Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← GOLF ASSOCIATION OF PHILADELPHIA

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by GOLF ASSOCIATION OF PHILADELPHIA.

Totals

Total revenue
$8,358,449
Total expenses
$7,558,188
Contributions and grants received
$6,200
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$7,084,401
Investment income
$125,795
Other revenue
$1,142,053
Total assets, end of year
$5,425,830
Total liabilities, end of year
$1,989,320
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$3,436,510
Program services expenses (Part IX)
not reported
Management and general expenses
not reported
Fundraising expenses
not reported
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $6,200

  • 2a · Program service revenue: HANDICAP SERVICES

    total $4,369,527 · related or exempt $4,369,527

  • 2b · Program service revenue: TOURNAMENTS & MEETINGS

    total $1,592,448 · related or exempt $1,592,448

  • 2c · Program service revenue: SPONSORS & ADVERTISING

    total $473,713 · related or exempt $473,713

  • 2d · Program service revenue: YOUTH ON COURSE

    total $447,188 · related or exempt $447,188

  • 2e · Program service revenue: CLUB MEMBERSHIP DUES

    total $201,525 · related or exempt $201,525

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $125,795 · excluded $125,795

  • 11a · Other revenue: SUPPORT FROM ORGANIZAT

    total $1,141,558 · related or exempt $1,141,558

  • 11b · Other revenue: MISCELLANEOUS INCOME

    total $495 · related or exempt $495

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $1,142,053

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $436,067

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $2,532,297

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $146,787

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $242,198

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $231,734

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $15,900

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $19,839

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $177,416

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $120,426

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $59,557

  • 24a · Other expenses: TOURNAMENTS, PRIZES, &

    total $2,384,142

  • 24b · Other expenses: ADMINISTRATIVE

    total $695,894

  • 24c · Other expenses: BUILDING MAINTENCE

    total $237,839

  • 24d · Other expenses: HANDICAP SERVICES

    total $215,099

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $42,993

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $2,462,086 · end of year $1,616,782

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $483,328 · end of year $454,168

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $5,862 · end of year $20,476

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $1,090,741

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $599,793

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $500,874 · end of year $490,948

  • 12 · Investments: other securities

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $1,812,677

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $1,174,289 · end of year $1,030,779

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $685,128 · end of year $853,738

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $1,297,201 · end of year $1,135,582

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $2,644,110 · end of year $3,436,510

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

TO PRESERVE, PROTECT, AND PROMOTE THE GAME OF GOLF.

Activities or mission (Part I)

PROMOTE GOLFING COMPETITION

  • TO PROVIDE A FORUM FOR EQUITABLE COMPETITION AMONG 260+ MEMBER CLUBS THROUGHOUT TOURNAMENTS, RULEBOOKS, AND HANDICAP SERVICES AND RECORDKEEPING.

As filed on the 2024 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Kenneth A Phillips

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Jeffrey B Ambrister

    VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Meghan A Adams

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • P Edward Lovelidge

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Jeffrey S Henderson

    GENERAL GOUNSEL

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Jacqueline F Beck

    EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • James J Black III

    EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Adam Bracy

    EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • James A Collins

    EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Drew W Garis

    EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • David Kornblatt

    EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Michael H Lewers

    EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Glenn D Meyer

    EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Larry McClure

    EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Nitza I Quinones

    EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Jack Wallace

    EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Maryann Watson

    EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Jeff Mitzak

    EX-OFFICIO

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Mark E Peterson

    EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $410,221
    From this org
    $376,067
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $34,154
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $301,067
    Bonus
    $75,000
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $21,585
    Nontaxable benefits
    $12,569
    Filer's total
    $410,221
  • Mario Machi

    ASST. EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $215,731
    From this org
    $183,764
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $31,967
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $155,764
    Bonus
    $28,000
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $9,850
    Nontaxable benefits
    $22,117
    Filer's total
    $215,731
  • Timothy Rath

    CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $195,311
    From this org
    $178,081
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $17,230
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $151,081
    Bonus
    $27,000
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $9,559
    Nontaxable benefits
    $7,671
    Filer's total
    $195,311
  • Martin Emeno Jr

    DIRECTOR OF OPERATIONS

    Total calculated
    $161,326
    From this org
    $145,467
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $15,859
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $124,667
    Bonus
    $20,800
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $7,437
    Nontaxable benefits
    $8,422
    Filer's total
    $161,326
  • Steven Latos

    DIRECTOR OF MEMBER SERVICES

    Total calculated
    $144,285
    From this org
    $130,290
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $13,995
    Hours/week
    40
  • Kirby Martin

    DIRECTOR OF COMPETITIONS

    Total calculated
    $163,998
    From this org
    $128,624
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $35,374
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $108,864
    Bonus
    $19,760
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $7,141
    Nontaxable benefits
    $28,233
    Filer's total
    $163,998

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
8 July 2026
IRS schema version
2024v5.5
Source object
202601899349301480

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.