Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← NORTHERN ILLINOIS HOSPICE FOUNDATION

Form 990 for tax year 2025

Filed by NORTHERN ILLINOIS HOSPICE FOUNDATION.

Totals

Total revenue
$1,114,380
Total expenses
$263,011
Contributions and grants received
$795,756
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$0
Investment income
$268,803
Other revenue
$49,821
Total assets, end of year
$5,285,298
Total liabilities, end of year
$117,784
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$5,167,514
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$0
Management and general expenses
$0
Fundraising expenses
$263,011
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Program services were 0.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $795,756

  • 1g · Noncash contributions included above

    $14,270

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $268,803 · excluded $268,803

  • 8a · Fundraising events: gross income

    $71,040

  • 8b · Fundraising events: direct expenses

    $21,219

  • 8c · Net income from fundraising events

    total $49,821

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $104,422 · fundraising $104,422

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $100 · fundraising $100

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $80 · fundraising $80

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $38,675 · fundraising $38,675

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $3,000 · fundraising $3,000

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $29,871 · fundraising $29,871

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $5,807 · fundraising $5,807

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $460 · fundraising $460

  • 17 · Travel

    total $27 · fundraising $27

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $700 · fundraising $700

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $903 · fundraising $903

  • 24a · Other expenses: PROGRAM EXPENSES

    total $77,705 · fundraising $77,705

  • 24b · Other expenses: DUES & LICENSES

    total $651 · fundraising $651

  • 24c · Other expenses: CONTINUING EDUCATION

    total $595 · fundraising $595

  • 24d · Other expenses: FILING FEES

    total $15 · fundraising $15

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $555,998 · end of year $716,751

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $207,713

  • 3 · Pledges and grants receivable

    beginning of year $510,057 · end of year $554,483

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $4,667

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $4,433

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $934 · end of year $234

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $3,326,147 · end of year $4,013,830

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $84,894 · end of year $117,784

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $4,255,871 · end of year $4,326,340

  • 28 · Net assets with donor restrictions

    beginning of year $260,084 · end of year $841,174

Mission and programs · 2025

Mission

NORTHERN ILLINOIS HOSPICE FOUNDATION IS A TAX-EXEMPT 501(C)(3) NON-PROFIT ORGANIZATION THAT ASSISTS IN FUNDING THE OPERATIONS, EDUCATIONAL ACTIVITIES, AND SERVICES OF NORTHERN ILLINOIS HOSPICE ASSOCIATION, WORKING TO ENSURE THAT QUALITY HOSPICE CARE OPTIONS ARE AVAILABLE TO ALL THOSE IN NEED THROUGHOUT THE COMMUNITY.

  • INSPIRING DONOR GIVING TO ADVANCE PROGRAMMING AND SERVICES OF NORTHERN ILLINOIS HOSPICE, ULTIMATELY BENEFITTING THE INDIVIDUALS AND FAMILIES SUPPORTED.

    Revenue $1,114,380

As filed on the 2025 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Listed in Part VII

  • LISA NOVAK

    CEO

    Total calculated
    $164,113
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $153,034
    Other
    $11,079
    Hours/week
    0 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $153,034 related
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported + $11,079 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    not reported + $164,113 related
  • JULIE ALTENBERND

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • KERI BENHOFF

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • ALLIE BRANCA

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 1 related
  • ELIZABETH DAVIES

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MIKE DENNING

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DENNIS GOBLE

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • BARBARA HOLMSTROM

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JULIE HUMPAL

    VICE PRESIDE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • STEVE JOHNSON

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DEREK KILEY

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • BRUNO OLIVEIRA

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JERRY PARIS

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • LAURA PENA

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • THOMAS SCHILLER

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • GARY TIFFANY

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

None.

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2025
Filed
4 June 2026
IRS schema version
2025v4.0
Source object
202641569349300714

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.