Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← WOMENS EDUCATION ALLIANCE INC

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by WOMENS EDUCATION ALLIANCE INC.

Totals

Total revenue
$1,229,278
Total expenses
$720,561
Contributions and grants received
$1,249,181
Grants paid
$251,150
Program service revenue
$0
Investment income
$3,011
Other revenue
-$22,914
Total assets, end of year
$3,670,952
Total liabilities, end of year
$20,709
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$3,650,243
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$668,877
Management and general expenses
$49,653
Fundraising expenses
$2,031
Program service expenses (Part III)
$668,877

Program services were 92.8% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1c · Fundraising events

    $145,955

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $1,103,226

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $3,011 · excluded $3,011

  • 4 · Income from investment of tax-exempt bond proceeds

    total $0

  • 5 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 6d · Net rental income or loss

    total $0

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $0

  • 8a · Fundraising events: gross income

    $27,880

  • 8a · Fundraising events: contributions included on line 1c

    $145,955

  • 8b · Fundraising events: direct expenses

    $50,794

  • 8c · Net income from fundraising events

    total -$22,914 · excluded -$22,914

  • 9c · Net income from gaming

    total $0

  • 10c · Net income from sales of inventory

    total $0

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $0

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $251,150 · program services $251,150

  • 2 · Grants to domestic individuals

    total $0

  • 3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals

    total $0

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $0

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $195,852 · program services $176,309 · management and general $19,543

  • 6 · Compensation of disqualified persons

    total $0

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $0

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $0

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $0

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $14,481 · program services $13,033 · management and general $1,448

  • 11a · Fees: management

    total $0

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $0

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $12,725 · management and general $12,725

  • 11d · Fees: lobbying

    total $0

  • 11e · Fees: professional fundraising services

    total $0

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $0

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $11,805 · management and general $10,555 · fundraising $1,250

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $0

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $7,105 · program services $6,072 · management and general $553 · fundraising $480

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $0

  • 15 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $0

  • 17 · Travel

    total $0

  • 18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials

    total $0

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $0

  • 20 · Interest

    total $0

  • 21 · Payments to affiliates

    total $0

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $0

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $3,290 · program services $2,812 · management and general $256 · fundraising $222

  • 24a · Other expenses: SCHOOL SUPPORT

    total $218,501 · program services $218,501

  • 24b · Other expenses: BANK FEES

    total $4,182 · management and general $4,182

  • 24c · Other expenses: MISCELLANEOUS

    total $1,170 · program services $1,000 · management and general $91 · fundraising $79

  • 24d · Other expenses: TAXES

    total $300 · management and general $300

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $0

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $39,475 · end of year $19,681

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $74,262 · end of year $152,273

  • 3 · Pledges and grants receivable

    beginning of year $1,222,680 · end of year $1,536,596

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $35,000 · end of year $25,000

  • 5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people

    end of year $0

  • 6 · Loans and receivables from disqualified persons

    end of year $0

  • 7 · Other notes and loans receivable

    end of year $0

  • 8 · Inventories for sale or use

    end of year $0

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $204 · end of year $3,521

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    end of year $0

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $1,691,128 · end of year $1,933,881

  • 12 · Investments: other securities

    end of year $0

  • 13 · Investments: program-related

    end of year $0

  • 14 · Intangible assets

    end of year $0

  • 15 · Other assets

    end of year $0

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $13,976 · end of year $20,709

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $807,801 · end of year $1,044,254

  • 28 · Net assets with donor restrictions

    beginning of year $2,240,972 · end of year $2,605,989

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

TO ASSIST IN THE EDUCATION AND FORMATION OF QUALIFIED PRE-K THROUGH 12TH GRADE STUDENTS BY PROVIDING SCHOLARSHIPS TO CATHOLIC COMMUNITY SCHOOLS SERVING ECONOMICALLY DISADVANTAGED FAMILIES IN BALTIMORE CITY. IN ADDITION TO A QUALITY ACADEMIC EDUCATION, ALSO PROVIDING SCHOOL SUPPORT SERVICES THAT ENHANCE EACH STUDENT'S TOTAL LEARNING EXPERIENCE ON A CULTURAL, PHYSICAL AND SOCIAL LEVEL.

  • SCHOOL SUPPORT SERVICES BENEFITING APPROXIMATELY 900 STUDENTS ATTENDING THE FOLLOWING FOUR PARTNER SCHOOLS: ARCHBISHOP BORDERS SCHOOL, BISHOP WALSH SCHOOL, CARDINAL SHEHAN SCHOOL, AND MOTHER MARY LANGE CATHOLIC SCHOOL NOTED IN SCHEDULE 1 FORM 990, PART II. SERVICES INCLUDE CURRICULUM RESOURCES, BACK TO SCHOOL SUPPLIES, INDOOR AND OUTDOOR GAMES, TEACHER ENRICHMENT PROGRAMS, TUTORING, SUMMER READING PROGRAMS, CLASSROOM ENHANCEMENT EQUIPMENT, AND SPECIAL NEEDS REQUESTED BY THE PRINCIPALS.

    Expenses $413,960

  • SCHOLARSHIPS AND TUITION ASSISTANCE BENEFITING 100 KNOWN STUDENTS AS WELL AS GENERAL SCHOLARSHIPS FOR STUDENTS ATTENDING THE FOLLOWING BALTIMORE CITY CATHOLIC SCHOOLS: ARCHBISHOP BORDERS, CARDINAL SHEHAN, MOTHER MARY LANGE, AND ST. MARK, AND 17 HIGH SCHOOL SCHOLARSHIP ASSISTANCE AT THE FOLLOWING SCHOOLS: ARCHBISHOP CURLEY HIGH SCHOOL, CATHOLIC HIGH SCHOOL OF BALTIMORE, OUR LADY OF MT. CARMEL SCHOOL, MOUNT ST. JOSEPH HIGH SCHOOL AND CRISTO REY JESUIT HIGH SCHOOL.

    Expenses $254,917 · Grants $251,150

As filed on the 2024 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Valerie Sandoval

    President

    Total calculated
    $177,500
    From this org
    $177,500
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $177,500
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $177,500
  • Regina Gracie

    Vice President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Karen Truant

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    8
  • Jeanne Gildee

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Jennie Faust

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Maureen Kalil

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Pamela Oneil

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Kathleen Filippelli

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Betty Contino

    Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • Sue Strom

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
4 November 2025
IRS schema version
2024v5.2
Source object
202513089349302451

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.