Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← TEA PARTY PATRIOTS FOUNDATION INC

Form 990 for tax year 2022

Filed by TEA PARTY PATRIOTS FOUNDATION INC.

Totals

Total revenue
$560,723
Total expenses
$681,052
Contributions and grants received
$542,732
Grants paid
$10,000
Program service revenue
$0
Investment income
$0
Other revenue
$17,991
Total assets, end of year
$77,674
Total liabilities, end of year
$46,327
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$31,347
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$596,285
Management and general expenses
$79,370
Fundraising expenses
$5,397
Program service expenses (Part III)
$596,285

Program services were 87.6% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $542,732

  • 11a · Other revenue: MISCELLANEOUS REVENUE

    total $17,991 · excluded $17,991

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $17,991

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $10,000 · program services $10,000

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $14,270 · management and general $14,270

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $14,332 · management and general $14,332

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $308,204 · program services $308,204

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $104,995 · program services $101,870 · fundraising $3,125

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $5,512 · program services $3,240 · fundraising $2,272

  • 17 · Travel

    total $97 · program services $97

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $13,523 · program services $13,523

  • 24a · Other expenses: SERVICES TO AFFILIATES

    total $202,527 · program services $151,895 · management and general $50,632

  • 24b · Other expenses: VIDEO SERVICES

    total $5,910 · program services $5,910

  • 24c · Other expenses: OTHER COSTS

    total $1,500 · program services $1,500

  • 24d · Other expenses: CORPORATE AFFAIRS

    total $136 · management and general $136

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $46 · program services $46

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $180,620 · end of year $47,974

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $29,700 · end of year $29,700

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $58,644 · end of year $46,327

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $151,676 · end of year $31,347

Mission and programs · 2022

Mission

TO PROMOTE THE IDEAS OF THE TEA PARTY MOVEMENT AND TO ENGAGE IN CHARITABLE AND EDUCATIONAL ACTIVITIES.

  • TPPF PROVIDED EDUCATION TO STATE COORDINATORS OF THE TEA PARTY PATRIOTS ABOUT FISCAL RESPONSIBILITY, CONSTITUTIONALLY LIMITED GOVERNMENT AND FREE MARKETS

    Expenses $472,714 · Grants $10,000

  • EVENTS

    Expenses $61,803

  • LOCAL LEVEL NETWORK

    Expenses $61,768

As filed on the 2022 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Jennifer Martin

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $403,575
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $403,575
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $253,575 related
    Bonus
    not reported + $150,000 related
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    not reported + $403,575 related
  • Debbie Dooley

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Philip Kingston

    CFO

    Total calculated
    $124,740
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $124,740
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    3

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

None.

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

  • VOTER INTEGRITY PROJECT

    $10,000

    VOTER INTEGRITY

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2022
Filed
12 November 2023
IRS schema version
2022v5.0
Source object
202303199349324070

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.