Totals
- Total revenue
- $227,579
- Total expenses
- $226,191
- Contributions and grants received
- $227,577
- Grants paid
- $0
- Program service revenue
- $0
- Investment income
- $2
- Other revenue
- $0
- Total assets, end of year
- $66,509
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $15,479
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $51,030
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- not reported
- Management and general expenses
- not reported
- Fundraising expenses
- not reported
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- not reported
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1b · Membership dues
$211,277
-
1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants
$16,300
-
3 · Investment income
total $2
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments
total $0
-
2 · Grants to domestic individuals
total $0
-
3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals
total $0
-
4 · Benefits paid to or for members
total $96,310
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $0
-
6 · Compensation of disqualified persons
total $0
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $88,477
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $0
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $0
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $10,306
-
11a · Fees: management
total $0
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $0
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $7,149
-
11d · Fees: lobbying
total $0
-
11f · Fees: investment management
total $0
-
11g · Fees: other
total $0
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $0
-
13 · Office expenses
total $1,715
-
14 · Information technology
total $0
-
15 · Royalties
total $0
-
16 · Occupancy
total $8,130
-
17 · Travel
total $0
-
18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials
total $0
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $6,206
-
20 · Interest
total $0
-
21 · Payments to affiliates
total $0
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $0
-
23 · Insurance
total $1,105
-
24a · Other expenses: Payroll Processing
total $2,276
-
24b · Other expenses: Telephone
total $1,103
-
24c · Other expenses: Repairs and Maintenance
total $1,323
-
24d · Other expenses: Parking and Tolls
total $170
-
24e · All other expenses
total $1,921
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $35,236 · end of year $38,875
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $1,448 · end of year $1,146
-
15 · Other assets
beginning of year $26,488 · end of year $26,488
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $13,530 · end of year $15,479
-
31 · Retained earnings, endowment or other funds
beginning of year $49,642 · end of year $51,030
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
To assist members in negotiations with employers with respect to all labor issues.
Activities or mission (Part I)
Transit Union
-
Contract and Labor Relations negotiations.
As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Listed in Part VII
-
Julie Anne Mcdonough
Financial Secretary
- Total calculated
- $43,274
- From this org
- $43,274
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 30
-
Charles Wells
President
- Total calculated
- $39,624
- From this org
- $39,624
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 30
-
Bernard Powell
Executive Board
- Total calculated
- $2,566
- From this org
- $2,566
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Shekila Sanders
Executive Board
- Total calculated
- $2,103
- From this org
- $2,103
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Dena Drake
Executive Board
- Total calculated
- $1,485
- From this org
- $1,485
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Donna Matuzak
Executive Board
- Total calculated
- $758
- From this org
- $758
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those.
Schedule J
Answered yes
None.
Answered no
None.
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2024
- Filed
- 16 June 2025
- IRS schema version
- 2024v5.1
- Source object
- 202501679349300320
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.