Totals
- Total revenue
- $283,652,476
- Total expenses
- $262,963,712
- Contributions and grants received
- $0
- Grants paid
- $196,600
- Program service revenue
- $242,316,387
- Investment income
- $32,871,904
- Other revenue
- $8,464,185
- Total assets, end of year
- $5,253,880,860
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $4,730,060,689
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $523,820,171
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- not reported
- Management and general expenses
- not reported
- Fundraising expenses
- not reported
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- not reported
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
2a · Program service revenue: INTEREST ON LOANS
total $203,184,203 · related or exempt $203,184,203
-
2b · Program service revenue: OTHER OPERATING INCOME
total $27,561,676 · related or exempt $27,539,314 · unrelated business $22,362
-
2c · Program service revenue: FEE INCOME
total $11,570,508 · related or exempt $11,258,064 · unrelated business $312,444
-
3 · Investment income
total $32,871,904 · related or exempt $32,871,904
-
11a · Other revenue: OTHER NON-OPERATING IN
total $8,464,185 · related or exempt $8,464,185
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$8,464,185
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments
total $156,600
-
2 · Grants to domestic individuals
total $40,000
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $7,054,735
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $54,221,673
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $4,365,910
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $7,678,373
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $4,343,951
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $721,210
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $394,582
-
11g · Fees: other
total $3,242,701
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $4,632,798
-
13 · Office expenses
total $20,407,762
-
14 · Information technology
total $13,134,193
-
16 · Occupancy
total $5,215,069
-
17 · Travel
total $1,298,948
-
20 · Interest
total $90,361,663
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $3,460,480
-
23 · Insurance
total $181,435
-
24a · Other expenses: PROVISION FOR CREDIT LO
total $30,157,908
-
24b · Other expenses: LOAN SERVICING EXPENSE
total $8,720,344
-
24c · Other expenses: MISC OPERATING EXPENSES
total $2,386,629
-
24d · Other expenses: OPERATING FEES
total $470,537
-
24e · All other expenses
total $316,211
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $37,244,811 · end of year $35,706,789
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $252,737,812 · end of year $490,292,677
-
5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people
beginning of year $3,599,996 · end of year $2,362,690
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $7,262,709 · end of year $8,113,808
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$87,459,852
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$49,343,396
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $38,934,317 · end of year $38,116,456
-
11 · Investments: publicly traded securities
beginning of year $472,196,974 · end of year $473,662,560
-
13 · Investments: program-related
beginning of year $4,057,422,829 · end of year $4,137,117,023
-
15 · Other assets
beginning of year $65,031,898 · end of year $68,508,857
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $45,980,812 · end of year $47,928,151
-
25 · Other liabilities
beginning of year $4,390,571,350 · end of year $4,682,132,538
-
29 · Capital stock, trust principal or current funds
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
30 · Paid-in or capital surplus, or land, building or equipment fund
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
31 · Retained earnings, endowment or other funds
beginning of year $497,879,184 · end of year $523,820,171
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
A COOPERATIVE, ORGANIZED FOR THE PURPOSE OF PROMOTING THRIFT ANDSAVINGS AMONG ITS MEMBERS, CREATING A SOURCE OF CREDIT FOR THEM AT RATES OF INTEREST SET BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, AND PROVIDING AN OPPORTUNITY FOR THEM TO USE AND CONTROL THEIR OWN MONEY ON A DEMOCRATIC BASIS IN ORDER TO IMPROVE THEIR ECONOMIC AND SOCIAL CONDITIONS. AS A COOPERATIVE, TRAVIS CREDIT UNION CONDUCTSITS BUSINESS FOR THE MUTUAL BENEFIT AND GENERAL WELFARE OF ITSMEMBERS WITH THE EARNINGS, SAVINGS, BENEFITS, OR SERVICES OF THE CREDIT UNION BEING DISTRIBUTED TO ITS MEMBERS AS PATRONS.
Activities or mission (Part I)
A COOPERATIVE, ORGANIZED FOR THE PURPOSE OF PROMOTING THRIFT AND SAVINGS AMONG ITS MEMBERS.
-
TRAVIS CREDIT UNION PROVIDES A VARIETY OF LOANS INCLUDING AUTO, MORTGAGES, CREDIT CARD, SMALL BUSINESS AND UNSECURED AT COMPETITIVE RATES FOR OUR MEMBERSHIP, THEREBY, ASSISTING THEM MANAGE THEIR FINANCIAL HEALTH AND GROWTH IN THE FUTURE.
-
TRAVIS CREDIT UNION PROVIDES A VARIETY OF SAVINGS ACCOUNTS INCLUDING SAVINGS, DEMAND, MONEY MARKET, CERTIFICATES AND INVESTMENTS AT COMPETITIVE RATES FOR OUR MEMBERSHIP, THEREBY, ASSISTING THEM MANAGE THEIR FINANCIAL HEALTH AND GROWTH IN THE FUTURE.
-
TRAVIS CREDIT UNION PROVIDES FINANCIAL SERVICES TO OUR MEMBERSHIP WHICH ARE SMALL BUSINESS OWNERS DEVELOPING THEIR OWN BUSINESSES IN THE COMMUNITY. THESE MEMBERS PROVIDE VALUED SERVICES AND EMPLOYMENT TO OUR COMMUNITY MEMBERS THEREBY PROVIDING FUTURE GROWTH AND A STRONGER QUALITY OF LIFE.
As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Listed in Part VII
-
Deborah AsplingDEBORAH ASPLING
BOARD CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 6
-
Tim MurrillTIM MURRILL
BOARD VICE CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $980
- From this org
- $980
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4
-
Mary CoburnMARY COBURN
BOARD SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4
-
Douglas BeaumontDOUGLAS BEAUMONT
BOARD TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $1,148
- From this org
- $1,148
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4
-
Kevin BurkeKEVIN BURKE
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4
-
Ed RapisardaED RAPISARDA
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4
-
Brian HowellBRIAN HOWELL
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $770
- From this org
- $770
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4
-
James P KirkleyJAMES P KIRKLEY
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $1,812
- From this org
- $1,812
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4
-
Richard WordRICHARD WORD
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $980
- From this org
- $980
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4
-
Timothy TruesdaleTIMOTHY TRUESDALE
SUPV CMTE CHAIRPERSON
- Total calculated
- $2,250
- From this org
- $2,250
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4
-
Kari MulhollandKARI MULHOLLAND
SUPV CMTE MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $3,454
- From this org
- $3,454
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4
-
Kevin MillerKEVIN MILLER
PRESIDENT/CEO
- Total calculated
- $1,337,039
- From this org
- $945,738
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $391,301
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $775,962
- Bonus
- $157,738
- Other
- $12,038
- Deferred
- $354,185
- Nontaxable benefits
- $37,116
- Filer's total
- $1,337,039
-
Ivan JonesIVAN JONES
SVP, CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFIC
- Total calculated
- $1,048,437
- From this org
- $844,751
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $203,686
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $395,455
- Bonus
- $75,547
- Other
- $373,749
- Deferred
- $201,160
- Nontaxable benefits
- $2,526
- Filer's total
- $1,048,437
-
Catherine Johnson-KominsCATHERINE JOHNSON-KOMINS
SVP, CHIEF PEOPLE OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $621,258
- From this org
- $421,164
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $200,094
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $309,933
- Bonus
- $67,543
- Other
- $43,688
- Deferred
- $199,421
- Nontaxable benefits
- $673
- Filer's total
- $621,258
-
Michael Joseph LevyMICHAEL JOSEPH LEVY
SVP, GENERAL COUNSEL
- Total calculated
- $626,076
- From this org
- $421,043
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $205,033
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $322,717
- Bonus
- $71,863
- Other
- $26,463
- Deferred
- $201,160
- Nontaxable benefits
- $3,873
- Filer's total
- $626,076
-
Scott NicholsSCOTT NICHOLS
SVP, CHIEF INFORMATION OFF
- Total calculated
- $624,075
- From this org
- $402,031
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $222,044
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $306,096
- Bonus
- $54,901
- Other
- $41,034
- Deferred
- $199,950
- Nontaxable benefits
- $22,094
- Filer's total
- $624,075
-
Revati RaoREVATI RAO
SVP, CHIEF LENDING OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $649,056
- From this org
- $398,669
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $250,387
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $327,137
- Bonus
- $42,798
- Other
- $28,734
- Deferred
- $199,266
- Nontaxable benefits
- $51,121
- Filer's total
- $649,056
-
Grady BondGRADY BOND
SVP, CHIEF RETAIL AND LENDING OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $634,134
- From this org
- $384,087
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $250,047
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $329,919
- Bonus
- $41,822
- Other
- $12,346
- Deferred
- $201,160
- Nontaxable benefits
- $48,887
- Filer's total
- $634,134
-
Erik WakefieldERIK WAKEFIELD
SVP, OPERATIONS
- Total calculated
- $575,610
- From this org
- $353,747
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $221,863
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $299,419
- Bonus
- $37,687
- Other
- $16,641
- Deferred
- $196,875
- Nontaxable benefits
- $24,988
- Filer's total
- $575,610
-
Douglas MarshallDOUGLAS MARSHALL
SVP, CHIEF MARKETING OFFIC
- Total calculated
- $576,711
- From this org
- $351,069
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $225,642
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $270,783
- Bonus
- $52,800
- Other
- $27,486
- Deferred
- $200,641
- Nontaxable benefits
- $25,001
- Filer's total
- $576,711
-
Cynthia McGuireCYNTHIA MCGUIRE
VP, LENDING OPERATIONS
- Total calculated
- $611,236
- From this org
- $572,278
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $38,958
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $290,212
- Bonus
- $23,837
- Other
- $258,229
- Deferred
- $24,525
- Nontaxable benefits
- $14,433
- Filer's total
- $611,236
-
Dena M RothmannDENA M ROTHMANN
MANAGING VP, RETAIL & BRAN
- Total calculated
- $601,586
- From this org
- $565,427
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $36,159
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $244,256
- Bonus
- $46,876
- Other
- $274,295
- Deferred
- $23,672
- Nontaxable benefits
- $12,487
- Filer's total
- $601,586
-
Mark VinellaMARK VINELLA
VP, COMPLIANCE & RISK MANAGEMENT
- Total calculated
- $625,774
- From this org
- $564,633
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $61,141
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $263,655
- Bonus
- $23,197
- Other
- $277,781
- Deferred
- $23,708
- Nontaxable benefits
- $37,433
- Filer's total
- $625,774
-
Aric N KoshiyamaARIC N KOSHIYAMA
WEALTH ADVISOR
- Total calculated
- $511,655
- From this org
- $473,753
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $37,902
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $63,176
- Bonus
- $410,257
- Other
- $320
- Deferred
- $17,250
- Nontaxable benefits
- $20,652
- Filer's total
- $511,655
-
Kunal Pai-DhungatKUNAL PAI-DHUNGAT
COMMERCIAL BUSINESS BANKING RELATIONSHIP MGR.
- Total calculated
- $396,202
- From this org
- $344,951
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $51,251
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $153,924
- Bonus
- $190,397
- Other
- $630
- Deferred
- $17,250
- Nontaxable benefits
- $34,001
- Filer's total
- $396,202
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 1a · Travel for companions
- 1b · Written policy on the line-1a expenses
- 2 · Substantiation required before reimbursing expenses
- 3 · Compensation committee
- 3 · Independent compensation consultant
- 3 · Compensation survey or study
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
Answered no
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
The filer's explanations (Part III)
- PART I, LINES 4A-B
- CYNTHIA MCGUIRE, DENA ROTHMANN AND MARK VINELLA RECEIVED SEVERANCE PAYMENT DURING THE TAX YEAR 2024. 457(B): THE CREDIT UNION HAS A NONQUALIFIED DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN FOR SENIOR MANAGEMENT. THE CREDIT UNION MAKES DISCRETIONARY CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE PLAN, AND EMPLOYEES ARE ALLOWED TO CONTRIBUTE TO IT. THE DEFERRED COMPENSATION ACCOUNTS ARE BOTH ASSETS AND LIABILITIES ON THE CREDIT UNION'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND ARE AVAILABLE TO CREDITORS IN THE EVENT OF THE CREDIT UNION'S LIQUIDATION. THE BALANCE OF THE DEFERRED COMPENSATION ARRANGEMENTS, INCLUDED IN OTHER ASSETS AND ACCRUED EXPENSES AND OTHER LIABILITIES, WAS APPROXIMATELY $9,367,000 AND $8,289,000 AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2024, AND 2023, RESPECTIVELY. DEFERRED COMPENSATION EXPENSE WAS APPROXIMATELY $457,000 AND $416,000 FOR THE YEARS ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2024, AND 2023, RESPECTIVELY. 457(F): THE CREDIT UNION ESTABLISHED AN UNFUNDED EXECUTIVE RETENTION PAYMENT PLAN FOR CERTAIN KEY MEMBERS OF MANAGEMENT. THE PLAN PROVIDES A RETENTION BENEFIT SPECIFIED IN THE PARTICIPATION AGREEMENT FOR REMAINING EMPLOYED WITH THE CREDIT UNION UNTIL THE CLIFF VESTING DATE FOR SUCH PAYMENT. IF THE EXECUTIVE ELECTS TO DEFER THE CLIFF VESTING DATE, THE CREDIT UNION WILL CREDIT INTEREST, AT A RATE SPECIFIED IN THE PARTICIPATION AGREEMENT, ON THE DEFERRED BALANCE STARTING ON THE ORIGINAL DEFERRED VESTING DATE, COMPOUNDED ANNUALLY TO THE DATE OF PAYMENT. THE CREDIT UNION'S LIABILITY UNDER THE EXECUTIVE RETENTION PAYMENT PLAN WAS APPROXIMATELY $2,654,000 AND $1,217,000 AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2024, AND 2023, RESPECTIVELY. THE COSTS ASSOCIATED WITH THE PLAN TOTALED APPROXIMATELY $1,764,000 AND $459,000 FOR THE YEARS ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2024, AND 2023, RESPECTIVELY.
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
-
TO SUPPORT 2024 SPONSORSHIP -CLUB HERO
-
$23,000
TO SUPPORT 2024 LEAVEN KIDS EVENTS
-
TO SUPPORT SACTOWN RUN
-
CONTRA COSTA COUNTY OFFICE OF EDUCATION
$11,500
TO SUPPORT STUDENTS OF EXCELLENCE CELEBRATION
-
NORTHBAY HEALTH CARE FOUNDATION
$10,000
TO SUPPORT FOUNDATION GALA GOLD SPONSORSHIP
-
MERCED COUNTY OFFICE OF EDUCATION
$6,850
TO SUPPORT APR-MIGRANT EDUCATION PROGRAM SCHOLARSHIP
-
SOLANO COUNTY OFFICE OF EDUCATION
$5,250
TO SUPPORT EARLY CHILDHOOD EDUCATIONAL CONFERENCE
Related organizations on this return
Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
-
TRAVIS CREDIT UNION FOUNDATION
501(C)(3) · ADVOCATE FINANCIAL EDUCATION AND LITERACY IN OUR COMMUNITY · CA
Directly controlled by TRAVIS CREDIT UNION
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2024
- Filed
- 12 November 2025
- IRS schema version
- 2024v5.2
- Source object
- 202523189349304917
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.