOWER FAMILIES AND CREATE OPPORTUNITIES FOR LOW-INCOME CHILDREN TO SUCCEED IN SCHOOL AND LIFE.

  • In 2023, LevelUp Kids visited more than 60 schools, providing free dental and vision care to low-income students. The dental program offered 8,185 dental chair visits and completed 66 of all treatment plans on those students. 44 of dental services provided were preventative, 19 restorative, 34 diagnostic and 3 surgical. The vision program provided 17,095 vision screenings, 1,604 eye exams and 1,086 pairs of glasses to students. 12 of vision program patients were diagnosed with Myopia, 48 Astigmatism and 40 Hypermetropia.

    Expenses $1,507,364 · Revenue $1,799,644

As filed on the 2023 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Katherine May

    EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $157,748
    From this org
    $156,678
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $1,070
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $151,418
    Bonus
    $1,500
    Other
    $3,760
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $156,678
  • Justina Cox

    SENIOR DIRECTOR FINANCE DEVELOPMENT

    Total calculated
    $91,495
    From this org
    $91,495
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • Laura Jones

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Tj Dixon

    PASE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Andrea Allison-Putman

    VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Kelly Shinn

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Joe Jacobs

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Bridget Mendoza

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Kelly Johnson

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Holly Starr-Thomson

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Jasmine Briedwell

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Colleen Jones

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Jessica McDowell

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Heather Holloway

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Andrew Corrao

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Ashish Bhan

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Enjoli Avila

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Written employment contract
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2023
Filed
17 September 2024
IRS schema version
2023v5.1
Source object
202402619349301650

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.