Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT ALLIANCE FOR BRAZORIA COUNTY

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT ALLIANCE FOR BRAZORIA COUNTY.

Totals

Total revenue
$1,193,257
Total expenses
$821,872
Contributions and grants received
$1,007,533
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$87,570
Investment income
$98,154
Other revenue
$0
Total assets, end of year
$2,794,401
Total liabilities, end of year
$26,650
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$2,767,751
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$567,090
Management and general expenses
$254,782
Fundraising expenses
$0
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Program services were 69.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1b · Membership dues

    $494,362

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $513,171

  • 2a · Program service revenue: Directory Ads

    total $1,500 · related or exempt $1,500

  • 2b · Program service revenue: Meetings

    total $64,230 · related or exempt $64,230

  • 2c · Program service revenue: Transportation & Infrast

    total $21,840 · related or exempt $21,840

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $98,154 · related or exempt $98,154

  • 4 · Income from investment of tax-exempt bond proceeds

    total $0

  • 5 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 6d · Net rental income or loss

    total $0

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $0

  • 8c · Net income from fundraising events

    total $0

  • 9c · Net income from gaming

    total $0

  • 10c · Net income from sales of inventory

    total $0

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $0

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $0

  • 2 · Grants to domestic individuals

    total $0

  • 3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals

    total $0

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $0

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $177,098 · program services $122,198 · management and general $54,900

  • 6 · Compensation of disqualified persons

    total $0

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $226,387 · program services $156,207 · management and general $70,180

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $38,118 · program services $26,301 · management and general $11,817

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $52,473 · program services $36,206 · management and general $16,267

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $30,706 · program services $21,187 · management and general $9,519

  • 11a · Fees: management

    total $0

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $0

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $4,540 · program services $3,133 · management and general $1,407

  • 11d · Fees: lobbying

    total $0

  • 11e · Fees: professional fundraising services

    total $0

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $0

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $1,112 · program services $767 · management and general $345

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $24,400 · program services $16,836 · management and general $7,564

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $10,154 · program services $7,006 · management and general $3,148

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $29,820 · program services $20,576 · management and general $9,244

  • 15 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $34,350 · program services $23,701 · management and general $10,649

  • 17 · Travel

    total $20,575 · program services $14,197 · management and general $6,378

  • 18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials

    total $0

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $0

  • 20 · Interest

    total $0

  • 21 · Payments to affiliates

    total $0

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $6,128 · program services $4,228 · management and general $1,900

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $0

  • 24a · Other expenses: Familiarization Tour

    total $51,539 · program services $35,562 · management and general $15,977

  • 24b · Other expenses: Subscriptions

    total $41,214 · program services $28,438 · management and general $12,776

  • 24c · Other expenses: Member Meetings

    total $30,615 · program services $21,124 · management and general $9,491

  • 24d · Other expenses: Board/Committee Meetings

    total $21,644 · program services $14,934 · management and general $6,710

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $20,999 · program services $14,489 · management and general $6,510

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $750 · end of year $1,095

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $2,405,000 · end of year $2,772,135

  • 3 · Pledges and grants receivable

    end of year $0

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    end of year $0

  • 5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people

    end of year $0

  • 6 · Loans and receivables from disqualified persons

    end of year $0

  • 7 · Other notes and loans receivable

    end of year $0

  • 8 · Inventories for sale or use

    end of year $0

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    end of year $0

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $78,545

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $57,374

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $25,750 · end of year $21,171

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    end of year $0

  • 12 · Investments: other securities

    end of year $0

  • 13 · Investments: program-related

    end of year $0

  • 14 · Intangible assets

    end of year $0

  • 15 · Other assets

    end of year $0

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $9,952 · end of year $3,965

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $21,892 · end of year $22,685

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $2,342,726 · end of year $2,714,112

  • 28 · Net assets with donor restrictions

    beginning of year $56,930 · end of year $53,639

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

To promote and diversify the economic base, attract high-wage jobs in target industries to Brazoria County and support and champion the interests of existing businesses.

  • To promote and diversify the economic base, attract high-wage jobs in target industries to Brazoria County and support and champion the interests of existing businesses.

As filed on the 2024 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Patti Worfe

    President & CEO

    Total calculated
    $177,098
    From this org
    $177,098
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $177,098
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $177,098
  • Kenny Vernor

    Vice President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jenna Haviland

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Dr Robert Exley

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Scott Van Wagener

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Brad Morrison

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Robert Johnson

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • LM Matt Sebesta JR

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Lance Goodwin

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Sarah Vuskov

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Cam Yearty

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Larry Janak

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Mike Latimer

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Karina Moreno

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Bruce Cassidy

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Robina Spruill

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • John Wright

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Matt Stewart

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Calvin Shiflet

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Adrian Perez

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Gerald Roznovsky

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Kim Sachtleben

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Laurie Kincannon

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Scott Blank

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Robby Eubanks

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jim Russ

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Bill Stone

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jennifer Fundora

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Paul Spinks

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Robert Trautman

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Denise DeLaune

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Stephanie Pharr

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • John Arguello

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Dale Kuntz

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Christine Miller

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Todd Mass

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Mark Holian

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jacob McAlister

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Greg Blanchard

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jason Black

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Rebecca Lilley

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Brent Bowles

    Chairman

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Dan Croft

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Anne Bartlett

    Vice President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Rob Lowe

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Earl Shipp

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Josh Brian

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jim Russ

    Past Chairman

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

None.

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
12 February 2026
IRS schema version
2024v5.2
Source object
202640439349301039

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.