Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← WILLIAM WOODWARD JR NURSERY SCHOOL

Form 990 for tax year 2023

Filed by WILLIAM WOODWARD JR NURSERY SCHOOL.

Totals

Total revenue
$639,656
Total expenses
$763,306
Contributions and grants received
$231,690
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$407,966
Investment income
$0
Other revenue
$0
Total assets, end of year
$1,307,046
Total liabilities, end of year
$18,000
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$1,289,046
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$420,405
Management and general expenses
$341,970
Fundraising expenses
$931
Program service expenses (Part III)
$420,405

Program services were 55.1% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1e · Government grants (contributions)

    $21,690

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $210,000

  • 2a · Program service revenue: EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS

    total $407,966 · related or exempt $407,966

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $494,854 · program services $267,081 · management and general $227,773

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $18,358 · program services $6,969 · management and general $11,389

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $122,218 · program services $49,140 · management and general $73,078

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $42,974 · program services $23,194 · management and general $19,780

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $20,785 · program services $16,628 · management and general $4,157

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $3,356 · program services $2,685 · management and general $671

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $3,644 · program services $2,915 · management and general $729

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $3,011 · program services $3,011

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $6,972 · program services $6,972

  • 24a · Other expenses: INDEPENDENT OPERATORS

    total $23,223 · program services $23,223

  • 24b · Other expenses: SUPPLIES

    total $10,420 · program services $8,539 · management and general $1,881

  • 24c · Other expenses: EQUIPMENT MAITENANCE

    total $8,111 · program services $6,489 · management and general $1,622

  • 24d · Other expenses: TELEPHONE

    total $4,068 · program services $3,254 · management and general $814

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $1,312 · program services $305 · management and general $76 · fundraising $931

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $1,456,164 · end of year $1,294,780

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $63,722

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $51,456

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $11,363 · end of year $12,266

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $18,000 · end of year $18,000

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $37,111

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $1,412,416 · end of year $1,240,789

  • 28 · Net assets with donor restrictions

    end of year $48,257

Mission and programs · 2023

Mission

EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS

  • PROVIDING EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS TO PRE-SCHOOL AGE CHILDREN GEARED TOWARDS GETTING THEM READY FOR THE STRUCTURED LEARNING PROCESS OF ELEMENTARY SCHOOLS.

    Expenses $420,405 · Revenue $407,966

As filed on the 2023 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Maureen McCarron

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $154,405
    From this org
    $116,210
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $38,195
    Hours/week
    30

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $116,210
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $38,195
    Filer's total
    $154,405
  • Catarina Calle

    PARENT CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    10
  • Serena English

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    10
  • Susan Mascitelli

    GENERAL REP

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    10
  • Sarah Mohebbi

    ALUMNI

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    10
  • Nupoor Narula

    GENERAL REP

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    10
  • Betsy Newell

    EDUCATION RE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    10
  • Dave Price

    MEDICAL ADVI

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    10
  • Sarah Rutherford

    GENERAL REP

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    10
  • Lisa Woodward

    GENERAL REP

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    10

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

None.

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2023
Filed
8 May 2025
IRS schema version
2023v6.0
Source object
202531299349301218

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.