Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← LANCASTER BAR ASSOCIATION

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by LANCASTER BAR ASSOCIATION.

Totals

Total revenue
$742,849
Total expenses
$685,012
Contributions and grants received
$5,000
Grants paid
$45,351
Program service revenue
$665,875
Investment income
$30,402
Other revenue
$41,572
Total assets, end of year
$1,114,291
Total liabilities, end of year
$123,069
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$991,222
Program services expenses (Part IX)
not reported
Management and general expenses
not reported
Fundraising expenses
not reported
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $5,000

  • 2a · Program service revenue: LAW REVIEW SALES

    total $380,757 · related or exempt $380,757

  • 2b · Program service revenue: MEMBERSHIP DUES

    total $172,913 · related or exempt $172,913

  • 2c · Program service revenue: LAWYER REFERRAL FEE

    total $69,778 · related or exempt $69,778

  • 2d · Program service revenue: CONT. LEGAL EDUCATION

    total $42,427 · related or exempt $42,427

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $29,922 · excluded $29,922

  • 6a · Gross rents

    real property $4,440

  • 6b · Less rental expenses

    real property $0

  • 6c · Rental income or loss

    real property $4,440

  • 6d · Net rental income or loss

    total $4,440 · related or exempt $4,440

  • 7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory

    securities $12,853

  • 7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses

    securities $12,373

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    securities $480

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $480 · excluded $480

  • 11a · Other revenue: ADMIN FEE FROM LLF

    total $28,000 · related or exempt $28,000

  • 11b · Other revenue: MISC. REVENUE

    total $9,132 · related or exempt $9,132

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $37,132

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $45,351

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $154,545

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $171,686

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $5,447

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $38,759

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $24,853

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $24,228

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $8,319

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $8,766

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $38,970

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $3,741

  • 20 · Interest

    total $7,316

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $18,358

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $880

  • 24a · Other expenses: REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE

    total $41,078

  • 24b · Other expenses: COMMITTEE EXPENSE, NET

    total $36,944

  • 24c · Other expenses: MISC. EXPENSE

    total $18,460

  • 24d · Other expenses: TELEPHONE

    total $9,487

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $27,824

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $487,691 · end of year $231,257

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $316,001 · end of year $520,570

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $19,797 · end of year $22,455

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $1,404,003

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $1,183,126

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $239,183 · end of year $220,877

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $118,482

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $650

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $3,561 · end of year $4,370

  • 23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable

    beginning of year $125,726 · end of year $118,699

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $933,385 · end of year $991,222

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

TO PROMOTE THE COMPETENCE, ETHICS, AND COLLEGIALITY OF THE LEGAL PROFESSION; TO PROVIDE SERVICE TO THE PUBLIC; AND TO PROVIDE FOR THE FAIR ADMINISTRATION OF JUSTICE FOR ALL IN LANCASTER COUNTY.

  • OPERATION AND CIRCULATION OF THE "LANCASTER LAW REVIEW." APPROX. 800 ATTORNEYS, JUDGES, AND LEGAL PROFESSIONALS RECEIVE THE PUBLICATION ON A WEEKLY BASIS

  • LAWYER REFERRAL SERVICE- REFERRALS DURING 2024 TOTALED 583.

  • CONTINUING LEGAL EDUCATION PROVIDED TO MEMBERS AND NONMEMBERS.

  • THE SAFE DRIVING ACADEMY PROGRAM WAS FORMED TO PROVIDE TWO COURSES, DEFENSIVE DRIVING AND ALIVE AT 25, TO THE GENERAL PUBLIC THROUGH IN-PERSON CLASSROOM SESSIONS THAT FOCUS ON REDUCING TRAFFIC VIOLATIONS, PREVENTING MOTOR VEHICLE INCIDENTS, SAVING LIVES, AND CREATING SAFER ROADS FOR EVERYONE. THE DEFENSIVE DRIVING COURSE EQUIPS DRIVERS WITH THE SKILLS TO RECOGNIZE AND RESPOND TO HAZARDOUS DRIVING SITUATIONS BY PROMOTING POSITIVE CHANGES IN DRIVING ATTITUDES AND BEHAVIORS, ENCOURAGING RESPECTFUL, LAWFUL, AND SAFETY-CONSCIOUS DECISIONS. THE ALIVE AT 25 COURSE EMPOWERS YOUNG DRIVERS, AGES 16 TO 24, TO MAKE SAFE, RESPECTFUL, AND LEGAL DRIVING DECISIONS BY INCREASING AWARENESS OF ROADWAY RISKS, UNDERSTANDING FACTORS INSIDE AND OUTSIDE A DRIVER'S CONTROL, AND MAKING CHOICES THAT LEAD TO SAFER OUTCOMES. BOTH COURSES ARE OFFERED OVER A FOUR WEEK PERIOD DURING THE SUMMER MONTHS.

As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Listed in Part VII

  • Bernard Ilkhanoff Esq

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1.5
  • Jill M Laskowitz Esq

    PRESIDENT ELECT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Luke T Weber Esq

    VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Rick J Hecker Esq

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Melissa Montgomery Esq

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Robert S Cronin Esq

    PAST PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Abigail L Parnell Esq

    CHAIR YOUNG LAWYERS

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Gregory L Latimer Esq

    CHAIR LONG RANGE PLANNING

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Matthew C Samley Esq

    CHAIR LLR COMM

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Alicia E Muir Esq

    LLF CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Lindsay Cassadei Esq

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Denise E Elliott Esq

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Brandon Harter Esq

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Stephen Moniak Esq

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Lisa M Driendl-Miller

    EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $154,545
    From this org
    $139,510
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $15,035
    Hours/week
    37.5

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $138,430
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $1,080
    Deferred
    $13,840
    Nontaxable benefits
    $1,195
    Filer's total
    $154,545

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
10 June 2025
IRS schema version
2024v5.1
Source object
202541619349301504

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.