Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← PUBLIC POWER COUNCIL

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by PUBLIC POWER COUNCIL.

Totals

Total revenue
$2,864,150
Total expenses
$2,847,255
Contributions and grants received
$0
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$2,782,340
Investment income
$79,954
Other revenue
$1,856
Total assets, end of year
$2,714,272
Total liabilities, end of year
$1,262,300
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$1,451,972
Program services expenses (Part IX)
not reported
Management and general expenses
not reported
Fundraising expenses
not reported
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 2a · Program service revenue: MEMBERS' DUES

    total $2,782,340 · related or exempt $2,782,340

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $79,954 · excluded $79,954

  • 11a · Other revenue: OTHER RELATED INCOME

    total $1,856 · related or exempt $1,856

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $1,856

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $1,353,934

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $215,310

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $237,332

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $92,672

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $390,450

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $141,597

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $171,529

  • 17 · Travel

    total $57,348

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $121,338

  • 20 · Interest

    total $235

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $19,854

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $9,748

  • 24a · Other expenses: TELEPHONE

    total $13,475

  • 24b · Other expenses: DUPLICATION AND DISTRIB

    total $9,200

  • 24c · Other expenses: DUES MEMBERSHIPS AND PU

    total $5,310

  • 24d · Other expenses: TAXES & LICENSES

    total $4,884

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $3,039

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $136,925 · end of year $32,609

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $660,479 · end of year $1,231,199

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $164,011

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $123,364

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $57,109 · end of year $40,647

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $808,760 · end of year $645,911

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $883,297 · end of year $763,906

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $57,531 · end of year $65,138

  • 19 · Deferred revenue

    beginning of year $4,951 · end of year $128,128

  • 21 · Escrow or custodial account liability

    beginning of year $48,952 · end of year $8,362

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $1,006,436 · end of year $1,060,672

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $1,428,700 · end of year $1,451,972

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

TO REPRESENT THE COMMON INTERESTS OF CONSUMER-OWNED ELECTRIC UTILITIES IN THE PACIFIC NORTHWEST AND ENHANCE THEIR COMPETITIVENESS AND ABILITY TO SERVE THEIR COMMUNITIES. TO ENSURE ACCESS TO A RELIABLE, LOW COST AND ENVIRONMENTALLY SOUND POWER SUPPLY.

Activities or mission (Part I)

TO PROMOTE THE COMMON INTERESTS OF CONSUMER-OWNED ELECTRIC UTILITIES. TO ENSURE ACCESS TO RELIABLE, LOW COST AND ENVIRONMENTALLY SOUND WHOLESALE POWER SUPPLY.

  • ASSIST MEMBER UTILITIES TO ENSURE THE CONTINUED STRENGTH OF CONSUMER-OWNED UTILITIES IN THEIR COMMUNITIES AND HEIGHTEN PUBLIC AND GOVERNMENT AWARENESS OF CONSUMER-OWNED UTILITY ISSUES. FACILITATE TRANSMISSION ACCESS IN THE REGION AND PRESERVE A LONG-TERM, STABLE SUPPLY OF ELECTRICITY AT THE LOWEST PRACTICABLE PRICE. WITH RESPECT TO ELECTRICITY GENERATION, MAINTAIN A SAFE AND HEALTHY ENVIRONMENT AND BE A RESPONSIBLE STEWARD OF THE REGION'S NATURAL RESOURCES.

  • TO MAINTAIN REASONABLE AND COST EFFECTIVE MITIGATION FOR FISH AND WILDLIFE WITH RESPECT TO THE FEDERAL COLUMBIA RIVER POWER SYSTEM.

  • TO MAINTAIN POWER DELIVERY UNDER PROGRAMS OF THE BONNEVILLE POWER ADMINISTRATION.

As filed on the 2024 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Libby Calnon

    VICE-CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    10
  • Gary Huhta

    EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • John Dietz

    VICE-CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    10
  • Bryan Case

    EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Chris Robinson

    VICE-CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    10
  • Jim Smith

    EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Max Beach

    EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Dan Bedbury

    EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Jim Anderson

    EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Annette Creekpaum

    EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Mark Johnson

    EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Bear Prairie

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    10
  • Emeka Anyanwu

    EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Scott Simms

    CEO & EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR,

    Total calculated
    $426,830
    From this org
    $373,371
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $53,459
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $372,000
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $1,371
    Deferred
    $37,950
    Nontaxable benefits
    $15,509
    Filer's total
    $426,830
  • Rick Dunn

    EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Megan Capper

    EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Humaira Falkenberg

    VICE-CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    10
  • Mark Farmer

    EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Joe Morgan

    VICE-CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    10
  • Scott Rhees

    EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Rich Wallen

    EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Jason Zyskowski

    EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Lauren E Tenney Denison

    DIRECTOR, MARKET & GRID ST

    Total calculated
    $252,308
    From this org
    $213,204
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $39,104
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $191,549
    Bonus
    $21,000
    Other
    $655
    Deferred
    $23,380
    Nontaxable benefits
    $15,724
    Filer's total
    $252,308
  • Michael Linn

    SENIOR POLICY ANALYST

    Total calculated
    $223,055
    From this org
    $189,290
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $33,765
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $181,674
    Bonus
    $7,000
    Other
    $616
    Deferred
    $20,754
    Nontaxable benefits
    $13,011
    Filer's total
    $223,055
  • Tom Creekpaum

    GENERAL COUNSEL

    Total calculated
    $197,775
    From this org
    $186,158
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $11,617
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $170,577
    Bonus
    $15,000
    Other
    $581
    Deferred
    $0
    Nontaxable benefits
    $11,617
    Filer's total
    $197,775
  • Michael Deen

    POLICY DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $253,967
    From this org
    $215,581
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $38,386
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $201,900
    Bonus
    $13,000
    Other
    $681
    Deferred
    $23,639
    Nontaxable benefits
    $14,747
    Filer's total
    $253,967

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Written employment contract
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
9 May 2025
IRS schema version
2024v5.1
Source object
202541339349309144

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.