Form 990 for tax year 2023
Filed by SEIU NURSE ALLIANCE OF CALIFORNIA.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $449,183
- Total expenses
- $469,047
- Contributions and grants received
- $438,487
- Grants paid
- $0
- Program service revenue
- $0
- Investment income
- $10,696
- Other revenue
- $0
- Total assets, end of year
- $863,981
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $54,196
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $809,785
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $0
- Management and general expenses
- $0
- Fundraising expenses
- $0
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- not reported
Program services were 0.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1b · Membership dues
$438,487
-
3 · Investment income
total $10,696 · related or exempt $10,696
-
4 · Income from investment of tax-exempt bond proceeds
total $0
-
5 · Royalties
total $0
-
6d · Net rental income or loss
total $0
-
7d · Net gain or loss
total $0
-
8c · Net income from fundraising events
total $0
-
9c · Net income from gaming
total $0
-
10c · Net income from sales of inventory
total $0
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$0
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments
total $0
-
2 · Grants to domestic individuals
total $0
-
3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals
total $0
-
4 · Benefits paid to or for members
total $0
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $294,495
-
6 · Compensation of disqualified persons
total $0
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $0
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $0
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $0
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $13,820
-
11a · Fees: management
total $0
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $1,973
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $9,145
-
11d · Fees: lobbying
total $0
-
11e · Fees: professional fundraising services
total $0
-
11f · Fees: investment management
total $0
-
11g · Fees: other
total $7,576
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $0
-
13 · Office expenses
total $2,441
-
14 · Information technology
total $3,586
-
15 · Royalties
total $0
-
16 · Occupancy
total $9,215
-
17 · Travel
total $24,079
-
18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials
total $0
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $0
-
20 · Interest
total $0
-
21 · Payments to affiliates
total $0
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $81
-
23 · Insurance
total $4,954
-
24a · Other expenses: PROGRAM RELATED EXPENSES
total $90,867
-
24b · Other expenses: PHONE & TELECOMMUNICATION
total $3,578
-
24c · Other expenses: DONATIONS
total $3,178
-
24d · Other expenses: Bank Fees
total $59
-
24e · All other expenses
total $0
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $392,031 · end of year $105,800
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $412,850 · end of year $642,301
-
3 · Pledges and grants receivable
end of year $0
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $52,664 · end of year $79,003
-
5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people
end of year $0
-
6 · Loans and receivables from disqualified persons
end of year $0
-
7 · Other notes and loans receivable
end of year $0
-
8 · Inventories for sale or use
end of year $0
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $55,875 · end of year $33,475
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$8,709
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$7,979
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $9,974 · end of year $730
-
11 · Investments: publicly traded securities
end of year $0
-
12 · Investments: other securities
end of year $0
-
13 · Investments: program-related
end of year $0
-
14 · Intangible assets
end of year $2,672
-
15 · Other assets
end of year $0
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $30,669 · end of year $28,318
-
24 · Unsecured notes and loans payable
beginning of year $37,551 · end of year $2,184
-
25 · Other liabilities
beginning of year $25,525 · end of year $23,694
-
31 · Retained earnings, endowment or other funds
beginning of year $829,649 · end of year $809,785
Mission and programs · 2023
Mission
AT THE DIRECTION OF AND IN COLLABORATION WITH THE NURSE ALLIANCE, UNITE AND ENGAGE NURSES IN ADDRESSING ISSUES AND DEVELOPING SOLUTIONS FOR QUALITY PATIENT CARE, THE NURSING PROFESSION, HEALTH CARE INDUSTRY, AND HEALTHCARE REFORM. ACTIVELY COUNTER ANY ORGANIZATION THAT SEEKS TO DISTRACT, DIVIDE, OR DISRUPT US. SUPPORT INCREASED FUNDING FOR NURSING RESEARCH ON ISSUES THAT AFFECT OUR PATIENTS AND OUR PROFESSION, WORKING AT THE DIRECTION OF THE NURSE ALLIANCE.
-
AT THE DIRECTION OF AND IN COLLABORATION WITH THE NURSE ALLIANCE, UNITE AND ENGAGE NURSES IN ADDRESSING ISSUES AND DEVELOPING SOLUTIONS FOR QUALITY PATIENT CARE, THE NURSING PROFESSION, HEALTH CARE INDUSTRY, AND HEALTHCARE REFORM. ACTIVELY COUNTER ANY ORGANIZATION THAT SEEKS TO DISTRACT, DIVIDE, OR DISRUPT US. SUPPORT INCREASED FUNDING FOR NURSING RESEARCH ON ISSUES THAT AFFECT OUR PATIENTS AND OUR PROFESSION, WORKING AT THE DIRECTION OF THE NURSE ALLIANCE
As filed on the 2023 return.
Listed in Part VII
-
Katherine HughesKATHERINE HUGHES
Executive Dir.
- Total calculated
- $294,495
- From this org
- $180,649
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $113,846
- Hours/week
- 35
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $173,649
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- $7,000
- Deferred
- $111,240
- Nontaxable benefits
- $2,606
- Filer's total
- $294,495
-
Leo PerezLEO PEREZ
LOCAL PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Monique HernandezMONIQUE HERNANDEZ
LOCAL VP
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Elsa MonroeELSA MONROE
NO CAL CO CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Ileana MezaILEANA MEZA
SO CAL CO CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Maria Elena DiazMARIA ELENA DIAZ
PRIV CO CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Joyce PowellJOYCE POWELL
LOCAL SEC/TREAS
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Jacinta LinckeJACINTA LINCKE
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Elizabeth LosevaELIZABETH LOSEVA
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Kerry CavazosKERRY CAVAZOS
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Angela GaynorANGELA GAYNOR
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Laronda DillardLARONDA DILLARD
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Cathy MendozaCATHY MENDOZA
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Maribel CastillonMARIBEL CASTILLON
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Kelly ZhouKELLY ZHOU
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Sandra BeltranSANDRA BELTRAN
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Terri ThompsonTERRI THOMPSON
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Christopher JonesCHRISTOPHER JONES
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Amberlee AyalaAMBERLEE AYALA
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Sandra BuenrrostroSANDRA BUENRROSTRO
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Elsa HarmonELSA HARMON
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Vanessa SeastrongVANESSA SEASTRONG
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Bob MutebiBOB MUTEBI
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Jackie GallenJACKIE GALLEN
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Sheila CoonanSHEILA COONAN
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Halley DariganHALLEY DARIGAN
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Heather BollingerHEATHER BOLLINGER
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Norlissa CooperNORLISSA COOPER
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 2 · Substantiation required before reimbursing expenses
- 3 · Compensation committee
- 3 · Written employment contract
- 3 · Compensation survey or study
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Related organizations on this return
Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
-
CALIFORNIA STATE COUNCIL OF SERVICE EMPL
501(C)(5) · LABOR UNION · CA
Directly controlled by NONE
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2023
- Filed
- 8 November 2024
- IRS schema version
- 2023v5.1
- Source object
- 202443139349304334
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.