Totals
- Total revenue
- $178,262
- Total expenses
- $232,723
- Contributions and grants received
- $101,173
- Grants paid
- $0
- Program service revenue
- $27,299
- Investment income
- $21,766
- Other revenue
- $28,024
- Total assets, end of year
- $1,079,761
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $34,206
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $1,045,555
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- not reported
- Management and general expenses
- not reported
- Fundraising expenses
- not reported
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $98,480
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1b · Membership dues
$29,560
-
1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants
$71,613
-
2a · Program service revenue: NEWSLETTERS
total $14,175 · unrelated business $14,175
-
2b · Program service revenue: TEMPLE CLUB
total $13,124 · related or exempt $13,124
-
3 · Investment income
total $18,270 · excluded $18,270
-
6a · Gross rents
real property $5,005
-
6b · Less rental expenses
real property $340
-
6c · Rental income or loss
real property $4,665
-
6d · Net rental income or loss
total $4,665 · excluded $4,665
-
7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory
securities $67,238
-
7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses
securities $63,742
-
7c · Gain or loss
securities $3,496
-
7d · Net gain or loss
total $3,496 · excluded $3,496
-
8a · Fundraising events: gross income
$89,348
-
8b · Fundraising events: direct expenses
$66,672
-
8c · Net income from fundraising events
total $22,676 · excluded $22,676
-
10a · Gross sales of inventory
$720
-
10b · Cost of goods sold
$37
-
10c · Net income from sales of inventory
total $683 · excluded $683
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $36,091
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $42
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $9,163
-
13 · Office expenses
total $15,523
-
16 · Occupancy
total $83,547
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $15,071
-
21 · Payments to affiliates
total $7,578
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $25,664
-
24a · Other expenses: NEWSLETTER
total $21,730
-
24b · Other expenses: TEMPLE CLUB COSTS
total $10,078
-
24c · Other expenses: MISC ADMINISTRATIVE EXP
total $7,555
-
24d · Other expenses: CHARITABLE DONATIONS
total $681
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $75,646 · end of year $46,196
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $48,891 · end of year $67,385
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $2,040 · end of year $1,298
-
8 · Inventories for sale or use
beginning of year $8,957 · end of year $10,010
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $3,417 · end of year $3,078
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$1,164,942
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$692,456
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $485,582 · end of year $472,486
-
11 · Investments: publicly traded securities
beginning of year $463,620 · end of year $479,308
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year -$140
-
19 · Deferred revenue
beginning of year $26,415 · end of year $32,526
-
25 · Other liabilities
beginning of year $1,301 · end of year $1,680
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $970,826 · end of year $939,239
-
28 · Net assets with donor restrictions
beginning of year $89,751 · end of year $106,316
Mission and programs · 2023
Mission
FRATERNITY WITH A PHILANTHROPIC MISSION
-
CHARITABLE FUNDRAISING:PROVIDED TRANSPORTATION FOR CHILDREN AND THEIR FAMILIES TO SHRINERS HOSPITALS FOR CHILDREN AS NEEDED. WE WILL CONTINUE THIS SERVICE AT NO COST TO THE PATIENTS OR THEIR FAMILIES INDEFINATELY.
-
MAGAZINE: EDUCATE MEMBERS ABOUT SHRINE ACTIVITIES AND SERVICES. FOSTERS BROTHERHOOD AND FELLOWSHIP.
Expenses $21,730 · Revenue $14,175
-
TEMPLE CLUB: PROVIDES ATMOSPHERE THAT FOSTERS BROTHERHOOD AND FELLOWSHIP FOR MEMBERS.
Expenses $10,078 · Revenue $13,124
-
VARIOUS ACTIVITIES TO SUPPORT FRATERAL AND PHILANTROPIC MISSION.
Expenses $66,672 · Revenue $89,348
As filed on the 2023 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Listed in Part VII
-
Mike KnoxMIKE KNOX
POTENTATE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2.5
-
Bill HammackBILL HAMMACK
CHIEF RABBAN
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2.5
-
Wiiliam O BogartWIILIAM O BOGART
ASS'T RABBAN
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2.5
-
John PriddisJOHN PRIDDIS
HIGH PRIEST/PROPHET
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2.5
-
Brian GaylorBRIAN GAYLOR
ORIENTAL GUIDE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2.5
-
Greg StocktonGREG STOCKTON
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2.5
-
Calvin CarltonCALVIN CARLTON
RECORDER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Related organizations on this return
Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2023
- Filed
- 6 May 2024
- IRS schema version
- 2023v5.0
- Source object
- 202421299349301712
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.